Sutton Park Checklist
Vascular Plants

Home » Checklists » Vascular Plants

Content last updated: 3 Dec 2016

NOTES

Families and their sequence are as the 3rd edition of Stace (2010) as are species names; within families, species are ordered alphabetically.

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

The species name will be highlighted if it was not listed as Present in the latest edition of the booklet covering this group.

Notes on the Species
Family Lycopodiaceae  
Lycopodium clavatum   Stag's-horn Clubmoss L 1900-
Family Ophioglossaceae  
Botrychium lunaria   Moonwort The source of the 1983 record gave the grid reference as 085985, but this is not in the Park. H.H. Fowkes reported that the site was destroyed under sleepers. Not found 1983 onwards. L 1983-
Ophioglossum vulgatum   Adder's-tongue Fern P 2010
Family Equisetaceae   Horsetail family  
Equisetum arvense   Field Horsetail P 2009-
Equisetum fluviatile   Water Horsetail E. x littorale has been misidentified as this species; records need to be re-checked. P 2014
Equisetum x littorale (E. arvense x E. fluviatile)   Shore Horsetail Plants previously identified as E. fluviatile were this hybrid (keys which rely on the diameter of the central hollow appear to be incorrect). P 2014
Equisetum palustre   Marsh Horsetail P 2009-
Equisetum sylvaticum   Wood Horsetail P 2009-
Family Osmundaceae  
Osmunda regalis   Royal Fern L 1876-
Family Marsileaceae  
Pilularia globulifera   Pillwort L 1876-
Family Salviniaceae  
Azolla filiculoides   Water Fern M 1993~
Family Dennstaedtiaceae (Hypolepidaceae)  
Pteridium aquilinum   Bracken P 2009-
Family Aspleniaceae  
Asplenium ruta-muraria   Wall-rue Had also "P. Coxhead 2014-05-07 {09919787 Bridge over railway line}, but was this an error for A. trichomanes? P 2009-
Asplenium scolopendrium (Phyllitis scolopendrium)   Hart's-tongue At one time reported as destroyed. P 2014
Asplenium trichomanes   Maidenhair Spleenwort P 2014
Family Thelypteridaceae  
Oreopteris limbosperma (Thelypteris limbosperma^)   Lemon-scented Fern P 1971-
Thelypteris palustris   Marsh Fern L 1876-
Family Woodsiaceae (Athyriaceae)  
Athyrium filix-femina   Lady Fern P 2009-
Gymnocarpium dryopteris   Oak Fern L 1876-
Gymnocarpium robertianum   Limestone Fern L 1876-
Family Blechnaceae  
Blechnum spicant   Hard Fern P 2010
Family Dryopteridaceae  
Dryopteris borreri (Dryopteris affinis ssp. borreri)   Scaly Male-fern P 2009-
Dryopteris carthusiana   Narrow Buckler-fern P 2009-
Dryopteris dilatata (D. austriaca)   Broad Buckler-fern P 2009-
Dryopteris filix-mas   Male Fern P 2009-
Polystichum aculeatum   Hard Shield-fern L 1876-
Family Polypodiaceae  
Polypodium vulgare   Polypody P 2010
Family Pinaceae   Pine family  
Larix decidua   European Larch P 2009-
Picea abies   Norway Spruce P 1971-
Picea sitchensis   Sitka Spruce P 1971-
Pinus nigra   Austrian Pine P 2009-
Pinus nigra ssp. laricio   Corsican Pine P 1971-
Pinus nigra ssp. nigra   Austrian Pine P 1971-
Pinus sylvestris   Scots Pine P 2009-
Tsuga heterophylla   Western Hemlock P 2009-
Family Cupressaceae (Taxodiaceae)  
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana   Lawson's Cypress P 2009-
Taxodium distichum   Swamp Cypress P 1990
Family Nymphaeaceae   Water-lily Family  
Nuphar lutea   Yellow Water-lily P 2009-
Nymphaea alba   White Water-lily P 1995
Family Ceratophyllaceae   Hornwort Family  
Ceratophyllum demersum   Rigid Hornwort P 2009-
Family Papaveraceae   Poppy family  
Ceratocapnos claviculata (Corydalis claviculata*)   White Climbing Fumitory L 1876-
Chelidonium majus   Greater Celandine P 1971-
Fumaria officinalis   Nettle family P 2009-
Meconopsis cambrica   Welsh Poppy A casual which turns up from time to time but does not normally persist in the same location. P 2009-
Papaver argemone   Prickly Poppy L 1876-
Papaver dubium s.l.   Long-headed Poppy P 2009-
Papaver rhoeas   Common Poppy P 1971-
Papaver somniferum   Opium Poppy P 1971-
Family Berberidaceae   Barberry family  
Mahonia aquifolium   Oregon-grape P 1971-
Family Ranunculaceae   Buttercup family  
Anemone nemorosa   Wood Anemone P 1971-
Aquilegia sp.   Columbine P 1991
Caltha palustris   King-cup, Marsh-marigold P 2014
Ficaria verna (Ranunculus ficaria)   Lesser Celandine P 1971-
Ficaria verna ssp. fertilis (Ranunculus ficaria ssp. ficaria)   Lesser Celandine (not bulbous) P 1971-
Ficaria verna ssp. verna (Ranunculus ficaria ssp. bulbilifer)   Lesser Celandine (bulbous) P 1971-
Ranunculus acris   Meadow Buttercup P 2009-
Ranunculus aquatilis   Common Water-crowfoot L 1876-
Ranunculus arvensis   Corn Buttercup L 1876-
Ranunculus bulbosus   Bulbous Buttercup P 1971-
Ranunculus circinatus   Fan-leaved Water-crowfoot L 1876-
Ranunculus flammula   Lesser Spearwort P 2009
Ranunculus hederaceus   Ivy-leaved Crowfoot P 2009-
Ranunculus lingua   Greater Spearwort P 2009
Ranunculus omiophyllus   Round-leaved Crowfoot P 2009-
Ranunculus peltatus   Pond Water-crowfoot P 1971-
Ranunculus repens   Creeping Buttercup P 2009-
Ranunculus sceleratus   Celery-leaved Buttercup P 2009-
Family Grossulariaceae   Currant family  
Ribes nigrum   Black Currant P 1971-
Ribes rubrum   Red Currant P 2009-
Ribes sanguineum   Flowering Currant P 2009-
Ribes uva-crispa   Gooseberry P 2009-
Family Saxifragaceae   Saxifrage family  
Chrysosplenium alternifolium   Alternate-leaved Golden-saxifrage L 1876-
Chrysosplenium oppositifolium   Opposite-leaved Golden-saxifrage P 2014
Parnassia palustris   Grass-of-Parnassus P 2010
