Sutton Park Checklist
Diptera (True Flies)

Home » Checklists » Diptera (True Flies)

Content last updated: 1 July 2016

NOTES

The sequence of Families in the list is conventional; within families species are listed alphabetically. (The ordering is deliberately the same as that in the Survey of Insects of Sutton Park by S. Falk and S. Lane.) English names are given whenever they have some currency.

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

The species name will be highlighted if it was not listed as Present in the latest edition of the booklet covering this group.

Notes on the Species
ORDER DIPTERA   true flies  
Family Trichoceridae  
Trichocera annulata P 1998-
Trichocera regelationis P 1998-
Trichocera rufescens P 1998-
Family Tipulidae (sensu lato)   crane-flies  
Austrolimnophora ochracea P 1998-
Cheilotrichia imbuta M 1904-
Ctenophora atrata M 1904-
Ctenophora nigricornis M 1904-
Cylindrotoma distinctissima M 1904-
Dicranota bimaculata M 1904-
Dicranota subtilis P 1998-
Dolichopeza albipes M 1904-
Eleophila maculata P 1998-
Eliophila submarmorata P 1998-
Epiphragma ocellaris P 1998-
Erioptera fuscipennis P 1998-
Erioptera gemina P 1998-
Erioptera griseipennis P 1998-
Erioptera lutea P 1998-
Erioptera maculata M 1904-
Erioptera trivialis P 1998-
Euphylidorea aperta P 1998-
Euphylidorea lineola M 1904-
Euphylidorea meigeni P 1998-
Gnophomyia lugubris P 1998-
Gonomyia tenella M 1904-
Helius flavus P 1998-
Helius longirostris P 1998-
Helius pallirostris P 1998-
Limnophila pulchella M 1938
Limnophila punctata M 1904-
Limnophila schranki P 1998-
Limonia autumnalis P 1998-
Limonia chorea M 1904-
Limonia didyma M 1904-
Limonia dumetorum P 1998-
Limonia duplicata P 1998-
Limonia flavipes M 1904-
Limonia macrostigma P 1998-
Limonia maculipennis M 1904-
Limonia morio P 1998-
Limonia nubeculosa P 1998-
Limonia quadrinotata P 1998-
Limonia tripunctata M 1904-
Limonia trivittata M 1938
Lipsothrix errans M 1904-
Molophilus appendiculatus M 1904-
Molophilus ater P 1998-
Molophilus griseus M 1904-
Molophilus medius P 1998-
Molophilus obscurus P 1998-
Molophilus occultus P 1998-
Molophilus propinquus M 1904-
Molophilus serpentiger P 1998-
Neolimnomyia nemoralis P 1998-
Nephrotoma appendiculata P 1998-
Nephrotoma cornicina M 1904-
Nephrotoma crocata M 1904-
Nephrotoma flavescens P 1998-
Nephrotoma quadrifaria M 1904-
Nephrotoma questfalica P 1998-
Nephrotoma scurra M 1904-
Ormosia bifurcata P 1998-
Ormosia nodulosa P 1998-
Ormosia varia M 1904-
Paradelphomyia senilis M 1904-
Pedicia lucidipennis P 1991
Pedicia rivosa P 1998-
Phalacrocera replicata M 1904-
Phylidorea ferruginea P 1998-
Phylidorea fulvonervosa P 1998-
Pilaria discicollis P 1998-
Pilaria fuscipennis M 1904-
Prionocera turcica P 1998-
Pseudolimnophora lucorum P 1998-
Pseudolimnophora sepium? P 1998-
Scleroprocta pentagonalis M 1904-
Thaumastoptera calceata M 1904-
Tipula fascipennis P 1998-
Tipula flavolineata P 1998-
Tipula fulvipennis P 1998-
Tipula holoptera P 1998-
Tipula lateralis P 1998-
Tipula luna P 1998-
Tipula lunata P 1998-
Tipula luteipennis P 1998-
Tipula marmorata P 1998-
Tipula maxima P 1998-
Tipula melanoceros P 1998-
Tipula obsoleta M 1904-
Tipula oleracea P 1998-
Tipula pabulina M 1904-
Tipula pagana P 1998-
Tipula paludosa P 2013
Tipula pruinosa M 1904-
Tipula pseudovariipennis P 1998-
Tipula rufina M 1904-
Tipula scripta P 1998-
Tipula signata M 1904-
Tipula subnodicornis M 1904-
Tipula unca P 1998-
Tipula variipennis M 1904-
Tipula vernalis P 1998-
Tipula vittata P 1998-
Tricyphona immaculata P 1998-
Triogma trisulcata P 1998-
Ula crassicauda P 1998-
Family Psychodidae  
