Sutton Park Records
Diptera (True Flies)

Home » Checklists » Diptera (True Flies)

Content last updated: 1 July 2016

NOTES

The sequence of Families in the list is conventional; within families species are listed alphabetically. (The ordering is deliberately the same as that in the Survey of Insects of Sutton Park by S. Falk and S. Lane.) English names are given whenever they have some currency.

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

The species name will be highlighted if it was not listed as Present in the latest edition of the booklet covering this group.

Notes on the Species
  Location(s) Comment on the Record  
ORDER DIPTERA   true flies  
Family Trichoceridae  
Trichocera annulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichocera regelationis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichocera rufescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tipulidae (sensu lato)   crane-flies  
Austrolimnophora ochracea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cheilotrichia imbuta M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ctenophora atrata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ctenophora nigricornis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Cylindrotoma distinctissima M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Dicranota bimaculata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Dicranota subtilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopeza albipes M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Eleophila maculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eliophila submarmorata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Epiphragma ocellaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Erioptera fuscipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Erioptera gemina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Erioptera griseipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Erioptera lutea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Erioptera maculata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Erioptera trivialis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Euphylidorea aperta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Euphylidorea lineola M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Euphylidorea meigeni P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gnophomyia lugubris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gonomyia tenella M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Helius flavus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helius longirostris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helius pallirostris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limnophila pulchella M 1938
  VCH 1904-  
  F.W. Edwards 1938 From the ISR.  
Limnophila punctata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Limnophila schranki P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limonia autumnalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limonia chorea M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Limonia didyma M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Limonia dumetorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limonia duplicata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limonia flavipes M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Limonia macrostigma P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limonia maculipennis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Limonia morio P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limonia nubeculosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limonia quadrinotata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limonia tripunctata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Limonia trivittata M 1938
  VCH 1904-  
  F.W. Edwards 1938 From the ISR.  
Lipsothrix errans M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Molophilus appendiculatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Molophilus ater P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Molophilus griseus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Molophilus medius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Molophilus obscurus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Molophilus occultus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Molophilus propinquus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Molophilus serpentiger P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neolimnomyia nemoralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nephrotoma appendiculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nephrotoma cornicina M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Nephrotoma crocata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Nephrotoma flavescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nephrotoma quadrifaria M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Nephrotoma questfalica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nephrotoma scurra M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ormosia bifurcata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ormosia nodulosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ormosia varia M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Paradelphomyia senilis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Pedicia lucidipennis P 1991
  W.G. Rixom 1991 From the ISR. Once only in woods.  
Pedicia rivosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phalacrocera replicata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Phylidorea ferruginea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phylidorea fulvonervosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pilaria discicollis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pilaria fuscipennis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Prionocera turcica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pseudolimnophora lucorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pseudolimnophora sepium? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scleroprocta pentagonalis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Thaumastoptera calceata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tipula fascipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula flavolineata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula fulvipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula holoptera P 1998-
  A.M. Hutson 1965 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula lateralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula luna P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula lunata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula luteipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula marmorata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula maxima P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula melanoceros P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula obsoleta M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tipula oleracea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula pabulina M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tipula pagana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula paludosa P 2013
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Boardman 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Tipula pruinosa M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tipula pseudovariipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula rufina M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tipula scripta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula signata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tipula subnodicornis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tipula unca P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula variipennis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tipula vernalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula vittata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tricyphona immaculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Triogma trisulcata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ula crassicauda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Psychodidae  
Pericoma fuliginosa P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Family Ptychopteridae  
Ptychoptera albimana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ptychoptera conaminata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ptychoptera lacustris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ptychoptera minuta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ptychoptera scutellaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Dixidae  
Dixa ?sp. P 1998-
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Dixa aprilina M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Dixa maculosa M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Dixa nebulosa M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Culicidae  
Aedes annulipes? (=cantans?) P 1951-
  Service 1951- From Service, 1967 - see SISP.  
Aedes cantans P 1967
  Service 1967  
Aedes cinereus P 1951-
  Service 1951- From Service, 1967 - see SISP.  