Saxifraga granulata   Meadow Saxifrage L 1876-
Saxifraga x urbium   London-pride P 1991
Tellima grandiflora   Fringe-cups P 1991
Tolmiea menziesii   Pick-a-back-plant P 1975
Family Crassulaceae   Stonecrop family  
Crassula helmsii   New Zealand Pigweed Introduced to UK and sold for aerating garden ponds. Attempts were made to eradicate it but these appear to have failed. P 2009
Sedum acre   Biting Stonecrop P 1971-
Sedum anglicum   English Stonecrop P 1999
Family Haloragaceae (Haloragidaceae)  
Myriophyllum alterniflorum   Alternate-flowered Water-milfoil M 1981~
Myriophyllum spicatum   Spiked Water-milfoil P 1971-
Family Fabaceae (Leguminosae)   Pea family  
Cytisus scoparius ssp. scoparius (Sarothamnus scoparius)   Broom P 2009-
Genista anglica   Petty Whin L 1876-
Lathyrus pratensis   Meadow Vetchling P 2009-
Lotus corniculatus   Common Bird's-foot Trefoil P 2009-
Lotus pedunculatus (L. uliginosus*)   Marsh Bird's-foot Trefoil P 2009
Medicago lupulina   Black Medick P 2009-
Medicago sativa ssp. sativa   Lucerne P 1971-
Melilotus albus (M. alba*)   White Melilot L 1876-
Melilotus altissimus (M. altissima*)   Tall Melilot L 1876-
Melilotus officinalis   Ribbed Melilot L 1876-
Ononis repens ssp. repens   Common Rest-harrow P 1971-
Ornithopus perpusillus   Bird's-foot L 1876-
Robinia pseudoacacia   False Acacia D
Trifolium arvense   Hare's-foot Clover P 1991
Trifolium aureum   Large Trefoil L 1876-
Trifolium campestre   Hop Trefoil P 1971-
Trifolium dubium   Lesser Clover P 2009-
Trifolium hybridum ssp. hybridum   Alsike Clover P 1971-
Trifolium medium   Zigzag Clover P 2010
Trifolium micranthum   Slender Trefoil P 1971-
Trifolium pratense   Red Clover P 2009-
Trifolium repens   White Clover P 2009-
Trifolium striatum   Knotted Clover, Soft Trefoil L 1876-
Ulex europaeus   Common Gorse P 2009-
Ulex gallii   Western Gorse P 2009-
Vicia cracca   Tufted Vetch P 1971-
Vicia hirsuta   Hairy Tare P 1991
Vicia lathyroides   Spring Vetch L 1876-
Vicia sativa ssp. nigra (V. angustifolia)   Narrow-leaved Vetch P 1971-
Vicia sativa ssp. sativa   Common Vetch P 1971-
Vicia sepium   Bush Vetch L 1876-
Vicia tetrasperma   Smooth Tare P 2009-
Family Polygalaceae   Milkwort family  
Polygala serpyllifolia   Heath Milkwort P 1971-
Polygala vulgaris   Common Milkwort P 1971-
Family Rosaceae   Rose family  
Agrimonia eupatoria   Agrimony P 1991
Alchemilla filicaulis ssp. vestita (A. vestita, A. vulgaris s.l.)   Lady's-mantle P 1971-
Aphanes arvensis (A. arvensis s.l.)   Parsley-piert P 2009
Comarum palustre (Potentilla palustris)   Marsh Cinquefoil P 2009
Cotoneaster rehderi   Bullate Cotoneaster P 2009-
Cotoneaster salicifolius (C. salicifolia?)   Willow-leaved Cotoneaster P 2009-
Cotoneaster simonsii   Himalayan Cotoneaster P 2009-
Crataegus crus-galli   Cockspur-thorn May be C. persimilis ‘Prunifolia’. P 1995
Crataegus laevigata (C. oxyacanthoides)   Midland Hawthorn P 1971-
Crataegus monogyna   Hawthorn P 2009-
Filipendula ulmaria P 2009-
Fragaria vesca   Lime family P 2009-
Geum urbanum   Wood-avens, Herb-Bennet P 2009-
Malus pumila (M. domestica, M. sylvestris ssp. mitis)   Apple P 2009-
Malus sylvestris (M. sylvestris ssp. sylvestris)   Crab Apple P 2009-
Potentilla anglica   Trailing Tormentil L 1876-
Potentilla anserina   Silverweed P 2009-
Potentilla erecta ssp. erecta   Tormentil P 2009-
Potentilla reptans   Creeping Cinqufoil P 2009-
Potentilla sterilis   Barren Strawberry P 2007
Potentilla x mixta sensu Stace, non Kent (P. erecta x reptans and/or P. anglica x reptans) P 1990
Poterium sanguisorba subsp. sanguisorba (Sanguisorba minor ssp. minor)   Salad Burnet P 1971-
Prunus domestica ssp. insititia   Wild Plum, Damson P 2009-
Prunus laurocerasus   Cherry Laurel P 2009-
Prunus padus   Bird Cherry P 2009-
Prunus spinosa   Blackthorn P 2009-
Rosa arvensis   Field Rose P 2009-
Rosa canina s.l.   Dog Rose Records may include other species and hybrids in Section Caninae. P 2009-
Rosa multiflora   Many-flowered Rose P 1996
Rosa pimpinellifolia   Burnet Rose P 1999
Rosa tomentosa   Downy Rose L 1876-
Rubus fruticosus s.l.   Bramble, Blackberry See the list of segregates in Readett. P 2009-
Rubus idaeus   Raspberry P 2009-
Rubus laciniatus P 2009-
Sanguisorba officinalis   Great Burnet L 1900-
Sorbus aria   Common Whitebeam P 2009-
Sorbus aucuparia   Rowan P 2009-
Sorbus eminens   Round-leafed Whitebeam Nationally rare species. P 2014
Sorbus intermedia agg.   Swedish Whitebeam P 2009-
Family Rhamnaceae   Buckthorn family  
Frangula alnus   Alder Buckthorn P 2009
Family Ulmaceae   Elm family  
Ulmus glabra   Wych Elm P 1971-
Ulmus procera (Ulmus minor*)   English Elm L 1876-
Family Cannabaceae   Hemp family  
Cannabis sativa   Hemp L 1876-
Humulus lupulus   Hop P 1971-
Family Urticaceae   Nettle family  
Urtica dioica   Stinging Nettle P 2009-
Urtica urens   Small Nettle P 1971-
Family Fagaceae   Beech family  
Castanea sativa   Sweet Chestnut P 2009-
Fagus sylvatica   Beech P 2009-
Quercus cerris   Turkey Oak P 2009-
Quercus coccinea   Scarlet Oak P 1995
Quercus petraea   Sessile Oak P 2009-
Quercus robur   Pedunculate Oak P 2009-
Quercus rubra (Q. borealis*)   Red Oak P 1971-
Quercus x rosacea (Q. petraea x robur) P 2009-
Family Betulaceae   Birch family  
Alnus glutinosa   Alder P 2009-
Betula pendula   Silver Birch P 2009-
Betula pubescens   Downy Birch P 2009-
Carpinus betulus   Hornbeam P 1971-
Corylus avellana   Hazel P 2009-
Family Cucurbitaceae   Gourd family  
Bryonia dioica (B. cretica ssp. dioica*)   White Bryony P 2009-