Pericoma fuliginosa P 1990
Family Ptychopteridae  
Ptychoptera albimana P 1998-
Ptychoptera conaminata P 1998-
Ptychoptera lacustris P 1998-
Ptychoptera minuta P 1998-
Ptychoptera scutellaris P 1998-
Family Dixidae  
Dixa ?sp. P 1998-
Dixa aprilina M 1904-
Dixa maculosa M 1904-
Dixa nebulosa M 1904-
Family Culicidae  
Aedes annulipes? (=cantans?) P 1951-
Aedes cantans P 1967
Aedes cinereus P 1951-
Aedes punctor P 1967
Anopheles claviger P 1967
Anopheles plumbeus P 1967
Culex pipiens   mosquito P 1997
Culiseta annulata P 1967
Culiseta morsitans P 1967
Family Chaoboridae  
Chaoborus plumicornis (C. crystallinus)   Phantom Larva P 1997
Family Chironomidae  
Chironomus ?sp.   bloodworm P 1997
Family Ceratopogonidae  
Culicoides obsoletus P 1967
Family Simuliidae  
Simulium latipes P 1967
Simulium ornatum P 1967
Family Anisopodidae  
Sylvicola cinctus P 1998-
Sylvicola punctata P 1998-
Family Bibionidae  
Bibio ferruginata P 1998-
Bibio hybridus / lanigerus P 1998-
Bibio johannis P 1998-
Bibio leucoptera P 1998-
Bibio marci P 1998-
Bibio varipes P 1998-
Dilophus febrilis P 1998-
Dilophus femoratus P 1998-
Family Mycetophilidae (sensu lato)  
Acnemia nitidicollis P 1998-
Allocotocera pulchella P 1998-
Allodia lugens P 1998-
Apolephthisa subincana P 1990
Boletina basalis P 1998-
Boletina dubia P 1998-
Boletina gripha P 1998-
Boletina trivittata P 1998-
Bolitophila hybrida P 1990
Brevicornu sericoma P 1990
Coelosia tenella P 1990
Cordyla brevicornis P 1998-
Cordyla crassicornis P 1990
Diadocidia ferruginosa P 1990
Diadocidia spinulosa P 1990
Dynatosoma fuscicorne P 1998-
Ectrepesthoneura ?sp. P 1990
Epicypta aterrima P 1998-
Exechia contaminata P 1998-
Exechia dorsalis P 1998-
Exechia fusca P 1998-
Exechia spinuligera P 1998-
Exechiopsis intersecta P 1998-
Isoneuromyia semirufa P 1998-
Leia cylindrica P 1998-
Leptomorphus walkeri P 1972
Macrocera fasciata P 1990
Macrocera phalerata P 1998-
Macrocera stigma P 1990
Macrocera stigmoides P 1998-
Macrocera vittata P 1990
Macrorryncha flava P 1998-
Mycetophila abiecta P 1998-
Mycetophila blanda P 1971
Mycetophila brittanica P 1998-
Mycetophila cingulum P 1998-
Mycetophila dentata P 1998-
Mycetophila forcipata P 1990
Mycetophila formosa P 1998-
Mycetophila fraterna P 1990
Mycetophila fungorum P 1998-
Mycetophila ichneumonea P 1998-
Mycetophila luctuosa P 1998-
Mycetophila marginata P 1998-
Mycetophila ocellus P 1998-
Mycetophila ornata P 1998-
Mycetophila rudis P 1998-
Mycetophila signatoides P 1998-
Mycetophila unicolor P 1998-
Mycetophila unipunctata P 1998-
Mycetophila vittipes P 1998-
Mycomya annulata P 1998-
Mycomya cinerascens P 1998-
Mycomya neohyalinata P 1998-
Mycomya nitida P 1990
Mycomya warkowiczii P 1998-
Neoplatyura modesta P 1998-
Orfelia tristis P 1998-
Palaeodocosia janickii P 1998-
Phronia basalis P 1998-
Phronia biarcuata P 1990
Phronia braueri P 1972
Phronia cinerascens P 1990
Phronia humeralis P 1990
Phronia nitidiventris P 1990
Platurocypta testata P 1989
Polylepta guttiventris P 1990
Sceptonia membranacea P 1998-
Synplasta excogitata P 1998-
Syntemna hungarica P 1998-
Tetragoneura sylvatica P 1998-
Trichonta atricauda P 1998-
Trichonta melanura P 1990
Urytalpa ochracea P 1990
Zygomyia notata P 1998-
Family Sciaridae  
Schwenkfeldina carbonaria P 1990
Trichosia morio P 1990
Family Cecidomyidae  
Dasineura filicina P 1985~
Dasineura plicatrix P 1985~
Dasineura urticae P 1985~
Dasineura viciae P 1985~
Hartigiola annulipes P 1985~
Macrodiplosis dryobia P 1985~
Family Stratiomyiidae  
Beris chalybata P 1998-
Beris vallata P 1998-
Chloromyia formosa P 1998-
Microchrysa polita P 1990
Oplodontha viridula P 1998-
Oxycera rara P 1998-
