Sutton Park Records
Fungi (plus Oomycota and Mycetozoa)

Home » Checklists » Fungi (plus Oomycota and Mycetozoa)

Content last updated: 31 March 2017

IMPORTANT NOTE

Phylogenetic methods have led to radical changes in the classification of fungi in recent years, changes which seem likely to continue for some time. The classification adopted here differs greatly from that used in the booklet, which was based on Clark's Fungus Flora of Warwickshire.

Two groups, Oomycota (water moulds) and Mycetozoa (slime moulds) are no longer considered to be fungi; the former are more closely related to brown algae, the latter are part of Amoebozoa. They are listed here for consistency with older publications. The classification of true fungi is now more difficult to understand and use in the field, since it has been discovered that appearance is often a poor guide to evolutionary relationships. For example, the "puffball" shape and lifestyle has apparently evolved independently in several different groups of fungi.

The classification used here generally uses Classes as the lowest grouping, except for the Agaricomycetes, which have by far the largest number of records, and have been divided into Orders.

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

The species name will be highlighted if it was not listed as Present in the latest edition of the booklet covering this group.

Notes on the Species
  Location(s) Comment on the Record  
OOMYCOTA   Water moulds  
Peronospora grisea P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
MYCETOZOA   Slime moulds  
Arcyria cinerea P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-08-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead trunk of Betula pendula.  
Arcyria denudata P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Arcyria ferruginea P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Arcyria incarnata P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Arcyria nutans P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Pinus sylvestris.  
Comatricha nigra P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Craterium minutum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cribraria rufa P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cribraria microcarpa P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Betula pendula.  
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Didymium dubium P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-03-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Cirsium palustre.  
Diderma effusum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Didymium clavus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Didymium eximium P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Didymium megalosporum P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Didymium nigripes P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Didymium squamulosum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Enteridium lycoperdon (Reticularia lycoperdon) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Fuligo septica P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lamproderma scintillans P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Leocarpus fragilis P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lycogala epidendrum P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Lycogala terrestre P 2000
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area  
Physarum leucophaeum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Physarum nutans P 2016
  BMS 1991-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Salix cinerea.  
Physarum viride P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Stemonitis fusca P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Stemonitis smithii P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Stemonitis virginiensis P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Stemonitopsis typhina P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Trichia botrytis P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Trichia floriformis P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Trichia persimilis P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Trichia varia P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Tubifera ferruginosa P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
FUNGI  
Phylum Ascomycota   Sac Fungi, 'ascos'  
Actinocladium rhodosporum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-11-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Camposporium cambrense P 2008
  G.M. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On Ulex europaeus, under bark at base of fallen stem.  
Pleurophragmium parvisporum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Urtica dioica.  
Pseudolachnea hispidula P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pycnostysanus azaleae P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Subphylum Taphrinomycotina   basal 'ascos'  
Class Taphrinomycetes  
Taphrina tosquinetii P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Subphylum Saccharomycotina   'true' yeasts  
Class Saccharomycetes   'true' yeasts  
Torula herbarum P 2016
  WFS 1998-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Galium aparine.  
Subphylum Pezizomycotina   filamentous 'ascos'  
Class Dothideomycetes  
Aulographum hederae P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cymadothea trifolii (Mycosphaerella killiani) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Dendryphion comosum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Cirsium palustre.  
Epicoccum purpurascens P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Eudarluca caricis P 2001
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On Kuehneola uredinis.  
Gloniopsis praelonga P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hysterobrevium mori P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Rubus fruticosus.  
Leptosphaeria acuta   Nettle Rash P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Urtica dioica.  
Leptosphaeria doliolum P 2016
  WFS 1998-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Urtica dioica.  
Leptospora rubella P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Epilobium angustifolium.  
Lophiostoma angustilabrum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Ulex europaeus.  
Lophiostoma origani var. rubidum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of angiosperm.  
Melanomma fuscidulum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Calluna vulgaris.  
Melanomma pulvis-pyrius P 2017
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2017-02-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Calluna vulgaris.  
Microthyrium ciliatum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Ilex aquifolium.  
Microthyrium ilicinum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Quercus robur.  
Microthyrium microscopicum P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Quercus robur.  
Mycosphaerella recutita P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-02-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus effusus.  
Ophiosphaerella herpotricha P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of angiosperm.  
Periconia byssoides P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Urtica dioica.  
Periconia cookei P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Urtica dioica.  
Periconia hispidula P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Typha latifolia.  
Phaeosphaeria eustoma P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-02-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Deschampsia cespitosa.  
Phaeosphaeria nodorum P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-03-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Glyceria maxima.  
Rhopographus filicinus   Bracken Map P 2000
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area On dead bracken stem.  
Sigarispora caulium (Lophiostoma caulium) P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-03-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Cirsium palustre.  
Stomiopeltis betulae P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Betula pendula.  
Trichodelitschia bisporula P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Tubeufia cerea P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Betula pendula.  
Class Eurotiomycetes  
Penicillium brevicompactum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Class Lecanoromycetes  
Cryptodiscus foveolaris P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-02-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Quercus robur.  
Stictis stellata P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Epilobium angustifolium.  
Class Leotiomycetes  
Allophylaria campanuliformis (Allophylaria filicum) P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Dryopteris dilatata.  
Arachnopeziza candido-fulva P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Arachnoscypha aranea P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Ascocoryne cylichnium P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Ascocoryne sarcoides   Purple Jellydisc P 2016
  BMS 1991-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Betula pendula.  
Ascocoryne solitaria P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-12-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Calluna vulgaris.  
Ascodichaena rugosa P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Quercus robur.  
Belonidium mollissimum (Trichopeziza mollissima) P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-03-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of angiosperm.  
Belonium hystrix P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Bisporella citrina   Lemon Disco P 2016
  L. Large 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice On dead branch.  
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Betula pendula.  
Botrytis cinerea P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Galium aparine.  
