Sutton Park Records
Diptera (True Flies)

Home » Checklists » Diptera (True Flies)

Content last updated: 20 Dec 2020

NOTES

Scientific names are based on Chandler, P.J. (2020), An Update of the 1998 Checklist of Diptera of the British Isles, revision of 2 Oct 2020. The sequence of Families in the list follows the Checklist; within families species are listed alphabetically. English names are given if they have some currency.

The reports on the major surveys carried out by S. Falk and S. Lane in 1996/1998 ("SISP") and by S. Falk and C. Kirby-Lambert in 2018/2019 ("ESSP") contain details of locations within the Park which are not given here.

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

Notes on the Species
  Location(s)   Comment on the Record  
ORDER DIPTERA   true flies  
Family Tipulidae   crane-flies  
Dolichopeza albipes P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Nephrotoma appendiculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nephrotoma cornicina M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Nephrotoma crocata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Nephrotoma flavescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nephrotoma guestfalica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 As N. "questfalica".  
Nephrotoma quadrifaria P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Nephrotoma scurra M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Prionocera turcica P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tanyptera atrata (Ctenophora atrata) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tanyptera nigricornis (Ctenophora nigricornis) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tipula cava P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula confusa (Tipula marmorata) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula fascipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula flavolineata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula fulvipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula helvola P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula holoptera P 2019-
  A.M. Hutson 1965 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Ns.  
Tipula lateralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula luna P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula lunata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula luteipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula maxima P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  Matt Armes 2018-06-09 SP0896 Det. D. Squires.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula melanoceros P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula obsoleta M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tipula oleracea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula pabulina M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tipula pagana P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula paludosa P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Boardman 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula pruinosa P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Tipula pseudovariipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tipula rufina P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Tipula scripta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula signata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tipula staegeri P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula submarmorata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula subnodicornis P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Tipula unca P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula variicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula varipennis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tipula vernalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tipula vittata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Cylindrotomidae  
Cylindrotoma distinctissima P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Phalacrocera replicata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Triogma trisulcata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Rdb3.  
Family Pediciidae  
Dicranota bimaculata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Dicranota lucidipennis (Pedicia lucidipennis) P 1991
  W.G. Rixom 1991 From the ISR. Once only in woods.  
Dicranota subtilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pedicia rivosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tricyphona immaculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ula mollissima (Ula crassicauda) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ula sylvatica P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Limoniidae  
Austrolimnophila ochracea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 As "Austrolimnophora".  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cheilotrichia imbuta M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Dicranomyia autumnalis (Limonia autumnalis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dicranomyia chorea (Limonia chorea) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Dicranomyia didyma (Limonia didyma) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Dicranomyia lucida P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dicranomyia mitis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dicranomyia modesta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dicranomyia morio (Limonia morio) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dicranophragma nemorale (Neolimnomyia nemoralis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eloeophila maculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eloeophila submarmorata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Epiphragma ocellare P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Erioconopa trivialis (Erioptera trivialis) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Erioptera flavata (Erioptera gemina) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Erioptera fuscipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Erioptera fusculenta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Erioptera griseipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Erioptera lutea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Euphylidorea aperta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Euphylidorea lineola M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Euphylidorea meigenii P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Gnophomyia viridipennis (Gnophomyia lugubris) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gonomyia tenella M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Helius flavus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helius longirostris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helius pallirostris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Idioptera pulchella (Limnophila pulchella) P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  F.W. Edwards 1938 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Last recorded in 1938.  
Ilisia maculata (Erioptera maculata) P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Limnophila schranki (Limnophila punctata) P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limonia flavipes M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Limonia macrostigma P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limonia maculipennis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Limonia nubeculosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limonia phragmitidis (Limonia tripunctata) P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Limonia trivittata M 1938
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  F.W. Edwards 1938 From the ISR.  
Lipsothrix errans M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Metalimnobia quadrinotata (Limonia quadrinotata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Molophilus appendiculatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Molophilus ater P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Molophilus cinereifrons P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Molophilus flavus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Molophilus griseus P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Molophilus medius P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Molophilus obscurus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Molophilus occultus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Molophilus ochraceus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Molophilus serpentiger (Molophilus propinquus) P 1998-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neolimnomyia filata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neolimonia dumetorum (Limonia dumetorum) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ormosia nodulosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Paradelphomyia senilis P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Phylidorea ferruginea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phylidorea fulvonervosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phylidorea squalens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pilaria discicollis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pilaria fuscipennis P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Ns. First record since VCH.  
Pseudolimnophila lucorum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 As "Pseudolimnophora lucorum".  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pseudolimnophila sepium P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 As "Pseudolimnophora sepium?".  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhipidia maculata (Limonia duplicata) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhypholophus bifurcatus (Ormosia bifurcata) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhypholophus varius (Ormosia varia) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Scleroprocta pentagonalis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Symplecta hybrida P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Symplecta stictica P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Thaumastoptera calceata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Family Bibionidae  
Bibio ferruginatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bibio johannis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bibio lanigerus (Bibio hybridus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bibio leucopterus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bibio marci P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bibio nigriventris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bibio varipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dilophus febrilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dilophus femoratus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Bolitophilidae  
Bolitophila hybrida P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Family Diadocidiidae  
Diadocidia ferruginosa P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Diadocidia spinosula P 1990
  Chandler 1990 As D. "spinulosa".  