Family Oxalidaceae   Wood Sorrel family  
Oxalis acetosella   Wood-sorrel P 2009-
Oxalis corniculata   Procumbent Yellow-sorrel P 2009-
Family Euphorbiaceae   Spurge family  
Euphorbia exigua   Dwarf Spurge L 1876-
Euphorbia helioscopia   Sun Spurge P 1971-
Euphorbia peplus   Petty Spurge P 2009-
Mercurialis perennis   Dog's Mercury P 1995~
Family Salicaceae   Willow family  
Populus candicans (P. gileadensis)   Balm-of-Gilead P 1994~
Populus tremula   Aspen P 1971-
Populus x canadensis (P. nigra x deltoides)   Hybrid Black Poplar P 1971-
Populus x canescens (P. alba x tremula)   Grey Poplar P 2009-
Salix alba   White Willow P 2009-
Salix aurita   Eared Willow P 1971-
Salix caprea ssp. caprea   Goat Willow P 1971-
Salix cinerea ssp. oleifolia   Grey Willow Ssp. cinerea has not been confirmed as occurring in the park. P 1994
Salix eriocephala (S. cordata Muhlenb., non Michaux)   Heart-leaved Willow N. American species. P 2009-
Salix fragilis   Crack Willow Bagnall recorded Salix fragilis var. russelliana, the Bedford Willow. P 2009-
Salix pentandra   Bay Willow Included as ‘present’ in the first edition of the booklet, but now regarded as ‘unconfirmed’. M 1976
Salix purpurea   Purple Willow P 2009-
Salix repens (S. r. var. repens*, S. r. ssp. repens^)   Creeping Willow Not seen for several years. P 1971-
Salix viminalis   Osier P 2009-
Salix x calodendron (S. caprea x cinerea x viminalis) P 2009-
Salix x holosericea (S. x smithiana, S. cinerea x viminalis) P 2009-
Salix x multinervis (S. cinerea x aurita) P 2009-
Salix x reichardtii (S. caprea x cinerea) P 2009-
Family Violaceae   Violet family  
Viola arvensis   Field Pansy P 2009-
Viola canina ssp. canina   Heath Violet L 1876-
Viola odorata   Sweet Violet P 2009-
Viola palustris ssp. palustris   Marsh Violet P 2009-
Viola riviniana (V. riviniana ssp. minor)   Dog Violet Bagnall's record doesn't seem to be var. minor? P 2009-
Viola tricolor   Wild Pansy L 1876-
Viola x wittrockiana   Garden Pansy These are likely to be semi-naturalized garden escapes. P 1992
Family Linaceae   Flax family  
Linum catharticum   Fairy Flax, Purging Flax L 1876-
Linum usitatissimum   Common Flax L 1876-
Family Hypericaceae (Clusiaceae, Guttiferae)   St John's-wort family  
Hypericum humifusum   Trailing St John's-wort L 1876-
Hypericum maculatum   Imperforate St John's-wort P 1971-
Hypericum perforatum   Perforate St John's-wort P 1971-
Hypericum pulchrum   Slender St John's-wort L 1876-
Hypericum tetrapterum   Square-stalked St John's-wort P 2009-
Family Geraniaceae   Geranium family  
Erodium cicutarium (E. c. ssp. cicutarium*)   Common Stork's-bill P 2010
Geranium columbinum   Long-stalked Crane's-bill L 1876-
Geranium dissectum   Cut-leaved Crane's-bill P 2009-
Geranium lucidum   Shining Crane's-bill P 1991
Geranium molle   Dove's-foot Crane's-bill P 2009-
Geranium phaeum   Dusky Crane's-bill L 1876-
Geranium pratense   Meadow Crane's-bill P 1990
Geranium pusillum   Small-flowered Crane's-bill P 2009-
Geranium pyrenaicum   Hedgerow Crane's-bill P 2009-
Geranium robertianum   Herb-Robert P 2009-
Family Lythraceae   Loosestrife family  
Lythrum portula (Peplis portula)   Water-purslane L 1900-
Lythrum salicaria   Purple Loosestrife Although recorded by Readett, not in the Computer-mapped Flora of Warwickshrea as in squares 09 or 19. P 1991
Family Onagraceae   Willowherb family  
Chamerion angustifolium (Chamaenerion angustifolium*, Epilobium angustifolium^)   Rosebay Willowherb P 2009-
Circaea lutetiana   Enchanter's Nightshade P 2009-
Epilobium ciliatum (E. adenocaulon^)   American Willowherb P 2009-
Epilobium hirsutum   Great Willowherb P 2009-
Epilobium montanum   Broad-leaved Willowherb P 2009-
Epilobium obscurum   Short-fruited Willowherb P 2009-
Epilobium palustre   Marsh Willowherb P 2009-
Epilobium parviflorum   Hoary Willowherb P 2009-
Epilobium roseum   Pale Willowherb D
Epilobium tetragonum (E. adnatum)   Square-stalked Willowherb P 1971-
Epilobium x novae-civitatis (E. ciliatum x hirsutum) P 2009-
Epilobium x schmidtianum (E. obscurum x palustre) M 1951
Oenothera biennis   Common Evening-primrose P 1971-
Family Anacardiaceae  
Rhus typhina (R. hirta)   Stag's-horn Sumach P 1990+
Family Sapindaceae   Horse Chestnut family  
Acer campestre   Field Maple P 1971-
Acer platanoides   Norway Maple P 2009-
Acer pseudoplatanus   Sycamore P 2009-
Aesculus hippocastanum   Horse-chestnut P 2009-
Family Malvaceae   Mallow family  
Malva moschata   Musk Mallow Bagnall 1876 p9: "a few yards out of the Park." P 1971-
Malva sylvestris   Common Mallow P 1971-
Tilia x vulgaris (T. x europaea*, T. platyphyllos x T. cordata)   Common Lime P 2009-
Family Resedaceae  
Reseda luteola   Weld P 2009-
Family Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)   Cabbage family  
Alliaria petiolata   Garlic Mustard, Jack-by-the-Hedge P 2009-
Arabidopsis thaliana   Thale Cress P 2009-
Barbarea verna   American Winter-cress, Land-cress L 1876-
Barbarea vulgaris   Common Winter-cress L 1876-
Berteroa incana   Hoary Alison L 1876-
Brassica napus   Rape P 1971-
Brassica nigra   Black Mustard L 1876-
Brassica rapa   Wild Turnip P 1971-
Camelina sativa   Gold-of-Pleasure L 1876-
Capsella bursa-pastoris   Shepherd's-purse P 2009-
Cardamine amara   Large Bitter-cress P 2014
Cardamine flexuosa   Wavy Bitter-cress P 2009-
Cardamine hirsuta   Hairy Bitter-cress P 2009-
Cardamine pratensis s.l.   Lady's-smock, Cuckoo-flower Incudes C. palustris - not distinguished by Kent. P 2009-