Bulgaria inquinans   Batchelor's Buttons, Rubber Buttons, Black Bulgar P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
Calycellina punctiformis P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Chlorosplenium aeruginascens (Chlorociboria aeruginascens)   Green Wood-cup P 1990
  S. Bodnar 1990  
Ciboria americana (Rutstroemia americana) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Ciboria batschiana P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Cistella fugiens P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus inflexus.  
Crocicreas culmicolum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus effusus.  
Crocicreas cyathoideum (Cyathicula cyathoidea, Hymenoscyphus cyathoideus) P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Urtica dioica.  
Crocicreas starbaeckii (Crocicreas turbinata, Cyathicula turbinata) See Clark pp60-1. P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Crocicreas subhyalinum (Cyathicula subhyalina) P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Cudoniella acicularis   Oak Pin P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Cudoniella clavus   Spring Pin P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cyclaneusma minus P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-01-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Pinus sylvestris.  
Dasyscyphus apalus (Lachnella apala) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Dasyscyphus castaneicola P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Dasyscyphus ciliaris P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Dasyscyphus diminutus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Dasyscyphus dumorum P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Dasyscyphus soppittii P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Dasyscyphus sulphureus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Dematioscypha olivacea P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Salix cinerea.  
Discocistella grevillei (Cistella grevillei) P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of angiosperm.  
Erysiphe alphitoides P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-08-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On living leaf of Quercus robur.  
Erysiphe ornata P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On living leaf of Betula pendula.  
Hyalopeziza millepunctata P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of angiosperm.  
Hyaloscypha herbarum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-08-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus effusus.  
Hyaloscypha hyalina (Lachnella hyalina) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hyaloscypha leuconica P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hyaloscypha paludosa P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hymenoscyphus albopunctus P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Salix cinerea.  
Hymenoscyphus caudatus P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Salix cinerea.  
Hymenoscyphus herbarum (Helotium herbarum) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hymenoscyphus laetus P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-08-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Betula pendula.  
Hymenoscyphus phyllogenus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hymenoscyphus repandus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hymenoscyphus scutula (includes H. solani) P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Hypoderma rubi P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Rubus fruticosus.  
Lachnum apalum   Rush Disco P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus inflexus.  
Lachnum diminutum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus effusus.  
Lachnum fuscescens P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Quercus robur.  
Lachnum pudibundum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Salix cinerea.  
Lachnum pygmaeum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-11-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Lachnum virgineum (Dasyscyphus virgineus)   Snowy Disco Erroneously listed under name and synonym in earlier versions. P 2016
  BMS 1991-  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area  
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Lanzia luteovirescens (Rutstroemia luteovirescens) P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Leotia lubrica   Jelly-baby, Gum-drop Fungus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lophodermium apiculatum (Actinothyrium graminis) P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-02-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of grass.  
Lophodermium pinastri P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-01-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Pinus sylvestris.  
Microscypha grisella P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Microsphaera alphitoides P 2008
  WFS 1998-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On oak seedling.  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On oak sapling.  
Mitrula paludosa   Bog Beacon P 2000
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area In wet Sphagnum.  
Mollisia benesuada P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On fruit body of Betula pendula.  
Mollisia cinerea   Common Grey Disco P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Mollisia fusca P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Mollisia ligni P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Mollisia lividofusca P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Calluna vulgaris.  
Mollisia nervicola P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Quercus robur.  
Mollisia palustris P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus inflexus.  
Mollisia pteridina P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Mollisia ramealis P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Betula pendula.  
Mollisia rehmii P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Mollisia ulicis P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-11-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Mollisina rubi P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Mollisiopsis dennisii P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Myriosclerotinea curreyana (Sclerotinia curreyana) P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Neodasyscypha cerina P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of angiosperm.  
Pezicula livida P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Pezicula myrtillina P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pezicula scoparia P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-11-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Pezizella albosanguinea P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Salix cinerea.  
Pezizella eriophori P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pezizella punctoidea P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pezizella rubescens P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Phacidium multivalve P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Ilex aquifolium.  
Phialina lachnobrachya P 2016
  WFS 1998-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-11-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Quercus robur.  
Phyllactinia guttata P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On living leaf of Betula pendula.  
Phyllactinia mali P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On living leaf of Crataegus monogyna.  
Poculum firmum (Rutstroemia firma)   Brown Cup P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Poculum sydowianum (Rutstroemia sydowiana)   Oak-leaf Cup P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-11-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Quercus robur.  
Polydesmia pruinosa P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pseudopeziza trifolii P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Psilachnum inquilinum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pyrenopeziza compressula P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pyrenopeziza revincta P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Cirsium palustre.  
Rhytisma acerinum   Sycamore Tarspot P 2001
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice  
Scutoscypha fagi P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Tapesia cinerella P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Calluna vulgaris.  
Tapesia fusca P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Tapesia lividofusca P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Trichodiscus diversipilus P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Trichodiscus heterotrichus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Trochila ilicina   Holly Speckle P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area On dead holly leaves.  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On fallen holly leaf.  
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Ilex aquifolium.  
Tympanis conspersa P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Unguicularia millepunctata (U. cirrhata) P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Class Orbiliomycetes  
Orbilia auricolor (Hyalorbilia inflatula) P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-08-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead trunk of Betula pendula.  
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Betula pendula.  
Orbilia leucostigma P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Orbilia luteorubella P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-08-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Betula pendula.  
Orbilia xanthostigma   Common Glass-cup P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Class Pezizomycetes  
Aleuria aurantia (A. aurantiaca)   Orange-peel Fungus Name and synonym reversed from booklet. P 1994
  BMS 1991-  
  J. Little 1994  
Ascobolus albidus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Ascobolus epimyces P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Ascobolus furfuraceus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Byssonectria fusispora (Inermisia fusispora, Octospora carbonigena) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cheilymenia fimicola P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On cattle dung.  
Coprobia granulata (Peziza granulata) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Coprotus granuliformis P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On cattle dung.  