Aedes punctor P 1967
  Service 1967  
Anopheles claviger P 1967
  Service 1967  
Anopheles plumbeus P 1967
  Service 1967  
Culex pipiens   mosquito P 1997
  Service 1967  
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Culiseta annulata P 1967
  Service 1967  
Culiseta morsitans P 1967
  Service 1967  
Family Chaoboridae  
Chaoborus plumicornis (C. crystallinus)   Phantom Larva P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Chironomidae  
Chironomus ?sp.   bloodworm P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Ceratopogonidae  
Culicoides obsoletus P 1967
  Service 1967  
Family Simuliidae  
Simulium latipes P 1967
  Service 1967  
Simulium ornatum P 1967
  Service 1967  
Family Anisopodidae  
Sylvicola cinctus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sylvicola punctata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Bibionidae  
Bibio ferruginata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bibio hybridus / lanigerus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bibio johannis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bibio leucoptera P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bibio marci P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bibio varipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dilophus febrilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dilophus femoratus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Mycetophilidae (sensu lato)  
Acnemia nitidicollis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Allocotocera pulchella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Allodia lugens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apolephthisa subincana P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Boletina basalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Boletina dubia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Boletina gripha P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Boletina trivittata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bolitophila hybrida P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Brevicornu sericoma P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Coelosia tenella P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Cordyla brevicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cordyla crassicornis P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Diadocidia ferruginosa P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Diadocidia spinulosa P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Dynatosoma fuscicorne P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ectrepesthoneura ?sp. P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Epicypta aterrima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exechia contaminata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exechia dorsalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exechia fusca P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exechia spinuligera P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exechiopsis intersecta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Isoneuromyia semirufa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leia cylindrica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leptomorphus walkeri P 1972
  Evans 1972 Teste Chandler.  
Macrocera fasciata P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Macrocera phalerata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macrocera stigma P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Macrocera stigmoides P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macrocera vittata P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Macrorryncha flava P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila abiecta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila blanda P 1971
  Evans 1971 Teste Robbins.  
Mycetophila brittanica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila cingulum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila dentata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila forcipata P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Mycetophila formosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila fraterna P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Mycetophila fungorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila ichneumonea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila luctuosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila marginata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila ocellus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila ornata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila rudis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila signatoides P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila unicolor P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila unipunctata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila vittipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycomya annulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycomya cinerascens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycomya neohyalinata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycomya nitida P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Mycomya warkowiczii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neoplatyura modesta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orfelia tristis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Palaeodocosia janickii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phronia basalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phronia biarcuata P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Phronia braueri P 1972
  Evans 1972 Teste Chandler.  
Phronia cinerascens P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Phronia humeralis P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Phronia nitidiventris P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Platurocypta testata P 1989
  Chandler 1989  
Polylepta guttiventris P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Sceptonia membranacea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Synplasta excogitata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Syntemna hungarica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetragoneura sylvatica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichonta atricauda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichonta melanura P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Urytalpa ochracea P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Zygomyia notata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Sciaridae  
Schwenkfeldina carbonaria P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Trichosia morio P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Family Cecidomyidae  
Dasineura filicina P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Fern.  
Dasineura plicatrix P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Rubus.  
Dasineura urticae P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Urtica.  
Dasineura viciae P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Vicia.  
Hartigiola annulipes P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Fagus.  
Macrodiplosis dryobia P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Family Stratiomyiidae  
Beris chalybata P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Beris vallata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chloromyia formosa P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Microchrysa polita P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Oplodontha viridula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oxycera rara P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oxycera trilineata P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Sargus bipunctatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sargus splendens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stratiomys potamida M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Xylomyiidae  
Solva marginata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Rhagionidae  
Chrysopilus aureus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chrysopilus cristatus P 1998-
  J. Robbins 1985 SP1196  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhagio lineola P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhagio scolopacea P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhagio tringaria P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tabanidae  
Chrysops caecutiens P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Chrysops relictus P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Haematopota crassicornis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Haematopota pluvialis P 1967
  Service 1967  
Hybomitra distinguenda P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Family Asilidae  
Dioctria atricapilla P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dioctria baumhaueri P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Epitriptus cingulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leptogaster cylindrica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neoitamus cyanurus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Therevidae  
Thereva nobilitata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Thereva plebeia P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Empididae  
Bicellaria pilosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bicellaria vana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chelifera precabunda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Chelifera precatoria P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Clinocera fontinalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Dolichocephala guttata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichocephala irrorata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis aestiva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis albinervis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis chioptera P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis grisea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis praevia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis stercorea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis tessellata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis trigramma P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Empis vitripennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Euthyneura myrtilli P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara beckeri P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara chorica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara curtisi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara flavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Hilara intermedia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Hilara interstincta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara lurida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara manicata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Hilara maura P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara nigrina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara obscura P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Hybos culiciformis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hybos femoratus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ocydromia glabricula P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oedalea flavipes P 1994