Oxycera trilineata P 1990
Sargus bipunctatus P 1998-
Sargus splendens P 1998-
Stratiomys potamida M 1904-
Family Xylomyiidae  
Solva marginata P 1998-
Family Rhagionidae  
Chrysopilus aureus P 1998-
Chrysopilus cristatus P 1998-
Rhagio lineola P 1998-
Rhagio scolopacea P 1998-
Rhagio tringaria P 1998-
Family Tabanidae  
Chrysops caecutiens P 1990
Chrysops relictus P 1990
Haematopota crassicornis P 1988
Haematopota pluvialis P 1967
Hybomitra distinguenda P 1990
Family Asilidae  
Dioctria atricapilla P 1998-
Dioctria baumhaueri P 1998-
Epitriptus cingulatus P 1998-
Leptogaster cylindrica P 1998-
Neoitamus cyanurus P 1998-
Family Therevidae  
Thereva nobilitata P 1998-
Thereva plebeia P 1988
Family Empididae  
Bicellaria pilosa P 1998-
Bicellaria vana P 1998-
Chelifera precabunda P 1998-
Chelifera precatoria P 1998-
Clinocera fontinalis P 1998-
Dolichocephala guttata P 1998-
Dolichocephala irrorata P 1998-
Empis aestiva P 1998-
Empis albinervis P 1998-
Empis chioptera P 1998-
Empis grisea P 1998-
Empis praevia P 1998-
Empis stercorea P 1998-
Empis tessellata P 1998-
Empis trigramma P 1994
Empis vitripennis P 1998-
Euthyneura myrtilli P 1998-
Hilara beckeri P 1998-
Hilara chorica P 1998-
Hilara curtisi P 1998-
Hilara flavipes P 1998-
Hilara intermedia P 1998-
Hilara interstincta P 1998-
Hilara lurida P 1998-
Hilara manicata P 1998-
Hilara maura P 1998-
Hilara nigrina P 1998-
Hilara obscura P 1998-
Hybos culiciformis P 1998-
Hybos femoratus P 1998-
Ocydromia glabricula P 1998-
Oedalea flavipes P 1994
Oedalea holmgreni P 1994
Pararhamphomyia tibiella Not in SISP. D
Phyllodromia melanocephala P 1998-
Platypalpus agilis P 1998-
Platypalpus annulipes P 1998-
Platypalpus candicans P 1998-
Platypalpus ciliaris P 1998-
Platypalpus clarandus P 1998-
Platypalpus cothurnata P 1998-
Platypalpus exilis P 1998-
Platypalpus longicornis P 1998-
Platypalpus longiseta P 1998-
Platypalpus minutus P 1994
Platypalpus nigritarsis P 1998-
Platypalpus notata P 1998-
Platypalpus optiva P 1998-
Platypalpus pallidiventris P 1998-
Platypalpus pallipes P 1998-
Platypalpus pectoralis P 1998-
Platypalpus verrallii P 1998-
Rhamphomyia albipennis P 1998-
Rhamphomyia albohirta P 1990
Rhamphomyia anomalipennis P 1994
Rhamphomyia crassirostris P 1994
Rhamphomyia dentipes P 1998-
Rhamphomyia erythrophthalma P 1998-
Rhamphomyia filata P 1998-
Rhamphomyia geniculata P 1990
Rhamphomyia gibba P 1998-
Rhamphomyia hirsutipes P 1998-
Rhamphomyia nigripennis P 1998-
Rhamphomyia stigmosa P 1998-
Rhamphomyia subcinerascens P 1998-
Rhamphomyia sulcata P 1998-
Rhamphomyia tarsata P 1998-
Rhamphomyia tibiella P 1998-
Rhamphomyia umbripennis P 1998-
Rhamphomyia variabilis P 1998-
Tachypeza nubila P 1998-
Trichina clavipes P 1998-
Trichonomyia flavipes P 1998-
Family Dolichopodidae  
Achalcus cinereus P 1998-
Anepsomyia flaviventris P 1998-
Argyra argentella P 1998-
Argyra argentina P 1998-
Argyra diaphana P 1998-
Argyra leucocephala P 1998-
Argyra perplexa P 1998-
Campsicnemus curvipes P 1998-
Campsicnemus loripes P 1998-
Campsicnemus scambus P 1998-
Chrysotus gramineus P 1998-
Chrysotus neglectus P 1998-
Chrysotus neglectus / femoratus (female) P 1998-
Dolichopus atratus P 1998-
Dolichopus atripes P 1998-
Dolichopus brevipennis P 1988
Dolichopus campestris P 1998-
Dolichopus discifer P 1998-
Dolichopus griseipennis P 1998-
Dolichopus latelimbatus P 1998-
Dolichopus picipes P 1998-
Dolichopus popularis P 1998-
Dolichopus trivialis P 1998-
Dolichopus ungulatus P 1998-
Dolichopus urbanus P 1998-
Dolichopus vitripennis P 1998-
Hercostomus aerosus P 1998-
Hercostomus cupreus P 1998-
Hercostomus metallicus P 1998-