Geopora arenosa (Sepultaria arenosa) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Helvella lacunosa   Black Helvella P 1994
  P. Sedgley, J. Little & H.H. Fowkes 1994  
Iodophanus carneus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lasiobolus papillatus (L. ciliatus, Ascophanus ciliatus) P 2017
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2017-01-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On rabbit dung.  
Leucoscypha erminea P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Leucoscypha leucotricha D
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett, but would require confirmation.  
Peziza badia   Common Brown Elf-cup, Bay Cup P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  P. Sedgley & J. Little 1994  
Peziza cerea   Cellar Cup P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Peziza echinospora   Charcoal Cup P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Peziza limnaea P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-08-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On mossy soil near Betula pendula.  
Peziza limosa D
  J. Shack 1971- Doubtfully distinct from P. badia.  
Peziza micropus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Peziza nigrella? D
  S. Bodnar 1990 A difficult genus. Requires confirmation.  
Peziza praetervisa P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Peziza repanda   Palamino Cup P 2000
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area On burnt soil.  
Peziza vesiculosa P 1994
  J. Little 1994  
Scutellinia scutellata   Common Eye-lash, Eye-lash Fungus P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Betula pendula.  
Tarzetta catinus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Trichophaea hemisphaerioides P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Trichophaea woolhopeia P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Class Sordariomycetes  
Anthostomella tomicoides P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus inflexus.  
Bertia moriformis   Wood Mulberry P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Betula pendula.  
Calosphaeria wahlenbergii P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Camarops lutea P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Chaetosphaerella phaeostroma P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-01-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Salix cinerea.  
Chaetosphaeria callimorpha P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Rubus fruticosus.  
Claviceps purpurea   Ergot P 2008
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On ?Arrhenatherum.  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  G.M. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On grass inflorescence.  
Coniochaeta ligniaria P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Cordyceps militaris   Scarlet Caterpillar-club, Scarlet Caterpillar Fungus P 1990
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett.  
  S. Bodnar 1990  
Cylindrotrichum ellisii P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-03-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Glyceria maxima.  
Cytospora abietis P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Diaporthe eres P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Diatrype bullata   Willow Bark-spot P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Salix cinerea.  
Diatrype disciformis   Beech Barkspot P 2001
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On beech.  
Diatrype stigma   Common Tar-crust P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Diatrypella favacea P 2016
  WFS 1998-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Betula pendula.  
Diatrypella quercina P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Quercus robur.  
Endophragmiella boothii (Endophragmia boothii) P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-11-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Eutypella scoparia (Peroneutypa scoparia) P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-12-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Calluna vulgaris.  
Fusidium griseum P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Betula pendula.  
Gibberella cyanogena P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Cirsium palustre.  
Gnomonia alni-viridis P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Betula pendula.  
Gnomonia rostellata P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Gnomonia setacea P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-02-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Quercus robur.  
Hypocrea pulvinata   Ochre Cushion P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Hypomyces rosellus P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On fruit body of Betula pendula.  
Hypoxylon fuscum   Hazel Wood-wart P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hypoxylon howeianum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hypoxylon multiforme   Birch Wood-wart P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice  
Hypoxylon rubiginosum   Rusty Wood-wart P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lasiosphaeria ovina P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Betula pendula.  
Lasiosphaeria spermoides P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Melanconis stilbostoma P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-02-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Betula pendula.  
Menispora ciliata P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Nectria cinnabarina   Coral Spot P 2016
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On dead branch of oak.  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-26 Westwood Coppice  
Nectria magnusiana (Cosmospora magnusiana) P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-08-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On fruit body of Betula pendula.  
Nectriella dacrymycella P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Iris pseudacorus.  
Phomatospora berkeleyi P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-03-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Glyceria maxima.  
Phomatospora dinemasporium P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus effusus.  
Phyllachora junci P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus effusus.  
Schizothecium vesticola (Podospora vesticola) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Sepedomium chrysospermium (Apiocrea chrysosperma) P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Sordaria humana P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Verticillium lecanii P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Xylaria hypoxylon (Xylosphaera hypoxylon)   Candle-snuff Fungus P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On wood stump of Betula pendula.  
Phylum Basidiomycota   'basidios'  
Subphylum Agaricomycotina  
Class Agaricomycetes  
Order Agaricales  
Agaricus nivescens P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Agaricus porphyrocephalus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Agaricus silvaticus   Blushing Wood Mushroom P 1971-
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett.  
Agrocybe praecox   Spring Field-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Amanita citrina (A. mappa)   False Death-cap P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  P. Sedgley & J. Little 1994  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP08499635 As var. citrina, with beech trees.  
Amanita citrina var. alba   False Death-cap P 1981
  BMS 1991-  
  SCNHS 1981  
Amanita excelsa (A. spissa)   Grey Spotted Amanita P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04 SP0998  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP10369597 As var. spissa.  
Amanita fulva   Tawny Grisette P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under birch.  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  A. West 2010-09-17  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice  
  P. Coxhead 2013-09-07 SP0998 S. of railway line.  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP11129594  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Amanita muscaria   Fly Agaric P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under birch.  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P. Coxhead 2005 Westwood Coppice  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  A. West 2010-09-17  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP11129594  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Amanita rubescens   The Blusher P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04 SP0998  
  P. Coxhead 2013-09-07 SP0998 S. of railway line.  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP11159599  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-22 Westwood Coppice  
Amanita vaginata   Grisette P 2012
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Heathland beside Westwood Coppice  
Armillaria mellea   Honey Fungus, Honey Tuft P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Bolbitius vitellinus   Yellow Field-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Bovista nigrescens   Brown Puffball, Small Round Puff-ball P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Calvatia excipuliformis P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
Calyptella capula P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Clavulinopsis corniculata   Meadow Coral P 2015