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1994  
Oedalea holmgreni P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Pararhamphomyia tibiella Not in SISP. D
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Phyllodromia melanocephala P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus agilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus annulipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus candicans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus ciliaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus clarandus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus cothurnata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus exilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus longicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus longiseta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus minutus P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Platypalpus nigritarsis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus notata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus optiva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus pallidiventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus pallipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus pectoralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus verrallii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia albipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia albohirta P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Rhamphomyia anomalipennis P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Rhamphomyia crassirostris P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Rhamphomyia dentipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia erythrophthalma P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia filata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Rhamphomyia geniculata P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Rhamphomyia gibba P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia hirsutipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Rhamphomyia nigripennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia stigmosa P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia subcinerascens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia sulcata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia tarsata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia tibiella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia umbripennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia variabilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Tachypeza nubila P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichina clavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichonomyia flavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Dolichopodidae  
Achalcus cinereus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anepsomyia flaviventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Argyra argentella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Argyra argentina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Argyra diaphana P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Argyra leucocephala P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Argyra perplexa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Campsicnemus curvipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Campsicnemus loripes P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Campsicnemus scambus P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chrysotus gramineus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chrysotus neglectus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chrysotus neglectus / femoratus (female) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus atratus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus atripes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus brevipennis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dolichopus campestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus discifer P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus griseipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus latelimbatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus picipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus popularis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus trivialis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus ungulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus urbanus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Dolichopus vitripennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Hercostomus aerosus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hercostomus cupreus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hercostomus metallicus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hercostomus nigripennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrophorus bipunctatus P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hypophyllus obscurellus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Medetera abstrusa P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Medetera dendrobaena P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Medetera jacula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Medetera saxatilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Medetera truncorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Poecilobothrus nobilitatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhaphium albomaculatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhaphium appendiculatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhaphium brevicorne P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhaphium caliginosum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhaphium crassipes P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Sciapus platypterus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sympycnus desoutteri P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Syntormon denticulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Syntormon monilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Syntormon sulcipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Syntormon tarsatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Systenus pallipes P 1988
  S.G. Ball 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge From the ISR. Off a sap run on oak just north of Little Bracebrige Pool.  
  A.E. Wright 1988  
Tachytrechus notatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Lonchopteridae  
Lonchoptera furcata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lonchoptera lutea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Platypezidae  
Callomyia amoena P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Opetia nigra P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Pipunculidae  
Cephalops aeneus P 1990
  S. Falk 1990  
Cephalops semifumosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chalarus sp. nr fimbriatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chalarus sp. nr pughi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dorylomorpha hungarica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dorylomorpha maculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dorylomorpha xanthopus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eudorylas kowarzi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Eudorylas obliquus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eudorylas obscurus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eudorylas ruralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Eudorylas subfascipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eudorylas subterminalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eudorylas zonellus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pipunculus campestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pipunculus spinipes P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Tomosvaryella kuthyi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tomosvaryella sylvatica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Verrallia aucta P 1990
  S. Falk 1990  
Verrallia setosa P 1990
  S. Falk 1990  
Verrallia villosa P 1990
  S. Falk 1990  
Family Phoridae  
Megaselia flavicans Not in SISP. P 1969
  R.E. Evans 1969 SP1096 Det. by R.H.L. Disney.  
Family Syrphidae   hoverflies  
Anasimyia lineata P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anasimyia transfuga P 1990
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990  
Arctophila fulva M 1910-
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
Arctophila superabiens Not in SISP. D
  G.H. Verrall 1901 From the ISR.  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Baccha elongata? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Brachypalpus laphriiformis M 1910-
  G.H. Verrall 1901 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910- Possibly the same as R.G. Payne 1910 from the ISR.  
Chalcosyrphus nemorum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cheilosia albipila P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cheilosia albitarsis P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cheilosia bergenstammi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cheilosia fraterna P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cheilosia grossa M 1910-
  R.C. Bradley 1910- Possibly the same as R.G. Payne 1910 from the ISR.  
Cheilosia honesta M 1910-
  R.C. Bradley 1910- Possibly the same as R.G. Payne 1910 from the iSR.  