Hercostomus nigripennis P 1998-
Hydrophorus bipunctatus P 1998-
Hypophyllus obscurellus P 1998-
Medetera abstrusa P 1994
Medetera dendrobaena P 1998-
Medetera jacula P 1998-
Medetera saxatilis P 1998-
Medetera truncorum P 1998-
Poecilobothrus nobilitatus P 1998-
Rhaphium albomaculatum P 1998-
Rhaphium appendiculatum P 1998-
Rhaphium brevicorne P 1998-
Rhaphium caliginosum P 1998-
Rhaphium crassipes P 1994
Sciapus platypterus P 1998-
Sympycnus desoutteri P 1998-
Syntormon denticulatus P 1998-
Syntormon monilis P 1998-
Syntormon sulcipes P 1998-
Syntormon tarsatus P 1998-
Systenus pallipes P 1988
Tachytrechus notatus P 1998-
Family Lonchopteridae  
Lonchoptera furcata P 1998-
Lonchoptera lutea P 1998-
Family Platypezidae  
Callomyia amoena P 1998-
Opetia nigra P 1998-
Family Pipunculidae  
Cephalops aeneus P 1990
Cephalops semifumosus P 1998-
Chalarus sp. nr fimbriatus P 1998-
Chalarus sp. nr pughi P 1998-
Dorylomorpha hungarica P 1998-
Dorylomorpha maculata P 1998-
Dorylomorpha xanthopus P 1998-
Eudorylas kowarzi P 1998-
Eudorylas obliquus P 1998-
Eudorylas obscurus P 1998-
Eudorylas ruralis P 1998-
Eudorylas subfascipes P 1998-
Eudorylas subterminalis P 1998-
Eudorylas zonellus P 1998-
Pipunculus campestris P 1998-
Pipunculus spinipes P 1988
Tomosvaryella kuthyi P 1998-
Tomosvaryella sylvatica P 1998-
Verrallia aucta P 1990
Verrallia setosa P 1990
Verrallia villosa P 1990
Family Phoridae  
Megaselia flavicans Not in SISP. P 1969
Family Syrphidae   hoverflies  
Anasimyia lineata P 1998-
Anasimyia transfuga P 1990
Arctophila fulva M 1910-
Arctophila superabiens Not in SISP. D
Baccha elongata? P 1998-
Brachypalpus laphriiformis M 1910-
Chalcosyrphus nemorum P 1998-
Cheilosia albipila P 1998-
Cheilosia albitarsis P 1998-
Cheilosia bergenstammi P 1998-
Cheilosia fraterna P 1998-
Cheilosia grossa M 1910-
Cheilosia honesta M 1910-
Cheilosia longula P 1998-
Cheilosia pagana P 1998-
Cheilosia proxima P 1998-
Cheilosia scutellata P 1998-
Cheilosia soror M 1910-
Cheilosia variabilis P 1994
Chrysogaster chalybeata P 1998-
Chrysogaster hirtella P 1998-
Chrysogaster macquarti Only site in VC38 Warks? P 1987
Chrysogaster solstitialis P 1998-
Chrysogaster virescens P 1988
Chrysotoxum arcuatum Only VC38 Warks site; heathland species. P 1989
Chrysotoxum bicinctum P 1998-
Chrysotoxum festivum P 1998-
Chrysotoxum verrallii P 1998-
Criorhina berberina M 1910-
Criorhina floccosa P 1998-
Dasysyrphus albostriatus P 1998-
Dasysyrphus lunulatus P 1994
Dasysyrphus tricinctus P 1998-
Dasysyrphus venustus P 1998-
Didea alneti M 1910
Didea fasciata P 1987
Didea intermedia M 1910
Epistrophe elegans P 1998-
Epistrophe grossulariae P 1998-
Epistrophe nitidicollis P 1994
Episyrphus balteatus P 2002
Eristalinus sepulchralis P 1998-
Eristalis arbustorum P 2002
Eristalis horticola P 2002
Eristalis intricarius P 1998-
Eristalis nemorum P 1998-
Eristalis pertinax P 2002
Eristalis tenax P 1998-
Eumerus strigatus P 1989
Eumerus tuberculatus P 1998-
Eupeodes corollae P 2016
Ferdinandea cuprea M 1910
Helophilus hybridus P 1998-
Helophilus pendulus P 2013
Helophilus trivittatus P 1998-
Lejogaster metallina P 1998-
Lejogaster splendida M 1910-
Leucozona lucorum P 1990
Leucozonia glaucius P 1998-
Melangyna arctica M 1910
Melangyna barbifrons M 1910
Melangyna cincta (Meligramma cincta) P 1994
Melangyna compositarum P 1998-
Melangyna guttata M 1910
Melangyna lasiophthalma P 1998-
Melangyna quadrimaculata Not in SISP. D
Melangyna triangulifera P 1998-
Melanostoma mellinum P 1998-
Melanostoma scalare P 2002
Meliscaeva auricollis P 1998-
Meliscaeva cinctella P 1998-
Merodon equestris P 1998-
Metasyrphus corollae P 1998-