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP10629561  
Clavulinopsis helvola   Yellow Club P 2016
  BMS 1991-  
  J. Little 1992  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Grassland.  
  P. Coxhead 2005 Westwood Coppice  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Heathland beside Westwood Coppice  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-25 Grassland adjacent to Westwood Coppice  
Clitocybe brumalis P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Clitocybe clavipes   Club-foot P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Clitocybe diatreta P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
Clitocybe dicolor P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Clitocybe flaccida   Tawny Funnel-cap P 1992
  J. Little 1992  
Clitocybe fragrans   Fragrant Funnel P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
Clitocybe infundibuliformis   Common Funnel-cap M 2005
  P. Coxhead 2005 Westwood Coppice Needs confirmation.  
Clitocybe nebularis (Lepista nebularis)   Clouded Funnel, Clouded Agaric, Cheese Cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Clitocybe obsoleta P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Clitocybe odora   Aniseed Funnel P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
Clitocybe phyllophila   Frosty Funnel P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
Clitocybe vibecina   Mealy Funnel P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Clitopilus hobsonii P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Clitopilus prunulus   The Miller P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Collybia acervata P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Collybia butyracea   Butter Cap, Greasy Club-foot, Greasy Cap P 2015
  BMS 1991-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Collybia cirrhata   Piggyback Shanklet See Clark p128. P 1990
  D.J. Antrobus 1990-09 Bracebridge  
Collybia confluens   Clustered Tough-shank P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Collybia cookei   Splitpea Shanklet P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Collybia dryophila   Russet Tough-shank, Wood Agaric P 2005
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
  P. Coxhead 2005 Westwood Coppice  
Collybia fusipes   Spindle Tough-shank, Spindly Foot, Spindle-stem, Spindle-shank P 1990
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
Collybia maculata   Spotted Tough-shank, Red-spot Cap P 2008
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On Pteridium litter.  
Collybia palustris P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Collybia peronata   Wood Woolly-foot, Woolly-foot P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Coprinellus disseminatus P 2008
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On path.  
Coprinopsis cordispora (C. cordisporus) P 2008
  A.W. Brand & D. Schafer 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On incubated horse dung.  
Coprinopsis stercorea P 2008
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On horse dung, waterlogged.  
Coprinus atramentarius   Common Ink-cap, Smooth Ink-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Coprinus comatus   Shaggy Ink-cap, Lawyer's-wig, Shaggy-mane P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
Coprinus disseminatus   Fairy Ink-cap, Crumble-cap, Fairies' Bonnets P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Coprinus lagopides P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Coprinus lagopus   Hare's-foot Ink-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Coprinus leiocephalus P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Coprinus micaceus   Glistening Ink-cap P 2003
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
Coprinus narcoticus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Coprinus plicatilis   Pleated Ink-cap, Little Japanese Umbrella P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  C. Berry 1991  
Coprinus saccharomyces P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Coprinus stercoreus P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Cortinarius aff. croceoconus P 2008
  D.J. Antrobus 2008-09-21 In a bog with Polytrichum commune and Sphagnum recurvum.  
Cortinarius anomalus   Variable Web-cap P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
Cortinarius decipiens [Fr. sensu Lange] P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cortinarius flexipes P 2008
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett.  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge Among moss at edge of Sphagnum area with birch stumps.  
Cortinarius glandicolor P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cortinarius hemitrichus   Frosty Web-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cortinarius ochroleucus D
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett, but would require confirmation.  
Cortinarius punctatus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cortinarius puniceus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Cortinarius rigidus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Cortinarius sanguineus   Bloodred Web-cap P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
Cortinarius uliginosus P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Cortinarius umbrinolens P 2001
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under birch.  
Cortinarius uraceus [Fr] P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Crepidotus cesatii P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-01-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Salix cinerea.  
Crepidotus luteolus   Yellowing Oysterling P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-12-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Epilobium hirsutum.  
Crepidotus variabilis   Variable Oysterling P 2016
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
  Peter Thompson 2016-11-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Ulex europaeus.  
Cyphellopsis anomala P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cyphellopsis maxima See Clark p183. P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Cystoderma amianthinum   Earthy Powder-cap P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Rough grassland.  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP10619561  
Entoloma nidorosum P 1994
  J. Little 1994  
Entoloma plebeioides P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Entoloma sinuatum (E. lividum)   Livid Pink-gill, Livid Entoloma P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Entoloma turbidum P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Fistulina hepatica   Beefsteak Fungus, Ox-tongue P 2012
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  S. Bodnar 1989/1990  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04 SP0998  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice On dead oak.  
Flagelloscypha minutissima P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Iris pseudacorus.  
Flammulina velutipes (Collybia velutipes)   Velvet-shank, Velvet-foot, Velvet-stem, Winter Fungus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Galerina hypnorum   Moss Bell P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Galerina mutabilis (Pholiota mutabilis) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Galerina mycenopsis P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Galerina paludosa   Bog Bell P 2000
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 1998-  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area In sphagnum.  
Gymnopilus fulgens P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Gymnopilus hybridus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Gymnopilus junonius (Pholiota spectabilis)   Spectacular Rust-gill P 1981
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  SCNHS 1981  
Gymnopilus penetrans   Common Rust-gill P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
Hebeloma anthracophilum P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Hebeloma crustuliniforme   Poison-pie, Fairy-cakes P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
Hebeloma leucosarx P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Hebeloma mesophaeum   Veiled Poison-pie P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under willow.  
Hebeloma sacchariolens   Sweet Poison-pie P 1990
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
Henningsomyces candidus P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Salix cinerea.  
Hygrocybe conica (Hygrophorus conicus; includes Hygrocybe nigrescens)   Blackening Wax-cap P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Hygrocybe insipida (Hygrophorus insipidus)   Spangle Wax-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hygrocybe laeta (H. laeta var. laeta)   Heath Wax-cap P 2001
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Grassland.  
Hygrocybe marchii (Hygrophorus marchii) P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Hygrocybe miniata (Hygrophorus miniatus)   Vermilion Wax-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hygrocybe psittacina (Hygrophorus psittacinus)   Parrot Wax-cap, Parrot Toadstool, Green Wax-cap, Parroquet P 2001
  BMS 1991-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Rough grassland.  