Family Keroplatidae  
Isoneuromyia semirufa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macrocera fasciata P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Macrocera phalerata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macrocera stigma P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Macrocera stigmoides P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macrocera vittata P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Macrorrhyncha flava P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neoplatyura modesta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orfelia fasciata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orfelia lugubris (Orfelia tristis) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Urytalpa dorsalis (Urytalpa ochracea) P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Family Mycetophilidae  
Acnemia nitidicollis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Allocotocera pulchella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Allodia lugens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apolephthisa subincana P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Boletina basalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Boletina dubia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Boletina gripha P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Boletina trivittata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Brevicornu sericoma P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Coelosia tenella P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Cordyla brevicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cordyla crassicornis P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Dynatosoma fuscicorne P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ectrepesthoneura ?sp. P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Epicypta aterrima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exechia contaminata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exechia dorsalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exechia fusca P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exechia spinuligera P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exechiopsis intersecta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leia cylindrica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leptomorphus walkeri P 1972
  Evans 1972 Teste Chandler.  
Mycetophila abiecta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila blanda P 1971
  Evans 1971 Teste Robbins.  
Mycetophila britannica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila cingulum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila dentata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila forcipata P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Mycetophila formosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila fraterna P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Mycetophila fungorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila ichneumonea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila luctuosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila marginata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila ocellus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila ornata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila rudis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila signatoides P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila unicolor P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila unipunctata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetophila vittipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycomya annulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycomya cinerascens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycomya neohyalinata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycomya nitida P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Mycomya wankowiczii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Palaeodocosia vittata (Palaeodocosia janickii) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phronia basalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phronia biarcuata P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Phronia braueri P 1972
  Evans 1972 Teste Chandler.  
Phronia cinerascens P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Phronia humeralis P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Phronia nitidiventris P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Platurocypta testata P 1989
  Chandler 1989  
Polylepta guttiventris P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Sceptonia membranacea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Synplasta gracilis (Synplasta excogitata) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Syntemna hungarica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetragoneura sylvatica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichonta atricauda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichonta melanura P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Zygomyia notata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Sciaridae  
Schwenckfeldina carbonaria P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Trichosia caudata (Trichosia morio) P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Family Cecidomyiidae  
Dasineura plicatrix P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Rubus.  
Dasineura pteridis (Dasineura filicina) P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on fern.  
Dasineura urticae P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Urtica.  
Dasineura viciae P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Vicia.  
Hartigiola annulipes P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Fagus.  
Macrodiplosis pustularis (Macrodiplosis dryobia) P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Family Psychodidae  
Pericoma blandula / neoblandula P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pericoma fuliginosa P 2019-
  Chandler 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pericoma nubila P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Trichoceridae  
Trichocera annulata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  R. Orton 2017-06-16 SP1096 Holly Hurst corner Overnight moth traps at Bioblitz 2017.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Trichocera hiemalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Trichocera regelationis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichocera rufescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Anisopodidae  
Sylvicola cinctus / fenestralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sylvicola punctatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Ptychopteridae  
Ptychoptera albimana P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ptychoptera contaminata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ptychoptera lacustris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ptychoptera minuta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ptychoptera scutellaris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Dixidae  
Dixa ?sp. P 1998-
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Dixa maculata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As D. "maculosa".  
Dixa nebulosa M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Dixella aestivalis (Dixa aprilina) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Dixella amphibia P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dixella martinii P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Chaoboridae  
Chaoborus crystallinus (Chaoborus plumicornis)   Phantom Larva P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Culicidae  
Aedes cinereus P 1951-
  Service 1951- From Service, 1967 - see SISP.  
Anopheles claviger P 1967
  Service 1967  
Anopheles plumbeus P 1967
  Service 1967  
Culex pipiens   mosquito P 1997
  Service 1967  
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Culiseta annulata P 1967
  Service 1967  
Culiseta morsitans P 1967
  Service 1967  
Ochlerotatus annulipes / cantans (Aedes annulipes/cantans) M 1951-
  Service 1951- From Service, 1967. Identification uncertain.  