Metasyrphus latifasciatus P 1998-
Metasyrphus luniger P 1998-
Metasyrphus nitens M 1910
Myathropa florea P 2002
Neoascia geniculata P 1998-
Neoascia meticulosa P 1998-
Neoascia podagrica P 1998-
Neoascia tenur P 1998-
Neocnemodon ?sp. ( female) P 1998-
Orthonevra brevicornis P 1998-
Orthonevra geniculata P 1990
Orthonevra nobilis P 1998-
Orthonevra splendens P 1998-
Paragus haemorrhous P 1998-
Parapenium flavitarse P 1998-
Parasyrphus lineolus M 1910
Parasyrphus punctulatus P 1990
Parasyrphus vittiger P 1988
Parhelophilus frutetorum P 1998-
Parhelophilus versicolor M 1910
Pipiza lugubris M 1910
Pipiza noctiluca P 1994
Pipizella varipes P 1998-
Pipizella virens P 1998-
Platycheirus albimanus P 2002
Platycheirus angustatus P 1998-
Platycheirus clypeatus P 1998-
Platycheirus discimanus P 1998-
Platycheirus fulviventris P 1998-
Platycheirus manicatus P 1998-
Platycheirus occultus P 1998-
Platycheirus peltatus Not in SISP. D
Platycheirus perpallidus P 1998-
Platycheirus scambus P 1988
Platycheirus scutatus P 1998-
Platycheirus tarsalis P 1998-
Pyrophaena granditarsa P 1998-
Pyrophaena rosarum P 1998-
Rhingia campestris P 1998-
Scaeva pyrastri P 1998-
Scaeva selenitica M 1910
Sericomyia lappona P 1998-
Sericomyia silentis P 2016
Sphaerophoria abbreviata Not in SISP. P 1990
Sphaerophoria batava P 1990
Sphaerophoria fatarum P 1998-
Sphaerophoria menthastri P 1990
Sphaerophoria philanthus P 1998-
Sphaerophoria scripta P 1998-
Sphegina clunipes P 1998-
Sphegina elegans Not in SISP. D
Sphegina kimakowiczi P 1998-
Sphegina verecunda P 1998-
Syritta pipiens P 2002
Syrphus ribessii P 2002
Syrphus torvus P 1998-
Syrphus vitripennis P 1998-
Trichopsomyia flavitarsis Not in SISP. D
Triglyphus primus P 1998-
Volucella bombylans P 1998-
Volucella pellucens P 1998-
Xanthandrus comtus P 1998-
Xylota abiens M 1910-
Xylota florum M 1910
Xylota segnis P 2002
Xylota sylvarum M 1910
Family Conopidae  
Conops flavipes P 1998-
Conops quadrifasciatus P 1998-
Physocephala rufipes P 1998-
Sicus ferrugineus P 1998-
Family Tephritidae  
Anomoia permunda P 1998-
Chaetostomella cylindrica M 1904-
Euleia heraclei P 1998-
Euphranta toxoneura P 1998-
Myoleja caesio P 1998-
Sphenella marginata P 1998-
Tephritis cometa P 1998-
Tephritis formosa P 1998-
Tephritis hyoscyami P 1998-
Tephritis neesii P 1998-
Tephritis vespertina P 1998-
Terellia ruficauda P 1998-
Trupanea stellata P 1998-
Urophora cardui P 1985~
Urophora jaceana P 1998-
Xiphosia miliaris P 1998-
Family Micropezidae  
Calobata petronella P 1994
Family Psilidae  
Chyliza vittata M 1894
Loxocera albiseta P 1998-
Psila rosae? P 1998-
Family Megamerinidae  
Megamerina dolium P 1998-
Family Dryomyzidae  
Dryomyza anilis P 1998-
Family Lauxaniidae  
Aulogastromyia anisodactyla P 1998-
Calliopum aeneum P 1998-
Calliopum simillimum P 1998-
Lauxania cylindricornis P 1994
Lyciella decemmaculata P 1998-
Lyciella decipiens P 1998-
Lyciella platycephala P 1998-
Lyciella rorida P 1998-
Lyciella stylata P 1998-
Lyciella stylata / pallidiventris (female) P 1998-
Lyciella subfasciata P 1998-
Minettia inusta P 1998-
Minettia longipennis P 1998-
Minettia lupulina P 1998-
Minettia rivosa P 1998-
Peplomyza liturata P 1998-
Sapromyza hyalinata P 1998-
Sapromyza sordida P 1998-
Sapromyzosoma quadripunctata P 1998-
Tricholauxania praeusta P 1998-
Family Heleomyzidae  
Heteromyza oculata P 1998-
Heteromyza rotundicornis P 1998-
Morpholeria dudai Not in SISP. D
Morpholeria ruficornis P 1998-
Neoleria inscripta P 1998-
Suilla affinis P 1998-
Suilla atricornis P 1998-
Suilla bicolor P 1998-
Suilla flava P 1998-
Suilla fuscicornis P 1998-
Suilla humilis P 1998-
Suilla laevifrons P 1998-