Hygrocybe quieta   Oily Wax-cap P 2008
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge In grass under Ulex.  
Hygrocybe strangulata (Hygrophorus strangulatus) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hygrocybe turunda (Hygrophorus turundus) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hygrocybe virginea (Hygrocybe nivea, Hygrophorus niveus)   Snowy Wax-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca (Clitocybe aurantiaca)   False Chanterelle Includes records of var. pallida. P 2010
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under pine.  
  P. Coxhead 2005 Westwood Coppice  
  A. West 2010-09-17  
Hygrophorus hypothejus   Herald of Winter, Winter Hygrophorus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hypholoma elongatum   Sphagnum Brownie P 2008
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  S. Bodnar 1990  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  D.J. Antrobus & A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge With Polytrichum, Sphagnum bog.  
Hypholoma fasciculare   Sulphur Tuft P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area On stump.  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On birch logs.  
  P. Coxhead 2010 SP0998  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP10599562  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Hypholoma subericaeum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hypholoma sublateritium   Brick Tuft, Brick Caps, Red Caps P 1989
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1989  
Hypholoma udum   Peat Brownie P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Inocybe brevispora P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Inocybe lacera   Torn Fibre-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Inocybe lucifuga P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Inocybe napipes   Bulbous Fibre-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Inocybe petiginosa   Scurfy Fibre-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Inocybe sindonia (Inocybe eutheles) P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
Laccaria amethystina (L. amethystea)   Amethyst Deceiver, Violet Deceiver P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under oak.  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP11209599  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Laccaria bicolor   Bicoloured Deceiver P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Laccaria laccata   The Deceiver P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge With Pteridium under birch.  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04 SP0998  
  A. West 2010-09-17  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-23 Westwood Coppice  
  Peter Thompson 2016-08-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On mossy soil near Betula pendula.  
Laccaria proxima   Scurfy Deceiver P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Laccaria tortilis   Twisted Deceiver P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lacrymaria velutina (Hypholoma velutinum)   Weeping Widow P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Langermannia gigantea (Lycoperdon giganteum)   Giant Puff-ball P 1990
  S. Bodnar 1990  
Lepiota castanea   Chestnut Dapperling P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
Lepiota cristata   Stinking Dapperling, Stinking Parasol, Crested Lepiota P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lepiota hetieri P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lepiota sistrata   Bearded Dapperling P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lepiota subalba P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Lepista nuda (Tricholoma nudum)   Wood Blewit P 2004
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  P. Coxhead 2004  
Lepista saeva (Tricholoma saevum)   Field Blewit P 1990
  S. Bodnar 1990  
Leptonia sericella P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lycoperdon foetidum P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
Lycoperdon lividum   Grassland Puff-ball P 2000
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area Sandy grassland.  
Lycoperdon perlatum   Common Puff-ball P 2012
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under holly, birch.  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice  
Lycoperdon pyriforme   Stump Puff-ball P 1994
  BMS 1991-  
  J. Little 1994  
Lyophyllum fumatofoetens P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Lyophyllum fumosum See Clark p153. P 1989
  D.J. Antrobus 1989-10 Bracebridge  
Lyophyllum loricatum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lyophyllum ovisporum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Marasmius androsaceus   Horse-hair Parachute, Horse-hair Toadstool, Horse-hair Fungus P 1992
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1992  
Marasmius calopus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Marasmius graminum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Marasmius oreades   Fairy-ring Champignon, Fairy-ring Toadstool P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Marasmius ramealis P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Marasmius recubans P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Salix cinerea.  
Marasmius rotula   Collared Parachute P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Melanoleuca cinerascens P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Melanoleuca excissa P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Melanophyllum echinatum (Lepiota haematosperma) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Melanotus phillipsii (Crepidotus phillipsii) P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Merismodes anomala P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Betula pendula.  
Mycena arcangeliana   Angel's Bonnet P 2001
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
Mycena bulbosa P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-07-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of Juncus inflexus.  
Mycena cinerella   Mealy Bonnet, Mole-cap P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Mycena epipterygia   Yellow-leg Bonnet P 1998-
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett.  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 1998-  
Mycena galericulata   Common Bonnet, Grey Bonnet, Bonnet Mycena P 2007
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
Mycena galopus var. candida   White Milking Bonnet P 1992
  D.J. Antrobus 1992  
Mycena galopus var. galopus (M. galopus)   Milking Bonnet, Milk-drop, Milk-drop Mycena P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
Mycena galopus var. nigra (M. leucogala)   Black Milking Bonnet P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Mycena haematopus   Burgundy-drop Bonnet, Bleeding Mycena See Clark p156. P 1981
  C. Berry 1981 Sutton Coldfield Natural History Society field trip.  
Mycena inclinata   Clustered Bonnet P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Mycena leptocephala   Nitrous Bonnet P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Mycena longiseta P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Mycena olivaceomarginata   Brown-edge Bonnet P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Mycena pura   Lilac Bonnet P 2001
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under birch.  
Mycena rorida   Dripping Bonnet P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead twig of Salix cinerea.  
Mycena sanguinolenta   Bleeding Bonnet P 1990
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
Mycena speirea   Bark Bonnet P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Mycena stipata P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Mycena vitilis   Snapping Bonnet P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Myxomphalia maura P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Naucoria escharoides P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Naucoria scolecina P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Naucoria striatula   Striate Aldercap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Nidularia farcta P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Nolanea farinolens P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Nolanea minuta P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Nolanea sericea P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Nolanea staurospora P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Oudemansiella radicata   Rooting Shank P 1994
  J. Little 1994  
Panaeolus foenisecii (Panaeolina foenisecii)   Brown Mottle-gill, Brown Hay-cap P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Panaeolus rickenii P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
Panaeolus semiovatus   Egghead Mottle-gill P 2008
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1992  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On horse dung.  
Panaeolus sphinctrinus (Anellaria separata) P 2000
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  C. Berry 1991  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area Mossy ground, grassland.  