Cheilosia longula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Cheilosia pagana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cheilosia proxima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cheilosia scutellata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cheilosia soror M 1910-
  G.H. Verrall 1901 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
Cheilosia variabilis P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Chrysogaster chalybeata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chrysogaster hirtella P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chrysogaster macquarti Only site in VC38 Warks? P 1987
  S.G. Ball 1986 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As Chrysotoxum macquarti.  
Chrysogaster solstitialis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chrysogaster virescens P 1988
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0995 Ditch & grassland.  
Chrysotoxum arcuatum Only VC38 Warks site; heathland species. P 1989
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1989  
Chrysotoxum bicinctum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chrysotoxum festivum P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chrysotoxum verrallii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Criorhina berberina M 1910-
  R.C. Bradley 1910- Possibly the same as R.G. Payne 1910 from the ISR.  
Criorhina floccosa P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dasysyrphus albostriatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dasysyrphus lunulatus P 1994
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1994  
Dasysyrphus tricinctus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dasysyrphus venustus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Didea alneti M 1910
  G.H. Verrall 1895 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Didea fasciata P 1987
  G.H. Verrall 1894 From the ISR.  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Didea intermedia M 1910
  G.H. Verrall 1892 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Epistrophe elegans P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Epistrophe grossulariae P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Epistrophe nitidicollis P 1994
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1994  
Episyrphus balteatus P 2002
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Few.  
Eristalinus sepulchralis P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eristalis arbustorum P 2002
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Common.  
Eristalis horticola P 2002
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 One.  
Eristalis intricarius P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eristalis nemorum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eristalis pertinax P 2002
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Common.  
Eristalis tenax P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eumerus strigatus P 1989
  A.E. Wright 1989  
Eumerus tuberculatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eupeodes corollae P 2016
  P. Coxhead 2016 SP0995 Longmoor Valley Collected from Malaise trap at BioBlitz 2016. Det. S. J. Falk.  
Ferdinandea cuprea M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Helophilus hybridus P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helophilus pendulus P 2013
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 One.  
  J.P. Botting 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Helophilus trivittatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lejogaster metallina P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lejogaster splendida M 1910-
  G.H. Verrall 1901 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
Leucozona lucorum P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Leucozonia glaucius P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Melangyna arctica M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Melangyna barbifrons M 1910
  G.H. Verrall 1893 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1901-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Melangyna cincta (Meligramma cincta) P 1994
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1994  
Melangyna compositarum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Melangyna guttata M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Melangyna lasiophthalma P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Melangyna quadrimaculata Not in SISP. D
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Melangyna triangulifera P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Melanostoma mellinum P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Melanostoma scalare P 2002
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 One.  
Meliscaeva auricollis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Meliscaeva cinctella P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Merodon equestris P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Metasyrphus corollae P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Metasyrphus latifasciatus P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Metasyrphus luniger P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Metasyrphus nitens M 1910
  G.H. Verrall 1893 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Myathropa florea P 2002
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Occasional.  
Neoascia geniculata P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neoascia meticulosa P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neoascia podagrica P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neoascia tenur P 1998-
  S.G. Ball 1986 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neocnemodon ?sp. ( female) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orthonevra brevicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orthonevra geniculata P 1990
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990  
Orthonevra nobilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orthonevra splendens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Paragus haemorrhous P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parapenium flavitarse P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parasyrphus lineolus M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Parasyrphus punctulatus P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Parasyrphus vittiger P 1988
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Parhelophilus frutetorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parhelophilus versicolor M 1910
  Anon. 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Pipiza lugubris M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Pipiza noctiluca P 1994
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1994  
Pipizella varipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pipizella virens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus albimanus P 2002
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Occasional.  
Platycheirus angustatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus clypeatus P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus discimanus P 1998-
  G.H. Verrall 1899 From the ISR.  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus fulviventris P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus manicatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus occultus P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Platycheirus peltatus Not in SISP. D
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
Platycheirus perpallidus P 1998-
  G.H. Verrall 1895 From the ISR.  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks?  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus scambus P 1988
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988  
Platycheirus scutatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus tarsalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pyrophaena granditarsa P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pyrophaena rosarum P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhingia campestris P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scaeva pyrastri P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scaeva selenitica M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Sericomyia lappona P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as S.G. Ball 1988 from ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area Same record as S.G. Ball 1988 from ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0995 Ditch & grassland.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sericomyia silentis P 2016
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright et. al. 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S.G. Ball 1988 West of Little Bracebridge From the ISR. Source of CES 1988 record.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Several.  