Ochlerotatus cantans (Aedes cantans) P 1967
  Service 1967  
Ochlerotatus punctor (Aedes punctor) P 1967
  Service 1967  
Family Simuliidae  
Simulium latipes P 1967
  Service 1967  
Simulium ornatum complex P 1967
  Service 1967  
Family Ceratopogonidae  
Culicoides obsoletus P 1967
  Service 1967  
Family Chironomidae  
Chironomus ?sp.   bloodworm P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Xylophagidae  
Xylophagus ater P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Rhagionidae  
Chrysopilus asiliformis (Chrysopilus aureus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysopilus cristatus P 2019-
  J. Robbins 1985 SP1196  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ptiolina obscura P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhagio lineola P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhagio scolopaceus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhagio tringarius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tabanidae  
Chrysops caecutiens P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Chrysops relictus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Haematopota crassicornis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Haematopota pluvialis P 2019-
  Service 1967  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hybomitra distinguenda P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tabanus autumnalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tabanus miki P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Xylomyidae  
Solva marginata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Stratiomyidae  
Beris chalybata P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Beris vallata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chloromyia formosa P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Microchrysa flavicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Microchrysa polita P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Nemotelus nigrinus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Odontomyia argentata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oplodontha viridula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oxycera nigricornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oxycera rara P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oxycera trilineata P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pachygaster atra P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sargus bipunctatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sargus flavipes (Sargus splendens) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stratiomys potamida M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Vanoyia tenuicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Acroceridae  
Acrocera orbiculus  
Family Bombyliidae  
Bombylius major P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Therevidae  
Thereva nobilitata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Thereva plebeja P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Asilidae  
Dioctria atricapilla   Violet Black-legged Robberfly P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  D. Squire 2017-06-16 SP113964 Park House Meadow Collected by schoolchildren at Bioblitz.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dioctria baumhaueri P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dioctria rufipes   Common Red-legged Robberfly P 2019-
  D. Squire & P. Coxhead 2017-06-16 SP113964 Park House Meadow Collected by schoolchildren at Bioblitz.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Leptogaster cylindrica P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Machimus cingulatus (Epitriptus cingulatus, Tolmerus cingulatus) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neoitamus cyanurus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Hybotidae  
Bicellaria nigra P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bicellaria pilosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bicellaria vana P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Euthyneura myrtilli P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hybos culiciformis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hybos femoratus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ocydromia glabricula P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oedalea flavipes P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oedalea holmgreni P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus agilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus albicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus annulipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus candicans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus ciliaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus clarandus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus cothurnatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus excavatus (Platypalpus excisus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus exilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus longicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus longiseta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus minutus P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus nigritarsis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus notatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus optivus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus pallidicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus pallidiventris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus pallipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platypalpus pectoralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platypalpus verralli P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachypeza nubila P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichina clavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichinomyia flavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Empididae  
Chelifera precabunda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Chelifera precatoria P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Clinocera fontinalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Dolichocephala guttata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichocephala irrorata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichocephala oblongoguttata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empis aestiva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis albinervis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis albohirta (Rhamphomyia albohirta) P 2019-
  Chandler 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empis bicuspidata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empis chioptera P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empis grisea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Empis livida P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empis nigripes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empis praevia P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empis stercorea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empis tessellata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empis trigramma P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empis vitripennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara beckeri P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara chorica P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hilara cornicula P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hilara curtisi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara flavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Hilara intermedia P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hilara interstincta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hilara litorea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hilara lurida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara manicata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hilara maura P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hilara nigrina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hilara obscura P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Hilara rejecta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phyllodromia melanocephala P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia albipennis / murina P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphomyia anomalipennis P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Rhamphomyia caesia (Rhamphomyia filata) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Rhamphomyia crassirostris P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphomyia erythrophthalma P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia geniculata P 1990
  Chandler 1990  
Rhamphomyia gibba P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia hirsutipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Rhamphomyia nigripennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphomyia pilifer (Rhamphomyia dentipes) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphomyia stigmosa P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphomyia subcinerascens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhamphomyia sulcata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphomyia tarsata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphomyia tibiella (Pararhamphomyia tibiella) P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphomyia tibiella P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphomyia umbripennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphomyia variabilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Brachystomatidae  
Heleodromia immaculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Dolichopodidae  
Achalcus cinereus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anepsiomyia flaviventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Argyra argentina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Argyra argyria (Argyra argentella) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Argyra diaphana P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Argyra leucocephala P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Argyra perplexa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Campsicnemus curvipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Campsicnemus loripes P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Campsicnemus scambus P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysotus blepharosceles P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysotus cilipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysotus gramineus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysotus neglectus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysotus neglectus / femoratus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Female.  
Dolichopus atratus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus atripes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus brevipennis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dolichopus campestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus discifer P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus griseipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus latilimbatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus lepidus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus nubilus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus pennatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus picipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus plumipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus popularis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichopus signatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus subpennatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus trivialis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus ungulatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus urbanus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus vitripennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolichopus wahlbergi P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Gymnopternus aerosus (Hercostomus aerosus) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Gymnopternus cupreus (Hercostomus cupreus) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Gymnopternus metallicus (Hercostomus metallicus) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hercostomus chalybeus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hercostomus nigripennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrophorus bipunctatus P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Medetera abstrusa P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Medetera dendrobaena P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Medetera jacula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Medetera saxatilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Medetera truncorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Poecilobothrus nobilitatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhaphium albomaculatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhaphium appendiculatum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhaphium auctum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhaphium brevicorne P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhaphium caliginosum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhaphium crassipes P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhaphium monotrichum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhaphium riparium P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scellus notatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sciapus longulus M 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Female, identification uncertain.  
Sciapus platypterus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sybistroma crinipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sybistroma obscurellum (Hypophyllus obscurellus) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sympycnus pulicarius (Sympycnus desoutteri) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Syntormon denticulatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Syntormon monilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Syntormon pallipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Syntormon pumilus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Syntormon sulcipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Syntormon tarsatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Systenus pallipes P 1988
  S.G. Ball 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge From the ISR. Off a sap run on oak just north of Little Bracebrige Pool.  
  A.E. Wright 1988  
Tachytrechus notatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Opetiidae  
Opetia nigra P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Platypezidae  
Callomyia amoena P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Callomyia dives P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chalarus aff. fimbriatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chalarus aff. pughi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Phoridae  
Megaselia flavicans No recent record. P 1969
  R.E. Evans 1969 SP1096 Det. by R.H.L. Disney.  