Panellus serotinus   Olive Oysterling P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pholiota alnicola   Alder Scaly-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pholiota apicrea D
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett, but would require confirmation.  
Pholiota gummosa   Sticky Scaly-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pholiota myosotis P 1990
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
Pholiota squarrosa   Shaggy Scaly-cap, Shaggy Pholiota P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  P. Sedgley & J. Little 1994  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-21 Westwood Coppice  
Pleurotus cornucopiae   Branching Oyster P 1991
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  P. Sedgley 1991  
Pleurotus dryinus (Pl. corticatus)   Veiled Oyster P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pleurotus ostreatus   Oyster Mushroom P 2013
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1992  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2013-09-07 SP0998 S. of railway line.  
Pleurotus pulmonarius   Pale Oyster P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Pluteus cervinus   Deer Shield, Deer Toadstool P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
Pluteus salicinus   Willow Shield P 2001
  WFS 1998-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
Psathyrella artemesiae (Ps. squamosa) P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Psathyrella candolleana   Pale Brittle-stem P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Psathyrella gossypina P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Psathyrella pennata See Clark p165. P 1990
  D.J. Antrobus 1990-09 Bracebridge  
Psathyrella piluliformis (Ps. hydrophila)   Common Stump Brittle-stem, Brittle-cap P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  SCNHS 1981  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On ash.  
Psilocybe semilanceata   Liberty Cap, Magic Mushroom P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  S. Bodnar 1989/1990  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Rough grassland.  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Heathland beside Westwood Coppice  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-18 Grassland adjacent to Westwood Coppice  
Resinomycena saccharifera (Mycena pudica) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Rickenella fibula (Mycena fibula)   Orange Moss-cap, Carpet-pin P 1992
  BMS 1991-  
  J. Little 1992  
Rickenella swartzii   Collared Moss-cap P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead stem of angiosperm.  
Strobilurus tenacella (Pseudohiatula tenacella) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Stropharia aeruginosa agg.   Verdigris Agaric P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Stropharia cyanea P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
Stropharia semiglobata   Dung Roundhead P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On rabbit droppings in rough grassland.  
Tephrocybe atrata Not in Clark by this name. P 1990
  D.J. Antrobus 1990-09 Bracebridge  
Tephrocybe gibberosa (Collybia ambusta) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Tricholoma fulvum   Birch Knight P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
Tricholoma inamoenum P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Tricholoma saponaceum   Soapy Knight, Soap-scented Toadstool P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Tricholoma terreum   Grey Knight P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
Tricholomopsis platyphylla (Collybia platyphylla) P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Tricholomopsis rutilans (Tricholoma rutilans)   Plums and Custard, Purple Blewits P 2010
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1989  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On birch (felled conifers adjacent).  
  A. West 2010-09-17  
Tubaria conspersa   Felted Twiglet See Clark p173. P 1990
  D.J. Antrobus 1990-09 Bracebridge  
Tubaria furfuracea   Scurfy Twiglet P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Order Auriculariales  
Hirneola auricula-judae (Auricularia auricula)   Ear Fungus, Judas's Ear P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Order Boletales  
Boletus badius   Bay Bolete, Bay-capped Bolete P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04 SP0998  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP08989635  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Boletus chrysenteron (Xerocomus chrysenteron)   Red-cracking Bolete, Red-cracked Bolete P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
Boletus edulis (B. bulbosus)   Cèpe, Cep, Penny-bun P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  P. Sedgley & J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under birch.  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04 SP0998  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Boletus erythropus (B. luridiformis) P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  P. Sedgley & J. Little 1994  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP08519615 As B. luridiformis.  
Boletus fragans P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Boletus pruinatus   Matt Bolete P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Boletus subtomentosus   Suede Bolete, Downy Bolete, Yellow-crack Bolete P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Chalciporus piperatus (Boletus piperatus)   Peppery Bolete P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  C. Berry 1991  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under oak.  
  L. Large 2011-10-09  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP10499577 With Birch and Amanita muscaria.  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Coniophora puteana   Wet Rot P 1971-
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett.  
Leccinum brunneogriseolum P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Leccinum holopus (Boletus holopus)   Ghost Bolete P 1990
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
Leccinum molle P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Leccinum olivaceosum P 1998
  A. Warland 1998 Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Leccinum pulchrum P 1988
  M. Rotheroe 1988 Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Leccinum quercinum   Orange Oak Bolete P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Leccinum rigidipes P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Leccinum scabrum (Boletus scaber, B. scabrus)   Brown Birch Bolete, Shaggy Bolete, Rough-stemmed Bolete P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2013-09-07 SP0998 S. of railway line.  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP08989839 With birch.  
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On soil near Betula pendula.  
Leccinum variicolor   Mottled Bolete P 1990
  BMS 1991-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
Leccinum variicolor f. atrostellatum P 1988
  A. Hills 1988 Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Leccinum versipelle (L. testaceoscabrum, Boletus testaceoscaber)   Orange Birch Bolete P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
  P. Coxhead 2013-09-07 SP0998 S. of railway line.  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP08989839 With birch.  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
  P. Coxhead & M. Poulton 2016 SP09139700 Upper Longmoor Valley Near birch.  
Paxillus involutus   Brown Roll-rim P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under birch, oak.  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P. Coxhead 2005 Westwood Coppice  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04 SP0998  
  A. West 2010-09-17  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP11179599  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Paxillus panuoides P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Pseudoboletus parasiticus (Boletus parasiticus)   Parasitic Boletus P 2016
  R. Myatt & P. Coxhead 2016-10-27 Westwood Coppice On Scleroderma citrinum.  
Scleroderma bovista   Potato Earth-ball P 1980-
  J. Shack 1971- As S. bovista, in Readett.  
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Scleroderma citrinum (S. aurantium, S. vulgare)   Common Earth-ball P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under Castanea, grass under holly.  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P. Coxhead 2005 Westwood Coppice  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge Bare soil, pathside.  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04 SP0998  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice  
  P. Coxhead 2013-09-07 SP0998 S. of railway line.  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP08929579  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-17 Westwood Coppice  
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On soil near Ilex aquifolium.  