Cochlearia danica   Danish Scurvy-grass P 1971-
Erophila verna   Common Whitlow-grass L 1876-
Erucastrum nasturtiifolium   Watercress-leaved Rocket L 1876-
Hesperis matronalis   Dame's-violet P 1971-
Lepidium campestre   Field Pepperwort L 1876-
Lepidium didymum (Coronopus didymus)   Lesser Swine-cress An introduced but widespread weed in the British Isles. P 2009-
Lunaria annua   Honesty P 2009-
Nasturtium officinale agg. (Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum s.l.)   Water-cress Earlier records may include R. nasturtium-aquaticum, R. microphylla and R. x sterilis. P 2009-
Nasturtium x sterile (Rorippa x sterilis, R. nasturtium-aquaticum s.s. x microphylla)   Hybrid Water-cress P 2009-
Raphanus raphanistrum ssp. raphanistrum   Wild Radish P 1971-
Rorippa islandica (R. palustris)   Northern Yellow-cress, Marsh Yellow-cress P 1997
Sinapis arvensis   Charlock P 1971-
Sisymbrium altissimum   Tall Rocket P 1971-
Sisymbrium officinale   Hedge Mustard P 2009-
Sisymbrium orientale   Eastern Rocket M 1990
Family Polygonaceae   Dock family  
Fagopyrum esculentum   Buckwheat L 1876-
Fallopia convolvulus (Bilderdykia convolvulus^, Polygonum convolvulus)   Black Bindweed P 1971-
Fallopia japonica (Reynoutria japonica*, Polygonum cuspidatum)   Japanese Knotweed P 2013
Persicaria amphibia (Polygonum amphibium*)   Amphibious Bistort P 2009-
Persicaria campanulata (Polygonum campanulatum*)   Lesser Knotweed P 2009-
Persicaria hydropiper (Polygonum hydropiper*)   Common Water-pepper P 2009-
Persicaria lapathifolia (Polygonum lapathifolium*)   Pale Persicaria P 1999
Persicaria maculosa (Polygonum persicaria*)   Redshank, Common Persicaria P 2009-
Persicaria minor (Polygonum minus*)   Small Water-pepper P 1995
Polygonum arenastrum   Equal-leaved Knotgrass P 1971-
Polygonum aviculare   Common Knotgrass P 2009-
Rumex acetosa   Sorrel P 2009-
Rumex acetosella ssp. acetosella   Sheep's Sorrel P 2004
Rumex conglomeratus   Clustered Dock P 2009-
Rumex crispus   Curled Dock P 2009-
Rumex hydrolapathum   Water Dock P 2009-
Rumex maritimus   Golden Dock P 2009-
Rumex obtusifolius   Broad Dock P 2009-
Rumex sanguineus   Wood Dock, Red-veined Dock P 2009-
Family Droseraceae   Sundew family  
Drosera rotundifolia   Round-leaved Sundew P 2009
Family Caryophyllaceae   Pink family  
Agrostemma githago   Corncockle L 1876-
Arenaria leptoclados (A. serpyllifolia ssp. leptoclados)   Slender Sandwort P 1971-
Arenaria serpyllifolia (A. serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia)   Thyme-leaved Sandwort P 1999
Cerastium diffusum   Sea Mouse-ear Although recorded by Readett, not in the Computer-mapped Flora of Warwickshire as in squares 09 or 19. M 1971-
Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare (C. f. ssp. triviale*, C. holosteoides)   Common Mouse-ear P 2009-
Cerastium glomeratum   Sticky Mouse-ear P 2009-
Cerastium semidecandrum   Little Mouse-ear P 2014
Moehringia trinervia   Three-nerved Sandwort P 2009-
Moenchia erecta   Upright Chickweed L 1876-
Myosoton aquaticum   Water Chickweed L 1876-
Sagina apetala (S. apetala ssp. apetala, S. ciliata)   Ciliate Pearlwort P 2009-
Sagina filicaulis (S. apetala ssp. erecta)   Annual Pearlwort P 1971-
Sagina nodosa   Knotted Pearlwort P 2009-
Sagina procumbens   Procumbent Pearlwort P 2009-
Scleranthus annuus   Annual Knawel P 1971-
Silene cretica L 1876-
Silene dioica   Red Campion P 2009-
Silene flos-cuculi (Lychnis flos-cuculi)   Ragged-Robin P 2009
Silene gallica   Small-flowered Catchfly L 1876-
Silene latifolia ssp. alba (S. alba^)   White Campion P 2009-
Silene noctiflora   Night-flowering Catchfly L 1876-
Silene vulgaris ssp. vulgaris (S. vulgaris^)   Bladder Campion P 1971-
Spergula arvensis   Corn Spurrey P 1971-
Spergularia rubra   Common Sand Spurrey P 2010
Stellaria alsine (S. uliginosa)   Bog Stitchwort P 2009
Stellaria graminea   Lesser Stitchwort P 1995
Stellaria holostea   Greater Stitchwort P 1971-
Stellaria media   Common Chickweed Ssp. media in Great Britain. P 2009-
Stellaria neglecta   Greater Chickweed L 1876-
Vaccaria hispanica (V. pyramidata^)   Cowherb L 1876-
Family Amaranthaceae   Amaranth family  
Atriplex patula   Common Orache P 2009-
Atriplex prostrata (A. hastata)   Spear-leaved Orache L 1876-
Chenopodium album   Fat-hen P 2009-
Chenopodium rubrum   Red Goosefoot P 2009-
Chenopodium urbicum   Upright Goosefoot L 1876-
Family Montiaceae   Blinks family  
Claytonia sibirica (Montia sibirica*)   Pink Purslane P 1991
Montia fontana   Blinks P 2010
Montia fontana ssp. amporitana   Blinks P 1986
Montia fontana ssp. minor (M. f. ssp. chondrosperma*)   Blinks M 1971-
Montia fontana ssp. variabilis   Blinks P 1986
Family Cornaceae   Dogwood family  
Cornus sanguinea (Thelycrania sanguinea, Swida sanguinea)   Dogwood P 1999
Family Balsaminaceae   Balsam family  
Impatiens glandulifera   Indian Balsam P 2009-
Family Primulaceae   Primrose family  
Anagallis arvensis ssp. arvensis   Scarlet Pimpernel P 2009-
Anagallis tenella   Bog Pimpernel P 2009
Lysimachia nemorum   Yellow Pimpernel P 1971-
Lysimachia nummularia   Creeping Jenny P 2009-
Lysimachia punctata   Dotted Loosestrife Presumably a garden escape. P 1971-
Primula veris   Cowslip P 2013
Primula vulgaris   Primrose P 1990
Family Ericaceae   Heath family  
Calluna vulgaris   Heather, Ling P 2009-
Empetrum nigrum ssp. nigrum   Crowberry P 2009-
Erica cinerea   Bell Heather P 2002
Erica tetralix   Cross-leaved Heath P 2010
Rhododendron ponticum   Rhododendron P 2009-