Family Lonchopteridae  
Lonchoptera bifurcata (Lonchoptera furcata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lonchoptera lutea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Syrphidae   hoverflies  
Anasimyia contracta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anasimyia lineata P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anasimyia transfuga P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Baccha elongata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Identification uncertain.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Brachypalpus laphriformis M 1910-
  G.H. Verrall 1901 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910- Possibly the same as R.G. Payne 1910 from the ISR.  
Chalcosyrphus nemorum P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cheilosia albipila P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cheilosia albitarsis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cheilosia bergenstammi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cheilosia fraterna P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cheilosia grossa M 1910-
  R.C. Bradley 1910- Possibly the same as R.G. Payne 1910 from the ISR.  
Cheilosia illustrata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cheilosia lasiopa (Cheilosia honesta) M 1910-
  R.C. Bradley 1910- Possibly the same as R.G. Payne 1910 from the iSR.  
Cheilosia longula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cheilosia pagana P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cheilosia proxima P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cheilosia scutellata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cheilosia soror M 1910-
  G.H. Verrall 1901 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
Cheilosia variabilis P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Chrysogaster cemiteriorum (Chrysogaster chalybeata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysogaster solstitialis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysogaster virescens P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0995 Ditch & grassland.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysotoxum arcuatum Only VC38 Warks site; heathland species. P 1989
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1989  
Chrysotoxum bicinctum P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysotoxum festivum P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysotoxum verralli P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Criorhina berberina M 1910-
  R.C. Bradley 1910- Possibly the same as R.G. Payne 1910 from the ISR.  
Criorhina floccosa P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dasysyrphus albostriatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dasysyrphus pinastri (Dasysyrphus lunulatus) P 1994
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1994  
Dasysyrphus tricinctus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dasysyrphus venustus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Didea alneti M 1910
  G.H. Verrall 1895 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Didea fasciata P 2019-
  G.H. Verrall 1894 From the ISR.  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Didea intermedia M 1910
  G.H. Verrall 1892 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Epistrophe eligans P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Epistrophe grossulariae P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Epistrophe nitidicollis P 1994
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1994  
Episyrphus balteatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Few.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eristalinus sepulchralis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eristalis arbustorum P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Common.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eristalis horticola P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 One.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eristalis intricarius P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eristalis nemorum P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eristalis pertinax P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Common.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eristalis tenax P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eumerus funeralis (Eumerus tuberculatus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eumerus strigatus P 1989
  A.E. Wright 1989  
Eupeodes corollae (Metasyrphus corollae) P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Coxhead 2016 SP0995 Longmoor Valley Collected from Malaise trap at BioBlitz 2016. Det. S. J. Falk.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eupeodes latifasciatus (Metasyrphus latifasciatus) P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eupeodes luniger (Metasyrphus luniger) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eupeodes nitens (Metasyrphus nitens) M 1910
  G.H. Verrall 1893 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Ferdinandea cuprea M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Helophilus hybridus P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helophilus pendulus P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 One.  
  J.P. Botting 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helophilus trivittatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Heringia (Neocnemodon) ?sp. (Neocnemodon ?sp.) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Female.  
Lejogaster metallina P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lejogaster tarsata (Lejogaster splendida) M 1910-
  G.H. Verrall 1901 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
Leucozona glaucia P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leucozona lucorum P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melangyna arctica M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Melangyna barbifrons M 1910
  G.H. Verrall 1893 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1901-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Melangyna cincta (Meligramma cincta) P 1994
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1994  
Melangyna compositarum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Melangyna lasiophthalma P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melangyna quadrimaculata Not in SISP. D
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR. Possibly M. barbifrons.  
Melangyna umbellatarum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melanogaster aerosa (Chrysogaster macquarti) Only site in VC38 Warks? P 2019-
  S.G. Ball 1986 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As Chrysotoxum macquarti.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melanogaster hirtella (Chrysogaster hirtella) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melanostoma mellinum P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melanostoma scalare P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 One.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Meligramma guttatum (Melangyna guttata) M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Meligramma trianguliferum (Melangyna triangulifera) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Meliscaeva auricollis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Meliscaeva cinctella P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Merodon equestris P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myathropa florea P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Occasional.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neoascia geniculata P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neoascia meticulosa P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neoascia podagrica P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neoascia tenur P 2019-
  S.G. Ball 1986 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orthonevra brevicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orthonevra geniculata P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orthonevra nobilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Paragus haemorrhous P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Parasyrphus lineola M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Parasyrphus punctulatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Parasyrphus vittiger P 1988
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Parhelophilus frutetorum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Parhelophilus versicolor P 2019-
  Anon. 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since early 1900s.  