  T. Jenkins 2016-06-25 SP0995 Longmoor Valley Collected at BioBlitz 2016.  
Sphaerophoria abbreviata Not in SISP. P 1990
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Given as 1st record for VC 38 Warks in a 2000 list.  
Sphaerophoria batava P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Sphaerophoria fatarum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphaerophoria menthastri P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Sphaerophoria philanthus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphaerophoria scripta P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphegina clunipes P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphegina elegans Not in SISP. D
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Sphegina kimakowiczi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphegina verecunda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Syritta pipiens P 2002
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Occasional.  
Syrphus ribessii P 2002
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Two females.  
Syrphus torvus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Syrphus vitripennis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichopsomyia flavitarsis Not in SISP. D
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Triglyphus primus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Volucella bombylans P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Volucella pellucens P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Xanthandrus comtus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Xylota abiens M 1910-
  G.H. Verrall 1897 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
Xylota florum M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Xylota segnis P 2002
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Several.  
Xylota sylvarum M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Family Conopidae  
Conops flavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Conops quadrifasciatus P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Physocephala rufipes P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sicus ferrugineus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tephritidae  
Anomoia permunda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chaetostomella cylindrica M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Euleia heraclei P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Euphranta toxoneura P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Myoleja caesio P 1998-
  R.C. Bradley 1894 SP19 In collection.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphenella marginata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tephritis cometa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tephritis formosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tephritis hyoscyami P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tephritis neesii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tephritis vespertina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Terellia ruficauda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trupanea stellata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Urophora cardui P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Cirsium.  
Urophora jaceana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Xiphosia miliaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Micropezidae  
Calobata petronella P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Family Psilidae  
Chyliza vittata M 1894
  R.C. Bradley 1894 SP19 In collection.  
Loxocera albiseta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psila rosae? P 1998-
  R.C. Bradley 1893 SP19 In collection.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Megamerinidae  
Megamerina dolium P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Dryomyzidae  
Dryomyza anilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Lauxaniidae  
Aulogastromyia anisodactyla P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calliopum aeneum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calliopum simillimum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lauxania cylindricornis P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Lyciella decemmaculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lyciella decipiens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lyciella platycephala P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lyciella rorida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lyciella stylata P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lyciella stylata / pallidiventris (female) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lyciella subfasciata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Minettia inusta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Minettia longipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Minettia lupulina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Minettia rivosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Peplomyza liturata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sapromyza hyalinata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sapromyza sordida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sapromyzosoma quadripunctata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tricholauxania praeusta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Heleomyzidae  
Heteromyza oculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Heteromyza rotundicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Morpholeria dudai Not in SISP. D
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Morpholeria ruficornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neoleria inscripta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suilla affinis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suilla atricornis P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suilla bicolor P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suilla flava P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suilla fuscicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suilla humilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suilla laevifrons P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suilla notata P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suilla pallida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suilla variegata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tephrochlamys flavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tephrochlamys rufiventris (typical) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tephrochlamys rufiventris (canescens) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Trixoscelidae  
Trixoscelis canescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Sepsidae  
Nemopoda nitidula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sepsis cynipsea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sepsis duplicata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sepsis fulgens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sepsis orthocnemis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sepsis punctum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sepsis violacea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Themira annulipes P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Themira bilobata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Themira lucida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Themira superba P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Sciomyzidae (sensu lato)  
Elgiva cucularia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Euthycera fumigata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydromyia dorsalis P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limnia paludicola P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pelidnoptera fuscipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pherbellia dubia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pherbellia schoenhoerri P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pherbellia scutellaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pherbellia ventralis P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pherbina coryleti P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psacadina verbekei P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pteromicra angustipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Renocera pallida P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sepedon sphegea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetanocera arrogans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetanocera elata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetanocera ferruginea P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetanocera hyalipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetanocera punctifrons P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetanocera robusta P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetanocera sylvatica P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetanocera unicolor P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetanura pallidiventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tricolaucania praeusta Not in SISP. D
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Pallopteridae  
Palloptera muliebris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Palloptera saltuum P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Palloptera scutellata P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Palloptera umbellatarum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Palloptera ustulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Lonchaeidae  
Earomyia nigra P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lonchaea chorica P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Lonchaea contigua P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Lonchaea flavidipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lonchaea fugax P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Lonchaea fumosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lonchaea sylvatica P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Family Piophilidae  
Piophila vulgaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Opomyzidae  
Geomyza balachowskyi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Geomyza tripunctata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Opomyza florum P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Opomyza germinationis P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Opomyza petrei P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Clusiidae  
Clusia flava P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Clusiodes albimana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Clusiodes gentilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Anthomyzidae  