Vaccinium myrtillus   Bilberry P 2010
Vaccinium oxycoccos   Common Cranberry P 2010
Vaccinium vitis-idaea   Cowberry P 2009
Vaccinium x intermedium (V. vitis-idaea x myrtillus) L 1876-
Family Rubiaceae   Bedstraw family  
Cruciata laevipes (Galium cruciata, C. chersonensis?)   Crosswort L 1876-
Galium aparine   Violet family P 2009-
Galium odoratum (Asperula odorata) P 1993
Galium palustre P 2009
Galium saxatile (G. harcynicum)   Heath Bedstraw P 2009-
Galium uliginosum   Fen Bedstraw P 2009-
Galium verum   Lady's Bedstraw L 1876-
Sherardia arvensis   Field Madder P 1971-
Family Gentianaceae   Gentian family  
Centaurium erythraea   Common Centaury P 1991
Family Boraginaceae   Borage family  
Anchusa arvensis   Bugloss P 2009-
Echium vulgare   Viper's-bugloss M 1971-
Myosotis arvensis   Field Forget-me-not P 2009-
Myosotis discolor   Changing Forget-me-not L 1876-
Myosotis laxa ssp. caespitosa (M. caespitosa)   Tufted Forget-me-not P 2009-
Myosotis ramosissima   Early Forget-me-not L 1876-
Myosotis scorpioides   Water Forget-me-not P 2009-
Myosotis secunda   Creeping Forget-me-not P 2009-
Myosotis stolonifera   Pale Forget-me-not Possibly a mistake for a cultivated species. M 1990
Myosotis sylvatica   Wood Forget-me-not P 2009-
Pentaglottis sempervirens   Green Alkanet P 2009-
Symphytum x uplandicum (S. officinale x asperum)   Russian Comfrey P 1971-
Family Convolvulaceae   Bindweed family  
Calystegia silvatica (C. sepium ssp. silvatica*)   Large Bindweed, Great Bindweed P 2009-
Calystegia soldanella   Sea Bindweed L 1876-
Convolvulus arvensis   Field Bindweed, Lesser Bindweed P 1971-
Family Solanaceae   Nightshade family  
Datura stramonium   Thorn-apple L 1925
Solanum dulcamara   Bittersweet, Woody Nightshade P 2009-
Solanum nigrum ssp. nigrum   Black Nightshade P 2009-
Family Oleaceae   Olive family  
Fraxinus excelsior   Elm family P 2009-
Ligustrum vulgare   Wild Privet P 2009-
Syringa vulgaris   Lilac P 1971-
Family Veronicaceae   Speedwell family  
Chaenorhinum minus   Small Toadflax P 1999
Digitalis purpurea   Foxglove P 2009-
Linaria purpurea   Purple Toadflax P 2009-
Linaria vulgaris   Toadflax P 1999
Veronica agrestis   Green Field Speedwell L 1876-
Veronica anagallis-aquatica   Blue Water Speedwell Doubtful record - see Readett. D
Veronica arvensis   Wall Speedwell P 2009-
Veronica beccabunga   Brooklime P 2009-
Veronica chamaedrys   Germander Speedwell P 2009-
Veronica filiformis   Slender Speedwell P 2009-
Veronica hederifolia   Ivy-leaved Speedwell P 1971-
Veronica montana   Wood Speedwell L 1900-
Veronica officinalis   Heath Speedwell, Common Speedwell P 1992
Veronica persica   Common Field Speedwell P 2009-
Veronica polita   Grey Field Speedwell P 1971-
Veronica scutellata   Marsh Speedwell The Computer-mapped Flora of Warwickshire says that var. villosa was recorded in SP by Bagnall et al. around 1860. P 1995
Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia   Thyme-leaved Speedwell P 2009-
Family Plantaginaceae s.s.   Plantain family  
Littorella uniflora   Shore-weed L 1876-
Plantago coronopus   Buck's-horn Plantain P 2010
Plantago lanceolata   Ribwort Plantain P 2009-
Plantago major   Greater Plantain P 2009-
Family Callitrichaceae   Water-starwort family  
Callitriche hamulata (C. pedunculata, C. intermedia ssp. hamulata, C. i. ssp. pedunculata)   Intermediate Water-starwort P 1971-
Callitriche hermaphroditica   Autumnal Water-starwort P 2009-
Callitriche obtusangula   Blunt-fruited Water-starwort M 1971-
Callitriche platycarpa   Various-leaved Water-starwort P 1971-
Callitriche stagnalis   Common Water-starwort May be Bagnall's C. verna. P 2009-
Family Scrophulariaceae   Figwort family  
Buddleja davidii   Butterfly-bush P 2009-
Scrophularia auriculata (S. aquatica)   Water Figwort P 1999
Scrophularia nodosa   Common Figwort P 1971-
Verbascum blattaria   Moth Mullein M 1997
Verbascum nigrum   Dark Mullein P 1993
Verbascum thapsus   Mullein P 1971-
Family Lamiaceae (Labiatae)   Mint family  
Ajuga reptans   Bugle P 1971-
Ballota nigra ssp. meridionalis (B. nigra^, B. n. ssp. foetida)   Black Horehound P 1971-
Betonica officinalis (Stachys officinalis)   Betony P 1971-
Clinopodium acinos (Acinos arvensis*)   Basil-thyme L 1876-
Galeopsis tetrahit s.l.   Valerian family Records may include G. bifida. P 1971-
Glechoma hederacea   Ground Ivy P 2009-
Lamiastrum galeobdolon ssp. argentatum   Yellow Archangel P 2009-
Lamium album   White Dead-nettle P 2009-
Lamium amplexicaule   Henbit Dead-nettle P 2009-
Lamium maculatum   Spotted Dead-nettle P 1991
Lamium purpureum   Red Dead-nettle P 1971-
Lycopus europaeus   Gypsywort P 2009-
Melissa officinalis   Balm L 1876-
Mentha aquatica   Water Mint P 2009-
Mentha arvensis   Corn Mint P 1971-
Mentha suaveolens (M. rotundifolia)   Round-leaved Mint D
Mentha x verticillata (M. arvensis x aquatica)   Whorled Mint L 1876-
Mentha x villosonervata (M. villosa, M. spicata x longifolia)   Apple Mint P 1995
Prunella vulgaris   Selfheal P 2009-
Scutellaria galericulata   Skullcap P 2009-
Scutellaria minor   Lesser Skullcap P 2009
Stachys annua   Annual Yellow Woundwort L 1876-
Stachys arvensis   Field Woundwort L 1876-
Stachys palustris   Marsh Woundwort L 1876-
Stachys sylvatica   Hedge Woundwort P 2009-
Teucrium scorodonia   Wood Sage P 2009-
Thymus polytrichus ssp. britannicus (T. praecox ssp. arcticus, T. drucei)   Wild Thyme L 1876-
Family Phrymaceae   Monkeyflower family  
Mimulus sp.   Monkeyflower Some plants appear to be M. guttatus, others hybrids. P 2009-