Pipiza lugubris M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Pipiza noctiluca P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pipizella viduata (Pipizella varipes) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pipizella virens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus albimanus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Occasional.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platycheirus angustatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platycheirus clypeatus P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platycheirus discimanus P 1998-
  G.H. Verrall 1899 From the ISR.  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus fulviventris P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus granditarsus (Pyrophaena granditarsa) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platycheirus manicatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platycheirus occultus P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platycheirus peltatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platycheirus perpallidus P 1998-
  G.H. Verrall 1895 From the ISR.  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks?  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platycheirus rosarum (Pyrophaena rosarum) P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platycheirus scambus P 1988
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988  
Platycheirus scutatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Platycheirus tarsalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhingia campestris P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Riponnensia splendens (Orthonevra splendens) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scaeva pyrastri P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scaeva selenitica M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Sericomyia lappona P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as S.G. Ball 1988 from ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area Same record as S.G. Ball 1988 from ISR.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0995 Ditch and grassland.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sericomyia silentis P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright et. al. 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S.G. Ball 1988 West of Little Bracebridge From the ISR. Source of CES 1988 record.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Several.  
  T. Jenkins 2016-06-25 SP0995 Longmoor Valley Collected at BioBlitz 2016.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sericomyia superbiens (Arctophila superbiens, Arctophila fulva) Not in SISP. D
  G.H. Verrall 1901 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Sphaerophoria batava P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Sphaerophoria fatarum (Sphaerophoria abbreviata) P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Given as 1st record for VC 38 Warks in a 2000 list.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphaerophoria fatarum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphaerophoria interrupta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphaerophoria menthastri Changes in the circumscription of the genus make the identification uncertain. M 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Sphaerophoria philanthus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphaerophoria scripta P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphaerophoria taeniata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphegina clunipes P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphegina elegans (Sphegina kimakowiczi) P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphegina verecunda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Syritta pipiens P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Occasional.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Syrphus ribesii P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Two females.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Syrphus torvus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Syrphus vitripennis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Trichopsomyia flavitarsis (Parapenium flavitarse) P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Triglyphus primus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Volucella bombylans P 2018
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  A. Potts 2018-06-09 SP0997 Near Jamboree Stone  
Volucella pellucens P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Xanthandrus comtus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Xanthogramma pedissequum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Xylota abiens M 1910-
  G.H. Verrall 1897 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
Xylota florum M 1910
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
Xylota segnis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 2002 SP1196 Several.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Xylota sylvarum P 2019-
  R.C. Bradley 1910-  
  R.G. Payne 1910 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since 1910.  
Family Pipunculidae  
Cephalops aeneus P 1990
  S. Falk 1990  
Cephalops varipes (Cephalops semifumosus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Clistoabdominalis ruralis (Eudorylas ruralis) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Dasydorylas horridus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dorylomorpha confusa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dorylomorpha hungarica P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dorylomorpha maculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dorylomorpha xanthopus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eudorylas kowarzi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Eudorylas obliquus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eudorylas obscurus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eudorylas subfascipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eudorylas subterminalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eudorylas zonellus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Jassidophaga fasciata (Verrallia setosa) P 1990
  S. Falk 1990  
Jassidophaga villosa (Verrallia villosa) P 1990
  S. Falk 1990  
Pipunculus campestris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pipunculus elegans (Pipunculus spinipes) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Pipunculus fonsecai M 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Identity uncertain.  
Pipunculus tenuirostris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tomosvaryella geniculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tomosvaryella kuthyi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tomosvaryella sylvatica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Verrallia aucta P 1990
  S. Falk 1990  
Family Micropezidae  
Calobata petronella P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Cnodacophora sellata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neria cibaria P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Megamerinidae  
Megamerina dolium P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Ns.  
Family Psilidae  
Chamaepsila rosae agg. (Psila rosae) M 1998-
  R.C. Bradley 1893 SP19 In collection.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Identification uncertain.  
Chyliza vittata M 1894
  R.C. Bradley 1894 SP19 In collection.  
Imantimyia albiseta (Loxocera albiseta) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Conopidae  
Conops flavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Conops quadrifasciatus P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Myopa testacea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Physocephala rufipes P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sicus ferrugineus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Lonchaeidae  
Lonchaea chorea P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Lonchaea contigua P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Lonchaea fugax P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Lonchaea limatula (Lonchaea flavidipennis?) M 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Originally listed as L. flavidipennis, but there is taxonomic confusion over the correct identity of this species.  
Lonchaea sylvatica P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Protearomyia nigra (Earomyia nigra) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Silba fumosa (Lonchaea fumosa) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Pallopteridae  
Palloptera muliebris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Palloptera saltuum P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Palloptera scutellata P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Palloptera umbellatarum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Palloptera ustulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Piophilidae  
Allopiophila vulgaris (Piophila vulgaris, Parapiophila vulgaris) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Ulidiidae  
Seioptera vibrans P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Platystomatidae  
Rivellia syngenesiae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Tephritidae  
Anomoia purmunda P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chaetostomella cylindrica M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Euleia heraclei P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Euphranta toxoneura P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Noeeta pupillata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Philophylla caesio (Myoleja caesio) P 1998-
  R.C. Bradley 1894 SP19 In collection.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphenella marginata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tephritis bardanae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tephritis cometa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tephritis formosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tephritis hyoscyami P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tephritis leontodontis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tephritis neesii P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tephritis vespertina P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Terellia ruficauda P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Terellia serratulae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Trupanea stellata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Urophora cardui P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Cirsium.  