Suilla notata P 1998-
Suilla pallida P 1998-
Suilla variegata P 1998-
Tephrochlamys flavipes P 1998-
Tephrochlamys rufiventris (typical) P 1998-
Tephrochlamys rufiventris (canescens) P 1998-
Family Trixoscelidae  
Trixoscelis canescens P 1998-
Family Sepsidae  
Nemopoda nitidula P 1998-
Sepsis cynipsea P 1998-
Sepsis duplicata P 1998-
Sepsis fulgens P 1998-
Sepsis orthocnemis P 1998-
Sepsis punctum P 1998-
Sepsis violacea P 1998-
Themira annulipes P 1994
Themira bilobata P 1998-
Themira lucida P 1998-
Themira superba P 1998-
Family Sciomyzidae (sensu lato)  
Elgiva cucularia P 1998-
Euthycera fumigata P 1998-
Hydromyia dorsalis P 1998-
Limnia paludicola P 1998-
Pelidnoptera fuscipennis P 1998-
Pherbellia dubia P 1998-
Pherbellia schoenhoerri P 1998-
Pherbellia scutellaris P 1998-
Pherbellia ventralis P 1998-
Pherbina coryleti P 1998-
Psacadina verbekei P 1998-
Pteromicra angustipennis P 1998-
Renocera pallida P 1998-
Sepedon sphegea P 1998-
Tetanocera arrogans P 1998-
Tetanocera elata P 1998-
Tetanocera ferruginea P 1998-
Tetanocera hyalipennis P 1998-
Tetanocera punctifrons P 1998-
Tetanocera robusta P 1998-
Tetanocera sylvatica P 1998-
Tetanocera unicolor P 1998-
Tetanura pallidiventris P 1998-
Tricolaucania praeusta Not in SISP. D
Family Pallopteridae  
Palloptera muliebris P 1998-
Palloptera saltuum P 1994
Palloptera scutellata P 1998-
Palloptera umbellatarum P 1998-
Palloptera ustulata P 1998-
Family Lonchaeidae  
Earomyia nigra P 1998-
Lonchaea chorica P 1994
Lonchaea contigua P 1998-
Lonchaea flavidipennis P 1998-
Lonchaea fugax P 1998-
Lonchaea fumosus P 1998-
Lonchaea sylvatica P 1994
Family Piophilidae  
Piophila vulgaris P 1998-
Family Opomyzidae  
Geomyza balachowskyi P 1998-
Geomyza tripunctata P 1998-
Opomyza florum P 1998-
Opomyza germinationis P 1998-
Opomyza petrei P 1998-
Family Clusiidae  
Clusia flava P 1998-
Clusiodes albimana P 1998-
Clusiodes gentilis P 1998-
Family Anthomyzidae  
Anagnota bicolor P 1998-
Anthomyza collini P 1998-
Anthomyza gracilis P 1998-
Paranthomyza nitida P 1998-
Family Asteiidae  
Asteia concinna P 1998-
Family Camillidae  
Camilla glabrata P 1998-
Family Ephydridae  
Coenia curvicauda P 1998-
Coenia palustris P 1998-
Ditrichophora calceata P 1998-
Hydrellia griseola? P 1998-
Hydrellia nigricans? / caledonica P 1998-
Hydrellia modesta P 1998-
Hydrellia thoracica P 1998-
Ilythea spilota P 1998-
Limnellia quadrata / surturi P 1998-
Notiphila cinerea P 1998-
Notiphila nigricornis P 1998-
Notiphila riparia P 1998-
Notiphila uliginosa P 1998-
Paracoenia fumosa P 1998-
Parydra fossarum? P 1998-
Parydra hecate? P 1998-
Parydra quadripunctata? P 1998-
Parydra aquila P 1998-
Parydra coarctata P 1998-
Parydra littoralis P 1998-
Pelina aenescens P 1998-
Pelina nitens P 1998-
Scatella tenuicosta? P 1998-
Scatella paludum P 1998-
Scatella stagnalis P 1998-
Setacea micans P 1998-
Family Campichoetidae  
Campichoeta obscuripennis P 1998-
Family Diastatidae  
Diastata adusta P 1998-
Diastata fuscula P 1998-
Diastata ornata P 1998-
Family Agromyzidae  
Phytomyza calthophila Not in SISP. D
Phytomyza ilicis P 1985~
Family Chloropidae  
Cetema elongata / similis P 1998-
Cetema neglecta P 1998-
Cetema paramyopina P 1998-
Chlorops hypostigma P 1998-
Chlorops obscurella P 1998-
Chlorops pumilionis P 1994
Chlorops speciosa P 1998-
Conioscinella frontella P 1998-
Elachiptera cornuta (form A) P 1998-
Elachiptera cornuta (form B) P 1998-
Elachiptera megaspis P 1998-
Elachiptera scrobiculata P 1998-
Epichlorops puncticollis P 1998-
Lioscinella atricornis P 1998-
Meromyza ?sp. P 1998-
Oscinella cariciphila P 1998-
Oscinella frit P 1998-
Oscinella nigerrima P 1998-