Scleroderma verrucosum   Scaly Earth-ball P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Suillus bovinus (Boletus bovinus)   Bovine Bolete P 2007
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
Suillus granulatus (Boletus granulatus)   Weeping Bolete P 2007
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
Suillus grevillei (Boletus elegans)   Larch Bolete P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
Suillus luteus (Boletus luteus)   Slippery Jack P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Suillus variegatus (Boletus variegatus)   Velvet Bolete P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP09079832 With pine trees.  
Tylopilus felleus   Bitter Bolete P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Order Cantharellales  
Clavulina cinerea   Grey Coral P 2015
  BMS 1991-  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Clavulina rugosa (Clavaria rugosa)   Wrinkled Club P 1971-
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett.  
Order Dacrymycetales  
Calocera cornea   Small Stag's-horn P 1981
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  SCNHS 1981  
Calocera pallidospathulata   Pale Stag's-horn P 2000
  WFS 1998-  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area On softwood.  
Calocera viscosa   Yellow Stag's-horn Fungus P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On pine stump.  
  P. Coxhead 2005 Westwood Coppice  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-24 Westwood Coppice  
Dacrymyces stillatus   Common Jellyspot P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
  Peter Thompson 2016-11-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Order Exobasidiales  
Exobasidium vaccinii   Cowberry Red-leaf P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Order Hymenochaetales  
Hymenochaete corrugata   Glue Crust P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hyphodontia arguta P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Inonotus radiatus   Alder Bracket P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Schizopora paradoxa   Split Porecrust P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Order Phallales  
Clavaria argillacea   Moor Club P 1988
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett.  
  E. Shelley & H.H. Fowkes 1988  
Phallus impudicus   Stinkhorn, Common Stinkhorn P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice  
  P. Coxhead 2013-09-07 SP0998 S. of railway line.  
  P. Coxhead 2016-06-11 SP0997? At B&BC Flora group outing.  
Sphaerobolus stellatus   Shooting Star P 1990
  BMS 1991-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1990  
Order Polyporales  
Amyloporia xantha P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Athelia epiphylla P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Bjerkandera adusta (Gloeoporus adustus)   Smoky Bracket P 2008
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On birch.  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On stump, birch?  
Bulbillomyces farinosus P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Betula pendula.  
Chondrostereum purpureum (Stereum purpureum)   Silver-leaf Fungus P 2001
  BMS 1991-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On old standing dead stem of holly.  
Daedaleopsis confragosa (Trametes rubescens)   Blushing Bracket See Clark p184. P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice  
  Peter Thompson 2016-09-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead trunk of Salix cinerea.  
Ganoderma applanatum (G. europaeum?)   Artist's Bracket See Kibby p214. P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Grifola frondosa   Hen of the Woods P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Hypochnicium punctulatum P nd
  Anon. nd Record from Sutton Park, with Castanea vesca, K36154 ex British Museum, teste A.W. Brand.  
Laetiporus sulphureus   Chicken-of-the-Woods, Sulphur Polypore P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Merulius tremellosus P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Phaeolus schweinitzii   Dyer's Mazegill P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Phlebia merismoides P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Phlebia radiata   Wrinkled Crust P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On fallen log.  
Physisporinus sanguinolentus (Rigidoporus sanguinolentus)   Bleeding Porecrust P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Piptoporus betulinus   Birch Polypore, Birch Bracket, Razorstrop Fungus P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice .  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04  
  A. West 2010-09-17  
  P. Coxhead 2013-09-07 SP0998 S. of railway line.  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-16 Westwood Coppice  
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead trunk of Betula pendula.  
Polyporus brumalis   Winter Polypore P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Pseudotrametes gibbosa P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Sparassis crispa   Wood Cauliflower, Cauliflower Fungus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Trametes versicolor (Coriolus versicolor, Polystictus versicolor)   Turkey-tail, Many-zoned Polypore, Varicoloured Bracket P 2011
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On birch.  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P. Coxhead 2005 Westwood Coppice  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  G.M. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On stump.  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
Trichaptum abietinum (Hirschioporus abietinus)   Purple-pore Bracket P 2000
  WFS 1998-  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area On pine.  
Tyromyces caesius P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Order Russulales  
Heterobasidion annosum   Root Rot P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lactarius blennius   Beech Milk-cap, Slimy Milk-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lactarius camphoratus   Curry Milk-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lactarius chrysorheus   Yellow Milk-cap See Clark p148. P 1989
  D.J. Antrobus 1989-10 Bracebridge  
Lactarius cimicarius P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lactarius glyciosmus   Coconut Milk-cap, Coconut-scented Milk-cap P 1989
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1989  
Lactarius hepaticus   Liver Milk-cap P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Lactarius lilacina P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Lactarius obscuratus   Alder Milk-cap P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Lactarius pubescens   Bearded Milk-cap P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Lactarius quietus   Oakbug Milk-cap, Oak Milk-cap, Oily Milk-cap P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under oak.  
  P. Coxhead 2013-09-07 SP0998 S. of railway line.  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP11159599  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-19 Westwood Coppice  
Lactarius rufus   Rufous Milk-cap, Red Milk-cap P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
Lactarius subdulcis   Mild Milk-cap P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Lactarius tabidus   Birch Milk-cap P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under birch.  
Lactarius torminosus   Woolly Milk-cap P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On soil near Betula pendula.  
Lactarius turpis (L. necator)   Ugly Milk-cap P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under birch, oak.  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
Lactarius vietus   Grey Milk-cap P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Lactarius volemus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Peniophora cinerea P 2001
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On birch.  
Peniophora incarnata   Rosy Crust P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  Peter Thompson 2016-06-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Peniophora quercina (Corticum quercina) P 1971-
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett.  