Urophora jaceana P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Xyphosia miliaria P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 As "Xiphosia miliaris".  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Lauxaniidae  
Aulogastromyia anisodactyla P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calliopum aeneum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Calliopum simillimum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Calliopum tuberculosum (Sapromyza sordida) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lauxania cylindricornis P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Meiosimyza affinis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Meiosimyza decempunctata (Lyciella decempunctata) Specific name previously listed as "decemmaculata". P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Meiosimyza decipiens (Lyciella decipiens) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Meiosimyza platycephala (Lyciella platycephala) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Meiosimyza rorida (Lyciella rorida) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Meiosimyza subfasciata (Lyciella subfasciata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Minettia fasciata (Minettia rivosa) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Minettia inusta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Minettia longipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Minettia lupulina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Peplomyza litura P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pseudolyciella stylata (Lyciella stylata) P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pseudolyciella stylata / pallidiventris (Lyciella stylata / pallidiventris) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Female.  
Sapromyza hyalinata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sapromyza quadripunctata (Sapromyzosoma quadripunctata) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tricholauxania praeusta P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Chamaemyiidae  
Chamaemyia aridella P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chamaemyia herbarum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Dryomyzidae  
Dryomyza anilis (Neuroctena anilis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Sciomyzidae  
Elgiva cucularia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Euthycera fumigata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydromya dorsalis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ilione albiseta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnia paludicola P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pelidnoptera fuscipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pherbellia dubia P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pherbellia schoenherri P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pherbellia scutellaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pherbellia ventralis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pherbina coryleti P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psacadina verbekei P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Ns.  
Pteromicra angustipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Renocera pallida P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sepedon sphegea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tetanocera arrogans P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tetanocera elata P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tetanocera ferruginea P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tetanocera fuscinervis (Tetanocera unicolor) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tetanocera hyalipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tetanocera punctifrons P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Ns.  
Tetanocera robusta P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetanocera silvatica P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tetanura pallidiventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Sepsidae  
Meroplius minutus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nemopoda nitidula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sepsis cynipsea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sepsis duplicata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sepsis flavimana P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sepsis fulgens P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sepsis orthocnemis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sepsis punctum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sepsis violacea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Themira annulipes P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Themira biloba P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks. As T. "bilobata".  
Themira gracilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Themira lucida P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Themira minor P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Themira superba P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Clusiidae  
Clusia flava P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Clusiodes albimanus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Clusiodes gentilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Agromyzidae  
Phytomyza calthophila Not in SISP. D
  J. Robbins 1985 In Caltha, Coventry & District Natural History & Scientific Society outing - confirmed?  
Phytomyza ilicis Unreared material is often treated as P. ilicis agg. P 2019-
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Ilex.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Opomyzidae  
Geomyza balachowskyi P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Geomyza tripunctata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Opomyza florum P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Opomyza germinationis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Opomyza petrei P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Anthomyzidae  
Anagnota bicolor P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anthomyza collini P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anthomyza gracilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Paranthomyza nitida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Asteiidae  
Asteia concinna P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Chloropidae  
Calamoncosis glyceriae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cetema elongatum / simile P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cetema neglectum (Cetema paramyopinum) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Also separately as C. paramyopinum.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 As C. paramyopinum.  
Chlorops hypostigma P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chlorops meigenii (Chlorops rufescens) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chlorops obscurellus P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chlorops pumilionis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chlorops speciosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Conioscinella frontella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Diplotoxa messoria P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Elachiptera cornuta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Forms A and B.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Elachiptera diastema P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Elachiptera megaspis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Elachiptera scrobiculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Elachiptera tuberculifera P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Epichlorops puncticollis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasiosina herpini P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Meromyza ?sp. P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinella cariciphila P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinella frit P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oscinella nigerrima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinella nitidissima P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oscinella pusilla group P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oscinimorpha minutissima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinisoma cognatum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oscinisoma germanicum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oscinisoma gilvipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhopalopterum atricorne (Lioscinella atricornis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Speccafrons halophila P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Thaumatomyia glabra P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Thaumatomyia notata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tricimba cincta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Heleomyzidae  
Heteromyza oculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Heteromyza rotundicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Morpholeria dudai Not in SISP. D
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Morpholeria ruficornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neoleria inscripta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scoliocentra villosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Suillia affinis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suillia atricornis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Suillia bicolor P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Suillia flava P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suillia fuscicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suillia humilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suillia laevifrons P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Suillia notata P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Suillia pallida P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Suillia variegata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tephrochlamys flavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tephrochlamys rufiventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Both the typical form and the form that has been treated as T. canescens.  
Family Trixoscelididae  
Trixoscelis canescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Drosophilidae  
Drosophila obscura group P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lordiphosa fenestrarum (Drosophilia fenestrarum) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scaptomyza flava P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scaptomyza graminum M 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Identification uncertain.  