Anagnota bicolor P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anthomyza collini P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anthomyza gracilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Paranthomyza nitida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Asteiidae  
Asteia concinna P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Camillidae  
Camilla glabrata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Ephydridae  
Coenia curvicauda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coenia palustris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ditrichophora calceata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrellia griseola? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrellia nigricans? / caledonica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrellia modesta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrellia thoracica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ilythea spilota P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limnellia quadrata / surturi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Notiphila cinerea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Notiphila nigricornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Notiphila riparia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Notiphila uliginosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Paracoenia fumosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parydra fossarum? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parydra hecate? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parydra quadripunctata? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parydra aquila P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parydra coarctata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parydra littoralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pelina aenescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pelina nitens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scatella tenuicosta? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scatella paludum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scatella stagnalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Setacea micans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Campichoetidae  
Campichoeta obscuripennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Diastatidae  
Diastata adusta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Diastata fuscula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Diastata ornata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Agromyzidae  
Phytomyza calthophila Not in SISP. D
  J. Robbins 1985 In Caltha, Coventry & District Natural History & Scientific Society outing – confirmed?  
Phytomyza ilicis P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Ilex.  
Family Chloropidae  
Cetema elongata / similis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cetema neglecta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cetema paramyopina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chlorops hypostigma P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chlorops obscurella P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chlorops pumilionis P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Chlorops speciosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Conioscinella frontella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elachiptera cornuta (form A) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elachiptera cornuta (form B) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elachiptera megaspis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elachiptera scrobiculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Epichlorops puncticollis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lioscinella atricornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Meromyza ?sp. P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinella cariciphila P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinella frit P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinella nigerrima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinella nitidissima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinomorpha minutissima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinosoma germanica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Thaumatomyia glabra P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Thaumatomyia notata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tricimba cincta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tachinidae  
Actia crassicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Admontia maculisquama P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Alleostylus diaphana Not in SISP. D
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Alophora hemiptera P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Alophora obesa P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Alophora pusilla P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Appendicia truncata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bessa selecta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Blondellia nigripes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Campylochaeta inepta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Carcelia lucorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cinochira atra P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dexiosoma caninum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dinera grisescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Epicampocera succincta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eriothrix rufomaculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ernestia laevigata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ernestia rudis P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Erycilla ferruginea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eurithia anthophila P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exorista grandis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Gymnochaeta viridis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hemyda vittata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Linnaemyia vulpina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lydella stabulans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lydina aenea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lypha dubia P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macquartia grisea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Medina collaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pales pavida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pelatachina tibialis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phryno vetula M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Phryxe vulgaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllomyia volvulus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Phytomyptera cingulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pseudopericheta nigrolineata M 1904-
  VCH 1904- First British record.  
Servillia ursina P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Siphona cristata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Siphona geniculata? P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Siphona maculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Subclytia rotundiventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachina fera P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachina grossa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trixa oestroidea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Voria ruralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Winthemia quadripustulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Rhinophoridae  
Paykullia maculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Sarcophagidae  
Brachicoma devia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macronychia polyodon P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macronychia striginervis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Metopia argyrocephala P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Metopia campestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Miltogramma punctatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ravinia pernix P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sarcophaga carnaria P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sarcophaga incisilobata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sarcophaga nigriventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sarcophaga subvicina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sarcophaga variegata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Calliphoridae  
Bellardia viarum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calliphora subalpina P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Calliphora vicina P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calliphora vomitaria P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lucilia caesar P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lucilia richardsi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lucilia sericata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Melanomyia nana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pollenia angustigena P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pollenia griseotomentosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Pollenia pediculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pollenia rudis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Protocalliphora azurea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Scathophagidae  
Cleigastra apicalis P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cordilura albipes P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cordilura ciliata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cordilura pudica P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coricea tigrina Not in SISP. D
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Helvia impuncta Not in SISP. D
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
Nanna fasciata P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nanna inermis P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Nanna tibiella P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Norellisoma lituratum P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Norellisoma spinimanum P 1998-
  R.C. Bradley 1897  
  R.C. Bradley 1898 SP19 In collection.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phoenix palpata Not in SISP. D
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Pogonota barbata M 1885
  R.C. Bradley 1885 First British site, specimen in the British Museum.  