Russula aeruginea   Grass-green Russula P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula aquosa P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula atropurpurea   Purple Brittle-gill P 2011
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04 SP0998  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
Russula betularum   Birch Brittle-gill P 2011
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
Russula caerulea   Humpback Brittle-gill, Violet Russula P 1994
  BMS 1991-  
  J. Little 1994  
Russula claroflava   Yellow Swamp Brittle-gill, Yellow Swamp Russula, Chrome Yellow Russula, Clear Yellow Russula P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  C. Berry 1991  
  P. Coxhead 2013-09-07 SP0998 S. of railway line.  
  P. Coxhead & M. Poulton 2016 SP09139700 Upper Longmoor Valley Near birch.  
Russula cyanoxantha   Charcoal Burner, Blue Russula P 2015
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  P. Coxhead 2005 Westwood Coppice  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP11179599  
Russula cyanoxantha var. peltereau P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Russula densifolia   Crowded Brittle-gill P 1991
  BMS 1991-  
  BMS 1991  
Russula emetica   The Sickener P 2007
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  SCNHS 1981  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
Russula emeticella P 1989
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  D.J. Antrobus 1989  
Russula fellea   Geranium Brittle-gill, Geranium-scented Russula, Bitter Russula P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula fragilis   Fragile Brittle-gill, Tooth-gilled Russula P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula gracillima   Slender Brittle-gill P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Russula heterophylla   Greasy Green Brittle-gill P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice  
Russula knauthii P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula mairei P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula nigricans   Blackening Brittle-gill, Blackening Russula P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under birch.  
Russula nitida   Purple Swamp Brittle-gill P 1991
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  C. Berry 1991  
Russula ochroleuca   Ochre Brittle-gill, Yellow Russula, Common Ochre Russula P 2016
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1994  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice Under oak, birch.  
  P. Coxhead 2003  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge  
  P. Coxhead 2010-09-04 SP0998  
  P. Coxhead 2011-10-09 SP0898/0998 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  P. Coxhead 2012-10-07 Westwood Coppice  
  L. Large 2015-10-04 SP11179599  
  P. Coxhead, M. Moore & L. Large 2015-10-11 From Crown Lane entrance  
  P. Coxhead 2016-10-20 Westwood Coppice  
  Peter Thompson 2016-08-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On mossy soil near Betula pendula.  
Russula parazurea   Powdery Brittle-gill P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula puellaris   Yellowing Brittle-gill P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula pulchella   Bleached Brittle-gill P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula sardonia   Primrose Brittle-gill P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula sororia   Sepia Brittle-gill P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula sphagnicola P 1998-
  WFS 1998-  
Russula velenovskyi   Coral Brittle-gill P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula versicolor   Variable Brittle-gill P 1992
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  J. Little 1992  
Russula vesca   The Flirt, Bare-edged Russula P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Russula xerampelina   Crab Brittle-gill P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Stereum gausapatum   Bleeding Oak Crust P 1994
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
Stereum hirsutum   Hairy Curtain Crust P 2008
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  H.H. Fowkes 1994  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On fallen branch.  
  P.W. James 2007-11-03 Streetly Wood and heathland S. of railway  
  A.W. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On stump, birch?  
Stereum ochraceoflavum P 2001
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area On twig.  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On twig.  
Stereum rugosum   Bleeding Broadleaf Crust P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  SCNHS 1981  
  WFS 2000-04-30 Bracebridge area On hazel trunk.  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On Sorbus trunk.  
Stereum sanguinolentum   Bleeding Conifer Crust P 1971-
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett.  
Order Thelephorales  
Thelephora terrestris   Earth-fan P 1981
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  SCNHS 1981  
Class Tremellomycetes  
Exidia glandulosa   Witches' Butter P 2017
  P. Sedgley & J. Little 1994  
  Peter Thompson 2017-02-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Quercus robur.  
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum   Jelly Tooth P 2001
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On trunk of fallen conifer.  
Sebacina incrustans   Enveloping Crust P 1971-
  J. Shack 1971- From Readett.  
Tremella mesenterica   Yellow Brain P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-11-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead branch of Ulex europaeus.  
Subphylum Pucciniomycotina  
Class Pucciniomycetes  
Kuehneola uredinis   Pale Bramble Rust P 2016
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On bramble.  
  G.M. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On Rubus fruticosus agg.  
  Peter Thompson 2016-05-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On stem living of Rubus fruticosus.  
Melampsora epitea P 2016
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On living leaf of Salix cinerea.  
Melampsoridium betulinum   Birch Rust P 2016
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On birch.  
  G.M. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On birch.  
  Peter Thompson 2016-10-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On dead leaf of Betula pendula.  
Phragmidium mucronatum P 2008
  G.M. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On Rosa (wild).  
Phragmidium violaceum   Violet Bramble Rust P 2016
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On bramble.  
  G.M. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On bramble.  
  Peter Thompson 2016-12-18 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On living leaf of Rubus fruticosus.  
Puccinia cnici-oleracei P 2008
  G.M. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On Cirsium palustre.  
Puccinia epilobii P 2001
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
  WFS 2001-11-04 Westwood Coppice On Chamerion angustifolium.  
Puccinia galii-veri (P. gallii-verni in Clark) P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Puccinia menthae P 2008
  G.M. Brand 2008-09-21 SP1097 Bracebridge On Mentha aquatica.  
Puccinia urticata   Nettle Rust M 2011
  J. Harris 2011 Identified by Gill Brand from a photograph, so treated as possible.  
Phylum Zygomycota  
Mortierella ramanniana P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-  
Pilaira moreaui P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-01-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On rabbit dung.  
Pilobolus crystallinus   Dung Cannon P 2017
  Peter Thompson 2017-01-19 SP0995 Longmoor Pool On rabbit dung.  
Spinellus fusiger   Bonnet Mould P 1991-
  BMS 1991-  
Syzygites megalocarpus P 1980-
  M.C. Clark 1980-