Scaptomyza pallida P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Campichoetidae  
Campichoeta obscuripennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Diastatidae  
Diastata adusta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Diastata fuscula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Diastata ornata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Camillidae  
Camilla flavicauda (Camilla glabrata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Ephydridae  
Axysta cesta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coenia curvicauda P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coenia palustris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Discocerina obscurella P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ditrichophora calceata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ditrichophora fuscella P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hyadina guttata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrellia ?sp. P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrellia caledonica / nigricans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrellia griseola P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Identification uncertain.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrellia maura (Hydrellia modesta) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrellia thoracica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ilythea spilota P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limnellia quadrata / surturi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Notiphila aff. nigricornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notiphila cinerea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notiphila dorsata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notiphila guttiventris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notiphila maculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notiphila nigricornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notiphila riparia P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notiphila subnigra P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notiphila uliginosa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Notiphila venusta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Paracoenia fumosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Parydra aquila P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parydra coarctata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Parydra fossarum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Identification uncertain.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Parydra hecate P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Identification uncertain.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Parydra littoralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Parydra pusilla P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Parydra quadripunctata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Identification uncertain.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pelina aenescens P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pelina nitens P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Philygria interstincta (Philygria maculipennis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Polytrichophora duplosetosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psilopa nitidula P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scatella lacustris (Scatella tenuicosta) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Identification uncertain.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scatella paludum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scatella stagnalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Setacera micans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Scathophagidae  
Chaetosa punctipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cleigastra apicalis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cordilura albipes P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cordilura ciliata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cordilura pubera P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cordilura pudica P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nanna fasciata P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nanna flavipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nanna inermis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nanna tibiella P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Norellisoma lituratum P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Norellisoma spinimanum P 1998-
  R.C. Bradley 1897  
  R.C. Bradley 1898 SP19 In collection.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pogonota barbata M 1885
  R.C. Bradley 1885 First British site, specimen in the British Museum.  
Scathophaga furcata P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scathophaga inquinata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scathophaga scybalaria M 1894
  J.E. Collin 1894 From the ISR.  
  R.C. Bradley 1894 Specimen in the British Museum.  
Scathophaga stercoraria P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scathophaga suilla P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Spaziphora hydromyzina P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Trichopalpus fraternus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Anthomyiidae  
Adia cinerella P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anthomyia confusanea (Anthomyia pullula) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anthomyia liturata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anthomyia monilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anthomyia pluvialis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anthomyia procellaris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Botanophila fugax P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Botanophila hucketti P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Botanophila silvatica P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Botanophila striolata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chirosia betuleti M 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Fern.  
Chirosia grossicauda (Chirosia parvicornis) P 2019-
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Fern.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Delia coarctata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Delia coronariae P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Delia echinata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Delia florilega P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Delia lophota (Delia nuda) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Delia platura P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Delia radicum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Egle ciliata (Egle muscaria) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Egle minuta group Includes previous record of E. parva; a difficult group. P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Egle rhinotmeta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eustalomyia festiva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrophoria lancifer P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrophoria linogrisea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrophoria ruralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrophoria silvicola P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hylemya nigrimana P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hylemya urbica P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hylemya vagans P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hylemya vagans / nigrimana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Female.  
Hylemya variata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hylemyza partita P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasiomma anthomyinum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasiomma picipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasiomma seminitidum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasiomma strigilatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leucophora obtusa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leucophora personata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mycophaga testacea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Myopina myopina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Paradelia brunneonigra P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Paradelia intersecta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Paregle audacula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pegomya ??ipes Name unclear; not in SISP. D
  R.C. Bradley 1898 SP19 In collection, according to a note in WBRC records.  
Pegomya bicolor P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya flavifrons P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya fulgens P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pegomya geniculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pegomya maculata M 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Identification uncertain.  
Pegomya notabilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya solennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya testacea M 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Female, identification uncertain.  
Pegomya winthemi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegomya zonata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pegoplata aestiva P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pegoplata annulata (Pegoplata juvenilis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pegoplata infirma P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pegoplata nigroscutellata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phorbia moliniaris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phorbia nuceicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Strobilomyia infrequens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Subhylemyia longula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Zaphne ambigua P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Zaphne caudata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Zaphne divisa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Zaphne inuncta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Fanniidae  
Fannia armata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia canicularis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia coracina P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia fuscula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia genualis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia lepida (Fannia mutica) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia lustrator (Fannia hamata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia manicata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia minutipalpis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia mollissima P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia monilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia pallitibia P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia parva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia pauli (Fannia nitida) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Fannia polychaeta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia postica P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia rondanii P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia serena P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia similis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia sociella P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Fannia subsimilis P 1990
  S. Falk 1990  
Fannia tuberculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Piezura pardalina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 As. P. graminicola.  
Family Muscidae  
Azelia aterrima P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Azelia cilipes P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Azelia gibbera P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Azelia nebulosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Azelia triquetra P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Azelia zetterstedtii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Brontaea humilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coenosia agromyzina (Allagnota agromyzina) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coenosia albicornis (Coenosia lineatipes) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coenosia atra P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coenosia femoralis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coenosia humilis (Caricea humilis) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coenosia infantula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coenosia intermedia P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coenosia mollicula P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Coenosia testacea (Coenosia alleni, Coenosia tricolor) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Listed twice under synonyms.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coenosia tigrina (Caricea tigrina) P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Drymeia hamata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eudasyphora cyanella (Dasyphora cyanella) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Graphomya maculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Graphomya minor (Graphomya picta) P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Haematobosca stimulans P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hebecnema fumosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hebecnema nigra P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hebecnema nigricolor P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hebecnema umbratica P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hebecnema vespertina (Hebecnema affinis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina allotalla P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina celsa (Helina quadrimaculella) P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Helina ciliatocosta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Helina concolor P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina depuncta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina evecta (Helina laetifica) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina impuncta P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina lasiophthalma P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina maculipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina obscurata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina pertusa P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since VCH.  