Scathophaga furcata P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scathophaga inquinata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scathophaga scybalaria M 1894
  J.E. Collin 1894 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1894 Specimen in the British Museum.  
Scathophaga stercoraria P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scathophaga suilla P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Spathiphora hydromyzina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Anthomyiidae  
Adia cinerella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anthomyia confusana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anthomyia liturata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anthomyia pluvialis Not in SISP. D
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Anthomyia procellaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Botanophila fugax P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Botanophila hucketti P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Botanophila silvatica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Botanophila striolata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chirosia betuleti P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Fern.  
Chirosia grossicauda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chirosia parvicornis Not in SISP. D
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Fern.  
Delia coarctata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Delia coronaria P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Delia echinata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Delia florilega P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Delia nuda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Delia platura P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Delia radicum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Egle muscaria P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Egle parva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Egle rhinometra P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eustalomyia festiva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrophora lancifer P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrophora linogrisea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrophora ruralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hylemya urbica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hylemya vagans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hylemya vagans / nigrimana (female) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hylemya variata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hylemyza partita P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasiomma anthomyiinum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasiomma picipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasiomma seminitidum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasiomma strigilatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leucophora obtusa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycophaga testacea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Myopina myopina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Paradelia brunneinigra P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Paradelia intersecta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Paregle audacula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya ??ipes Name unclear; not in SISP. D
  R.C. Bradley 1898 SP19 In collection, according to a note in WBRC records.  
Pegomya bicolor P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya flavifrons P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya fulgens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya geniculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya maculata? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya notabilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya solennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya winthemi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya zonata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegoplata infirma P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegoplata juvenilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phorbia moliniaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phorbia nuceicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Strobilomyia infrequens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Subhylemyia longula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Zaphne ambigua P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Zaphne caudata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Fanniidae  
Fannia armata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia canicularis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia coracina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia fuscula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia genualis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia hamata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia manicata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia mollissima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia monilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia mutica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia nitida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia pallitibia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia parva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia polychaeta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia postica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia rondani P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia serena P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia sociella P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Fannia subsimilis P 1990
  S. Falk 1990  
Piezura graminicola P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Muscidae  
Allagnota agromyzina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Azelia aterrima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Azelia cilipes P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Azelia gibbera P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Azelia triquetra P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Azelia zetterstedti P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Caricea humilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Caricea tigrina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coenosia alleni P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coenosia femoralis P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coenosia infantula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coenosia lineatipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coenosia mollicula M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Coenosia tricolor P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dasyphora cyanella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Graphomya maculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Graphomya picta P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hebecnema affinis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hebecnema nigricolor P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hebecnema umbratica P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hebecnema vespertina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina atripes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina ciliatocosta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Helina depuncta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina duplicata (large) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina duplicata (small) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina impuncta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina laetifica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina lasiophthalma P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina obscurata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina pertusa M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Helina pubiseta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina quadrimaculella P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Helina quadrum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Helina setiventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrotaea albipuncta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrotaea dentipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrotaea irritans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrotaea meteorica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrotaea occulta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrotaea parva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limnophora maculosa P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge?  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limnophora riparia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limnophora tigrina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limnophora triangula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lispe tentaculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lispocephala alma P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lispocephala erythrocera P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macrorchis meditata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Mesembrina meridiana P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Morellia aenescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Morellia hortorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Morellia simplex P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Musca autumnalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Musca domestica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Muscina assimilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Muscina pabulorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mydaea ancilla P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mydaea anicula P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mydaea detrita P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Mydaea electa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Mydaea nebulosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mydaea scutellaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mydaea tincta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mydaea urbana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Myospila meditabunda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ophyra leucostoma P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orthellia caesarion P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orthellia cornicina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia atriceps P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia basalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia cincta M 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 S. Falk to check identity.  
Phaonia errans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia erronea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Phaonia goberti P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia halterata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia incana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia pallida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia palpata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia perdita P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia populi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia rufipalpis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia serva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia signata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia vagans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia variegata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia viarum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Polietes albolineata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Polietes lardaria P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pseudocoenosia solitariana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Schoenomyza litorella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Spilogona denigrata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998