Family Orobanchaceae   Broomrape family  
Euphrasia nemorosa   Eyebright P 1995
Melampyrum pratense   Common Cow-wheat P 1996
Odontites vernus (O. verna*)   Red Rattle, Red Bartsia L 1876-
Pedicularis palustris   Marsh Lousewort P 2010
Pedicularis sylvatica   Lousewort P 2009-
Rhinanthus minor   Yellow Rattle Subspecies minor in Warwickshire? P 1971-
Family Lentibulariaceae   Butterwort family  
Pinguicula vulgaris   Common Butterwort P 2009
Utricularia minor   Lesser Bladderwort L 1876-
Utricularia vulgaris agg.   Bladderwort It is likely that the species present in the Park is U. australis, but this has not been confirmed. Bagnall's U. minor may also be this species. P 2009-
Family Aquifoliaceae   Holly family  
Ilex aquifolium   Holly P 2009-
Family Campanulaceae   Bellflower family  
Campanula latifolia   Giant Bellflower P 1990
Campanula persicifolia   Peach-leaved Bellflower P 1991
Campanula rotundifolia   Harebell P 2009-
Jasione montana   Sheep's-bit L 1876-
Wahlenbergia hederacea   Ivy-leaved Bellflower L 1900-
Family Menyanthaceae   Bogbean family  
Menyanthes trifoliata   Bogbean P 2014
Nymphoides peltata   Yellow Fringed-waterlily Not recorded by Readett nor the Computer-mapped Flora of Warwickshire, so it may have appeared between 1971 and 1986. P 2009
Family Asteraceae (Compositae)   Daisy family  
Achillea millefolium   Yarrow P 2009-
Achillea ptarmica   Sneezewort P 2009-
Anthemis arvensis   Corn Chamomile L 1876-
Anthemis cotula   Stinking Mayweed, Stinking Chamomile L 1876-
Arctium minus   Lesser Burdock P 2009-
Artemisia absinthium   Wormwood P 1971-
Artemisia vulgaris   Mugwort P 2009-
Aster novi-belgii   Michaelmas Daisy May be A. x salignus. P 1971-
Bellis perennis   Daisy P 2009-
Bidens cernua   Nodding Bur-marigold P 1971-
Bidens frondosa   Beggar-ticks P 2009-
Carduus crispus ssp. multiflorus (C. acanthoides*)   Welted Thistle P 1971-
Carduus nutans   Musk Thistle L 1876-
Centaurea nigra   Lesser Knapweed P 2009-
Cicerbita macrophylla   Common Blue Sow-thistle P 1971-
Cichorium intybus   Chicory P 1971-
Cirsium arvense   Creeping Thistle P 2009-
Cirsium dissectum   Meadow Thistle P 2009
Cirsium palustre   Marsh Thistle P 2009
Cirsium vulgare   Spear Thistle P 2009-
Cirsium x forsteri (C. dissectum x palustre) L 1937
Conyza canadensis (Erigeron canadensis)   Canadian Fleabane P 2009-
Crepis capillaris   Smooth Hawk's-beard P 2009-
Crepis paludosa   Marsh Hawk's-beard L 1876-
Crepis vesicaria ssp. taraxacifolia (C. taraxacifolia)   Beaked Hawk's-beard P 1971-
Eupatorium cannabinum   Hemp-agrimony P 2009-
Filago minima   Small Cudweed P 2012
Filago vulgaris   Common Cudweed P 2012
Glebionis segetum (Chrysanthemum segetum)   Corn Marigold L 1876-
Gnaphalium uliginosum (Filaginella uliginosa^)   Marsh Cudweed P 2009-
Helminthotheca echioides (Picris echioides)   Bristly Oxtongue P 1999
Hieracium acuminatum (H. strumosum) P 1971-
Hieracium sabaudum (H. perproquinquum) P 1971-
Hieracium salticola P 1971-
Hieracium umbellatum D
Hieracium vagum P 1971-
Hieracium vulgatum P 1971-
Hypochaeris radicata   Common Cat's-ear P 2009-
Lactuca serriola   Prickly Lettuce P 2009-
Lapsana communis   Nipplewort P 2009-
Leontodon hispidus   Rough Hawkbit L 1876-
Leontodon saxatilis (L. taraxacoides*)   Lesser Hawkbit P 1971-
Leucanthemum vulgare (Chrysanthemum leucanthemum)   Oxeye Daisy P 2009-
Matricaria chamomilla (M. recutita, Chamomilla recutita^)   Scented Mayweed P 2009-
Matricaria discoidea (Matricaria matricarioides*, Chamomilla suaveolens^)   Pineapple Mayweed P 2009-
Mycelis muralis   Wall Lettuce P 2009-
Petasites fragrans   Winter Heliotrope P 2009-
Petasites hybridus   Common Butterbur P 1971-
Pilosella aurantiaca ssp. carpathicola (Hieracium brunneocroceum, H. aurantiacum ssp. carpathicola^)   Fox-and-cubs P 1971-
Pilosella officinarum (H. pilosella*)   Mouse-ear Hawkweed P 2009-
Pulicaria dysenterica   Common Fleabane L 1876-
Scorzoneroides autumnalis (Leontodon autumnalis)   Autumn Hawkbit P 2009-
Senecio aquaticus   Marsh Ragwort P 2009-
Senecio erucifolius   Hoary Ragwort P 1995
Senecio jacobaea   Common Ragwort P 2009-
Senecio squalidus   Oxford Ragwort P 1971-
Senecio sylvaticus   Heath Groundsel L 1876-
Senecio viscosus   Sticky Groundsel P 1971-
Senecio vulgaris   Groundsel P 2009-
Serratula tinctoria   Saw-wort L 1876-
Solidago canadensis   Canadian Goldenrod Before 1991 there were reports but no confirmation. P 1991
Solidago virgaurea   Goldenrod L 1876-
Sonchus arvensis   Perennial Sowthistle, Corn Sowthistle P 1971-
Sonchus asper   Prickly Sow-thistle P 2009-
Sonchus oleraceus   Smooth Sow-thistle P 2009-
Tanacetum parthenium (Chrysanthemum parthenium)   Feverfew P 2009-
Tanacetum vulgare   Tansy P 2009-
Taraxacum erythrospermum group (T. laevigatum group)   Lesser Dandelion P 1971-
Taraxacum officinale group   Dandelion P 2009-
Taraxacum spectabile group   Red-veined Marsh Dandelion P 1971-
Tragopogon pratensis ssp. minor   Goat's-beard P 1971-
Tragopogon pratensis ssp. pratensis   Goat's-beard P 1971-
Tripleurospermum inodorum (T. maritimum ssp. inodorum, Matricaria perforata^)   Scentless Mayweed P 2009-
Tussilago farfara   Colt's-foot P 2009-
Family Caprifoliaceae   Honeysuckle family  
Lonicera periclymenum   Honeysuckle P 2009-
Sambucus nigra   Elder P 2009-
Symphoricarpos albus (S. rivularis^)   Snowberry P 2009-
Viburnum lantana   Wayfaring-tree P 1971-
Viburnum opulus   Guelder-rose P 2009-
Family Valerianaceae   Valerian family  
Valeriana dioica   Marsh Valerian P 2014