Oscinella nitidissima P 1998-
Oscinomorpha minutissima P 1998-
Oscinosoma germanica P 1998-
Thaumatomyia glabra P 1998-
Thaumatomyia notata P 1998-
Tricimba cincta P 1998-
Family Tachinidae  
Actia crassicornis P 1998-
Admontia maculisquama P 1998-
Alleostylus diaphana Not in SISP. D
Alophora hemiptera P 1998-
Alophora obesa P 1998-
Alophora pusilla P 1998-
Appendicia truncata M 1904-
Bessa selecta P 1998-
Blondellia nigripes P 1998-
Campylochaeta inepta P 1998-
Carcelia lucorum P 1998-
Cinochira atra P 1998-
Dexiosoma caninum P 1998-
Dinera grisescens P 1998-
Epicampocera succincta P 1998-
Eriothrix rufomaculata P 1998-
Ernestia laevigata P 1998-
Ernestia rudis P 1994
Erycilla ferruginea P 1998-
Eurithia anthophila P 1998-
Exorista grandis M 1904-
Gymnochaeta viridis P 1998-
Hemyda vittata P 1998-
Linnaemyia vulpina P 1998-
Lydella stabulans P 1998-
Lydina aenea P 1998-
Lypha dubia P 1998-
Macquartia grisea P 1998-
Medina collaris P 1998-
Pales pavida P 1998-
Pelatachina tibialis P 1998-
Phryno vetula M 1904-
Phryxe vulgaris P 1998-
Phyllomyia volvulus M 1904-
Phytomyptera cingulata P 1998-
Pseudopericheta nigrolineata M 1904-
Servillia ursina P 1998-
Siphona cristata P 1998-
Siphona geniculata? P 1998-
Siphona maculata P 1998-
Subclytia rotundiventris P 1998-
Tachina fera P 1998-
Tachina grossa P 1998-
Trixa oestroidea P 1998-
Voria ruralis P 1998-
Winthemia quadripustulata P 1998-
Family Rhinophoridae  
Paykullia maculata P 1998-
Family Sarcophagidae  
Brachicoma devia P 1998-
Macronychia polyodon P 1998-
Macronychia striginervis P 1998-
Metopia argyrocephala P 1998-
Metopia campestris P 1998-
Miltogramma punctatum P 1998-
Ravinia pernix P 1998-
Sarcophaga carnaria P 1998-
Sarcophaga incisilobata P 1998-
Sarcophaga nigriventris P 1998-
Sarcophaga subvicina P 1998-
Sarcophaga variegata P 1998-
Family Calliphoridae  
Bellardia viarum P 1998-
Calliphora subalpina P 1994
Calliphora vicina P 1998-
Calliphora vomitaria P 1998-
Lucilia caesar P 1998-
Lucilia richardsi P 1998-
Lucilia sericata P 1998-
Melanomyia nana P 1998-
Pollenia angustigena P 1998-
Pollenia griseotomentosa P 1998-
Pollenia pediculata P 1998-
Pollenia rudis P 1998-
Protocalliphora azurea P 1998-
Family Scathophagidae  
Cleigastra apicalis P 1998-
Cordilura albipes P 1998-
Cordilura ciliata P 1998-
Cordilura pudica P 1998-
Coricea tigrina Not in SISP. D
Helvia impuncta Not in SISP. D
Nanna fasciata P 1998-
Nanna inermis P 1994
Nanna tibiella P 1994
Norellisoma lituratum P 1994
Norellisoma spinimanum P 1998-
Phoenix palpata Not in SISP. D
Pogonota barbata M 1885
Scathophaga furcata P 1998-
Scathophaga inquinata P 1998-
Scathophaga scybalaria M 1894
Scathophaga stercoraria P 1998-
Scathophaga suilla P 1998-
Spathiphora hydromyzina P 1998-
Family Anthomyiidae  
Adia cinerella P 1998-
Anthomyia confusana P 1998-
Anthomyia liturata P 1998-
Anthomyia pluvialis Not in SISP. D
Anthomyia procellaris P 1998-
Botanophila fugax P 1998-
Botanophila hucketti P 1998-
Botanophila silvatica P 1998-
Botanophila striolata P 1998-
Chirosia betuleti P 1985~
Chirosia grossicauda P 1998-
Chirosia parvicornis Not in SISP. D
Delia coarctata P 1998-
Delia coronaria P 1998-
Delia echinata P 1998-
Delia florilega P 1998-
Delia nuda P 1998-
Delia platura P 1998-
Delia radicum P 1998-
Egle muscaria P 1998-
Egle parva P 1998-
Egle rhinometra P 1998-
Eustalomyia festiva P 1998-
Hydrophora lancifer P 1998-
Hydrophora linogrisea P 1998-
Hydrophora ruralis P 1998-
Hylemya urbica P 1998-
Hylemya vagans P 1998-
Hylemya vagans / nigrimana (female) P 1998-
Hylemya variata P 1998-
Hylemyza partita P 1998-
Lasiomma anthomyiinum P 1998-