Helina pubiseta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina quadrum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina reversio (Helina duplicata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Listed "Helina duplicata (small)" and "Helina duplicata (large)".  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helina setiventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helina trivittata (Helina atripes) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrotaea albipuncta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrotaea armipes (Hydrotaea occulta) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrotaea cyrtoneurina P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrotaea dentipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrotaea diabolus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrotaea ignava (Ophyra leucostoma) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrotaea irritans P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrotaea meteorica P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydrotaea parva P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Ns.  
Hydrotaea similis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnophora maculosa P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge?  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnophora riparia P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnophora tigrina P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnophora triangula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lispe pygmaea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lispe tentaculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lispocephala alma P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lispocephala brachialis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lispocephala erythrocera P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lispocephala falculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Macrorchis meditata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Mesembrina meridiana   Noon Fly P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  Annona Potts 2018-06-09 SP0997 around Jamboree Stone Collected at Bioblitz 2018, det. D. Squire.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Morellia aenescens P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Morellia hortorum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Morellia simplex P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Musca autumnalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Musca domestica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Muscina levida (Muscina assimilis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Muscina prolapsa (Muscina pabulorum) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mydaea ancilla P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mydaea anicula P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Ns.  
Mydaea corni (Mydaea scutellaris) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mydaea detrita (Mydaea electa) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks. Listed under both synonyms.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mydaea humeralis (Mydaea tincta) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mydaea nebulosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mydaea urbana P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myospila bimaculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myospila meditabunda P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neomyia cornicina (Orthellia caesarion) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Listed under both specific names in Orthelia.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neomyia viridescens P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Listed as Orthellia cornicina.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia angelicae (Phaonia basalis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia atriceps P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia errans P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia erronea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia falleni (Phaonia vagans) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia fuscata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia gobertii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia halterata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia incana P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia jaroschewskii P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia nymphaearum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia pallida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia palpata P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia perdita P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia rufipalpis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia rufiventris (Phaonia populi) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia serva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaonia subventa (Phaonia variegata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia tuguriorum (Phaonia signata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaonia valida (Phaonia viarum) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Polietes domitor (Polietes albolineata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Polietes lardarius P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Potamia littoralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pseudocoenosia solitaria P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Schoenomyza litorella P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Spanochaeta dorsalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Spilogona denigrata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stomoxys calcitrans P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Thricops diaphanus (Alloeostylus diaphana) P 1990
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Calliphoridae  
Angioneura acerba P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bellardia viarum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Calliphora subalpina P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Calliphora vicina P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Calliphora vomitoria P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lucilia ampullacea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lucilia caesar P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lucilia richardsi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lucilia sericata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melanomya nana P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melinda viridicyanea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Protocalliphora azurea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Polleniidae  
Pollenia angustigena P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pollenia griseotomentosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pollenia labialis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pollenia pediculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pollenia rudis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pollenia viatica P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Rhinophoridae  
Paykullia maculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Sarcophagidae  
Brachicoma devia P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Macronychia dolini (Macronychia striginervis) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macronychia polyodon P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Ns.  
Metopia argyrocephala P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Metopia campestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Miltogramma punctata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ravinia pernix P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sarcophaga aratrix P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sarcophaga carnaria P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sarcophaga dissimilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sarcophaga haemorrhoa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sarcophaga incisilobata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sarcophaga melanura P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sarcophaga nigriventris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sarcophaga sexpunctata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sarcophaga subvicina P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sarcophaga vagans P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sarcophaga variegata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Tachinidae  
Actia crassicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Admontia maculisquama P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Appendicia truncata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bessa selecta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Blondelia nigripes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Campylocheta inepta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Carcelia lucorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cinochira atra P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dexiosoma caninum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dinera grisescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Drino lota P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dufouria nigrita P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Epicampocera succincta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eriothrix rufomaculata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ernestia laevigata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ernestia rudis P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Erycilla ferruginea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Eurithia anthophila P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Exorista fasciata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Exorista grandis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Exorista larvarum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Exorista rustica P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Gymnocheta viridis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hemyda vittata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Linnaemya vulpina P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lydella stabulans P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lydina aenea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lypha dubia P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macquartia grisea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Macquartia tenebricosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Medina collaris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Meigenia mutabilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nemorilla floralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pales pavida P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Paracraspedothrix montivaga P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pelatachina tibialis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phasia barbifrons P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phasia hemiptera (Alophora hemiptera) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phasia obesa (Alophora obesa) P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phasia pusilla (Alophora pusilla) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phryno vetula M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Phryxe nemea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phryxe sp. P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Female.  
Phryxe vulgaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllomya volvulus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Phytomyptera cingulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Platymya fimbriata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pseudoperichaeta nigrolineata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- First British record.  
Ramonda spathulata (Periscepsia spathulata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Siphona ?sp. P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Siphona cristata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Siphona geniculata M 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Identification uncertain.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Siphona maculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Subclytia rotundiventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachina fera P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Coxhead 2019-06-21 SP113964 Park House Meadow Collected by schoolchild at Bioblitz. Det. S. Falk.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachina grossa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachina ursina (Servillia ursina) P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trixa conspersa (Trixa oestroidea) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Voria ruralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Winthemia quadripustulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998