Valeriana officinalis   Common Valerian P 1971-
Valerianella locusta   Common Cornsalad, Lamb's Lettuce L 1876-
Family Dipsacaceae   Teasel family  
Dipsacus fullonum   Wild Teasel P 2009-
Knautia arvensis   Field Scabious L 1876-
Succisa pratensis   Devil's-bit Scabious P 2009
Family Araliaceae   Ivy family  
Hedera helix   Ivy P 2009-
Family Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)   Carrot family  
Aegopodium podagraria   Ground-elder P 2009-
Aethusa cynapium   Fool's Parsley P 1971-
Angelica sylvestris   Wild Angelica P 2009-
Anthriscus sylvestris   Queen Ann's-lace, Cow Parsley P 2009-
Apium inundatum   Lesser Marshwort L 1876-
Apium nodiflorum   Fool's Water-cress P 2009-
Berula erecta   Lesser Water-parsnip P 2009-
Chaerophyllum temulum (C. temulentum*)   Rough Chervil P 1971-
Conium maculatum   Hemlock P 1999
Conopodium majus   Pignut P 1971-
Daucus carota ssp. carota   Wild Carrot P 1971-
Heracleum sphondylium ssp. sphondylium   Hogweed P 2009-
Hydrocotyle vulgaris   Marsh Pennywort P 2009
Myrrhis odorata   Sweet Cicely Destroyed 1987? L 1987
Pimpinella saxifraga   Burnet-saxifrage P 1985
Sanicula europaea   Wood Sanicle P 1971-
Scandix pecten-veneris   Shepherd's-needle L 1876-
Torilis japonica   Upright Hedge-parsley P 1971-
Family Acoraceae   Sweet-flag family  
Acorus calamus   Sweet-flag P 2009
Family Araceae   Arum family  
Arum maculatum   Lords-and-Ladies, Wild Arum P 1971-
Calla palustris   Bog Arum P 1979
Family Lemnaceae   Duckweed family  
Lemna gibba   Fat Duckweed P 1971-
Lemna minor   Common Duckweed P 2009-
Lemna minuta   Least Duckweed P 2009-
Lemna trisulca   Ivy-leaved Duckweed P 2009-
Family Alismataceae   Water Plantain family  
Alisma lanceolatum   Narrow-leaved Water-plantain L 1876-
Alisma plantago-aquatica   Water-plantain P 2009-
Family Hydrocharitaceae  
Elodea canadensis   Canadian Waterweed P 1995
Family Juncaginaceae   Arrow-grass family  
Triglochin palustris (Triglochin palustre)   Marsh Arrow-grass P 2009
Family Potamogetonaceae   Pondweed family  
Potamogeton berchtoldii   Small Pondweed Although recorded by Readett, not in the Computer-mapped Flora of Warwickshire as in squares 09 or 19. Not recorded since. M 1968
Potamogeton compressus   Grass-wrack Pondweed L 1876-
Potamogeton crispus   Curled Pondweed P 2009-
Potamogeton friesii   Flat-stalked Pondweed L 1876-
Potamogeton natans   Broad-leaved Pondweed P 1971-
Potamogeton obtusifolius   Blunt-leaved Pondweed P 2009-
Potamogeton pectinatus   Fennel-leaved Pondweed P 2009-
Potamogeton polygonifolius   Bog Pondweed P 2009-
Potamogeton praelongus   Long-stalked Pondweed L 1909
Potamogeton trichoides   Hairlike Pondweed P 2009-
Zannichellia palustris   Horned Pondweed P 1971-
Family Nartheciaceae   Tasselweed family  
Narthecium ossifragum   Bog Asphodel L 1876-
Family Dioscoreaceae   Yam family  
Tamus communis   Black Bryony P 2009-
Family Liliaceae s.s.   Lily family  
Family Orchidaceae   Orchid family  
Dactylorhiza fuchsii   Common Spotted Orchid Bagnall's records of Orchis maculata are treated as this species. P 2009
Dactylorhiza maculata ssp. ericetorum (D. ericetorum, D. maculata ssp. maculata^)   Heath Spotted Orchid P. Coxhead believes that all records of D. maculata are mis-identifications of D. x grandis. D
Dactylorhiza praetermissa (D. majalis ssp. praetermissa*)   Southern Marsh-orchid P 2009
Dactylorhiza x grandis (D. fuchsii x praetermissa) P 2009
Neottia ovata (Listera ovata)   Common Twayblade L 1876-
Family Iridaceae   Iris family  
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora P 2009-
Iris pseudacorus   Yellow Flag, Yellow Iris P 2009
Family Amaryllidaceae s.l. (Alliaceae s.l.)   Amaryllis family  
Narcissus pseudonarcissus   Wild Daffodil L 1900-
Family Asparagaceae s.l.   Asparagus family  
Convallaria majalis   Lily of the Valley P 1993
Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Endymion non-scriptus)   Bluebell P 2013
Hyacinthoides non-scripta x hispanica   Cultivated Bluebell P 1992
Ornithogalum umbellatum   Star-of-Bethlehem Probably a relict of cultivation, and hence the Continental species, O. umbellatum, rather than the native O. angustifolium recorded by Bagnall, but further investigation is needed. P 1993
Ornithogalum umbellatum ssp. campestre (Ornithogalum angustifolium)   Common Star-of-Bethlehem L 1876-
Polygonatum x hybridum (P. multiflorum x odoratum)   Garden Solomon's-seal P 1993
Ruscus aculeatus   Butcher's-broom L 1976
Family Typhaceae   Reedmace family  
Sparganium emersum   Unbranched Bur-reed P 1971-
Sparganium erectum ssp. erectum   Branched Bur-reed P 2009-
Typha angustifolia   Lesser Bulrush P 2009-
Typha latifolia   Bulrush, Great Reedmace P 2009-
Family Juncaceae   Rush family  
Juncus acutiflorus   Sharp-flowered Rush P 2009-
Juncus articulatus   Jointed Rush P 2009-
Juncus bufonius   Toad Rush P 2009
Juncus bulbosus   Bulbous Rush P 2009
Juncus conglomeratus (J. subuliflorus)   Compact Rush P 2009-
Juncus effusus   Soft Rush P 2009-
Juncus inflexus   Hard Rush P 2009-
Juncus squarrosus   Heath Rush P 2009-
Juncus tenuis   Slender Rush P 2009-
Juncus x surrejanus (J. acutiflorus x articulatus) P 2009-
Luzula campestris   Field Wood-rush, Good-Friday-grass P 2010
Luzula multiflora ssp. congesta   Heath Wood-rush Bagnall's and Readett's records are as var. congesta. P 2009-
Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora   Heath Wood-rush Bagnall's and Readett's records are just L. multiflora. P 2009-