Lasiomma picipes P 1998-
Lasiomma seminitidum P 1998-
Lasiomma strigilatum P 1998-
Leucophora obtusa P 1998-
Mycophaga testacea P 1998-
Myopina myopina P 1998-
Paradelia brunneinigra P 1998-
Paradelia intersecta P 1998-
Paregle audacula P 1998-
Pegomya ??ipes Name unclear; not in SISP. D
Pegomya bicolor P 1998-
Pegomya flavifrons P 1998-
Pegomya fulgens P 1998-
Pegomya geniculata P 1998-
Pegomya maculata? P 1998-
Pegomya notabilis P 1998-
Pegomya solennis P 1998-
Pegomya winthemi P 1998-
Pegomya zonata P 1998-
Pegoplata infirma P 1998-
Pegoplata juvenilis P 1998-
Phorbia moliniaris P 1998-
Phorbia nuceicornis P 1998-
Strobilomyia infrequens P 1998-
Subhylemyia longula P 1998-
Zaphne ambigua P 1998-
Zaphne caudata P 1998-
Family Fanniidae  
Fannia armata P 1998-
Fannia canicularis P 1998-
Fannia coracina P 1998-
Fannia fuscula P 1998-
Fannia genualis P 1998-
Fannia hamata P 1998-
Fannia manicata P 1998-
Fannia mollissima P 1998-
Fannia monilis P 1998-
Fannia mutica P 1998-
Fannia nitida P 1998-
Fannia pallitibia P 1998-
Fannia parva P 1998-
Fannia polychaeta P 1998-
Fannia postica P 1998-
Fannia rondani P 1998-
Fannia serena P 1998-
Fannia sociella P 1994
Fannia subsimilis P 1990
Piezura graminicola P 1998-
Family Muscidae  
Allagnota agromyzina P 1998-
Azelia aterrima P 1998-
Azelia cilipes P 1998-
Azelia gibbera P 1998-
Azelia triquetra P 1998-
Azelia zetterstedti P 1998-
Caricea humilis P 1998-
Caricea tigrina P 1998-
Coenosia alleni P 1998-
Coenosia femoralis P 1998-
Coenosia infantula P 1998-
Coenosia lineatipes P 1998-
Coenosia mollicula M 1904-
Coenosia tricolor P 1998-
Dasyphora cyanella P 1998-
Graphomya maculata P 1998-
Graphomya picta P 1998-
Hebecnema affinis P 1998-
Hebecnema nigricolor P 1998-
Hebecnema umbratica P 1998-
Hebecnema vespertina P 1998-
Helina atripes P 1998-
Helina ciliatocosta P 1998-
Helina depuncta P 1998-
Helina duplicata (large) P 1998-
Helina duplicata (small) P 1998-
Helina impuncta P 1998-
Helina laetifica P 1998-
Helina lasiophthalma P 1998-
Helina obscurata P 1998-
Helina pertusa M 1904-
Helina pubiseta P 1998-
Helina quadrimaculella P 1994
Helina quadrum P 1998-
Helina setiventris P 1998-
Hydrotaea albipuncta P 1998-
Hydrotaea dentipes P 1998-
Hydrotaea irritans P 1998-
Hydrotaea meteorica P 1998-
Hydrotaea occulta P 1998-
Hydrotaea parva P 1998-
Limnophora maculosa P 1998-
Limnophora riparia P 1998-
Limnophora tigrina P 1998-
Limnophora triangula P 1998-
Lispe tentaculata P 1998-
Lispocephala alma P 1998-
Lispocephala erythrocera P 1998-
Macrorchis meditata P 1998-
Mesembrina meridiana P 1998-
Morellia aenescens P 1998-
Morellia hortorum P 1998-
Morellia simplex P 1998-
Musca autumnalis P 1998-
Musca domestica P 1998-
Muscina assimilis P 1998-
Muscina pabulorum P 1998-
Mydaea ancilla P 1998-
Mydaea anicula P 1998-
Mydaea detrita P 1998-
Mydaea electa P 1998-
Mydaea nebulosa P 1998-
Mydaea scutellaris P 1998-
Mydaea tincta P 1998-
Mydaea urbana P 1998-
Myospila meditabunda P 1998-
Ophyra leucostoma P 1998-
Orthellia caesarion P 1998-
Orthellia cornicina P 1998-
Phaonia atriceps P 1998-
Phaonia basalis P 1998-
Phaonia cincta M 1998-
Phaonia errans P 1998-
Phaonia erronea P 1998-
Phaonia goberti P 1998-
Phaonia halterata P 1998-
Phaonia incana P 1998-
Phaonia pallida P 1998-
Phaonia palpata P 1998-
Phaonia perdita P 1998-
Phaonia populi P 1998-
Phaonia rufipalpis P 1998-
Phaonia serva P 1998-
Phaonia signata P 1998-
Phaonia vagans P 1998-
Phaonia variegata P 1998-
Phaonia viarum P 1998-
Polietes albolineata P 1998-
Polietes lardaria P 1998-
Pseudocoenosia solitariana P 1998-
Schoenomyza litorella P 1998-
Spilogona denigrata P 1998-