Luzula pilosa   Hairy Wood-rush P 1971-
Family Cyperaceae   Sedge family  
Carex acutiformis   Lesser Pond Sedge P 1971-
Carex binervis   Green-ribbed Sedge P 2009-
Carex canescens (C. curta)   White Sedge P 2009-
Carex caryophyllea   Spring Sedge P 1971-
Carex demissa (C. viridula ssp. oedocarpa)   Common Yellow Sedge P 2009
Carex diandra   Lesser Tussock Sedge P 2012
Carex dioica   Dioecious Sedge P 1971-
Carex disticha   Brown Sedge Although recorded by Readett, not in the Computer-mapped Flora of Warwickshire as in squares 09 or 19. P 1971-
Carex echinata   Star Sedge P 2009
Carex flacca   Glaucous Sedge P 2009-
Carex hirta   Hairy Sedge P 2009-
Carex hostiana   Tawny Sedge P 2009-
Carex laevigata   Smooth Sedge P 2009-
Carex leporina (C. ovalis)   Oval Sedge P 2009-
Carex nigra   Common Sedge P 2009
Carex otrubae   False Fox Sedge P 1971-
Carex panicea   Carnation Sedge P 2009
Carex paniculata   Greater Tussock Sedge P 2009-
Carex pendula   Pendulous Sedge P 2009-
Carex pilulifera   Pill Sedge P 2009-
Carex pseudocyperus   Cyperus Sedge P 2009-
Carex pulicaris   Flea Sedge P 2009-
Carex remota   Remote Sedge P 2009-
Carex riparia   Greater Pond Sedge L 1876-
Carex rostrata   Bottle Sedge P 2009
Carex spicata (C. contigua)   Spiked Sedge P 1994
Carex x fulva (C. hostiana x viridula ssp. oedocarpa) P 2009-
Eleocharis acicularis   Slender Spike-rush, Needle Spike-rush P 1987
Eleocharis palustris   Common Spike-rush P 2009-
Eleocharis palustris ssp. palustris   Common Spike-rush P 1971-
Eleocharis palustris ssp. vulgaris   Common Spike-rush P 1994
Eleocharis quinqueflora   Few-flowered Spike-rush P 2009
Eleogiton fluitans (Scirpus fluitans^)   Floating Club-rush L 1876-
Eriophorum angustifolium   Common Cottongrass P 2009-
Eriophorum vaginatum   Hare's-tail Cottongrass P 2010
Isolepis setacea (Scirpus setaceus^)   Bristle Club-rush P 2009
Schoenoplectus lacustris (Scirpus lacustris^)   Common Club-rush, Bulrush L 1876-
Scirpus sylvaticus   Wood Club-rush L 1876-
Trichophorum germanicum (T. cespitosum ssp. germanicum, Scirpus cespitosum ssp. germanicum*)   Deer-grass P 1971-
Family Poaceae (Gramineae)   Grass family  
Agrostis canina   Velvet Bent P 2009
Agrostis capillaris (A. tenuis)   Common Bent P 2009-
Agrostis gigantea   Black Bent P 1971-
Agrostis stolonifera   Creeping Bent P 2009-
Agrostis vinealis (A. canina ssp. montana)   Brown Bent Probably recorded as A. canina in the past. P 2009
Aira caryophyllea   Silver Hair-grass P 2009-
Aira praecox   Early Hair-grass P 2009-
Alopecurus aequalis   Orange Foxtail L 1876-
Alopecurus geniculatus   Marsh Foxtail P 2009-
Alopecurus myosuroides   Slender Foxtail, Black-grass L 1876-
Alopecurus pratensis   Meadow Foxtail P 1971-
Anisantha sterilis (B. sterilis*)   Barren Brome P 2009-
Anthoxanthum odoratum   Sweet Vernal-grass P 2009-
Arrhenatherum elatius   False Oat-grass P 2009-
Avena fatua   Wild Oat L 1876-
Brachypodium sylvaticum   False Brome L 1876-
Briza media   Quaking-grass P 2009
Bromopsis ramosa (Bromus ramosus*)   Hairy Brome L 1876-
Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus (B. mollis)   Soft Brome P 2009-
Bromus x pseudothominei (B. x pseudothominii*)   Lesser Soft Brome L 1876-
Calamagrostis epigejos   Wood Small-reed P 1995
Catabrosa aquatica   Water Whorl-grass P 2009-
Cynosurus cristatus   Crested Dog's-tail P 2009-
Dactylis glomerata   Cock's-foot P 2009-
Danthonia decumbens (Sieglingia decumbens)   Heath-grass P 2009-
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. cespitosa   Tufted Hair-grass P 2009-
Deschampsia flexuosa   Wavy Hair-grass P 2009-
Elytrigia repens ssp. repens (Elymus repens*, Agropyron repens)   Common Couch P 2009-
Festuca filiformis (F. tenuifolia*, F. ovina ssp. tenuifolia) P 2009-
Festuca ovina ssp. ovina (F. ovina)   Sheep's Fescue P 2009-
Festuca rubra   Red Fescue P 2009-
Glyceria declinata   Small Sweet-grass P 2009-
Glyceria fluitans   Floating Sweet-grass P 2009-
Glyceria maxima   Reed Sweet-grass P 2009-
Glyceria notata (G. plicata*)   Plicate Sweet-grass P 1971-
Glyceria x pedicellata (G. fluitans x notata) P 1971-
Holcus lanatus   Yorkshire-fog P 2009-
Holcus mollis   Creeping Soft-grass P 2009-
Hordeum murinum ssp. murinum   Wall Barley P 2009-
Lolium multiflorum (L. perenne ssp. multiflorum)   Italian Rye-grass P 1971-
Lolium perenne   Perennial Rye-grass P 2009-
Melica uniflora   Wood Melick L 1876-
Milium effusum   Wood Millet P 1971-
Molinia caerulea   Purple Moor-grass P 2009-
Nardus stricta   Mat-grass P 2009-
Phalaris arundinacea   Reed Canary-grass P 2009-
Phalaris canariensis   Canary-grass L 1876-
Phleum bertolonii (P. pratense ssp. bertolonii)   Small Cat's-tail P 1971-
Phleum pratense (P. pratense ssp. pratense)   Timothy P 2009-
Phragmites australis   Common Reed P 2009-
Poa angustifolia (P. pratensis ssp. angustifolia)   Narrow-leaved Meadow-grass P 1971-
Poa annua   Annual Meadow-grass P 2009-
Poa compressa   Flattened Meadow-grass P 2009-
Poa humilis (P. subcaerulea*, P. pratensis ssp. irrigata)   Spreading Meadow-grass P 2009-
Poa nemoralis   Wood Meadow-grass P 2009-
Poa pratensis (P. pratensis ssp. pratensis)   Smooth Meadow-grass P 1999
Poa trivialis   Rough Meadow-grass P 2009-
Schedonorus arundinaceus (Festuca arundinacea)   Tall Fescue P 2009-
Schedonorus giganteus   Giant Fescue P 2009-
Schedonorus pratensis   Meadow Fescue P 1971-
Trisetum flavescens   Yellow Oat-grass M 1966
Vulpia bromoides   Squirreltail Fescue, Barren Fescue P 2009-
Vulpia myuros   Rat's-tail Fescue P 2009-