Sutton Park Checklist
Insects other than Lepidoptera and Diptera

Home » Checklists » Insects other than Lepidoptera and Diptera

Content last updated: 25 June 2016

NOTES

The sequence of Orders and Families in the list is conventional; within families species are listed alphabetically. (The ordering is deliberately the same as that in the Survey of Insects of Sutton Park by S. Falk and S. Lane.) English names are given whenever they have some currency.

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

The species name will be highlighted if it was not listed as Present in the latest edition of the booklet covering this group.

Notes on the Species
CLASS COLLEMBOLA   springtails  
Family Poduridae  
Podura aquatica P 1998-
Family Isotomidae  
Isotomurus palustris P 1998-
CLASS INSECTA   insects  
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA   mayflies  
Family Caenidae  
Caenis ?sp. P 1998-
Caenis macrura P 1997
Family Ephemerellidae  
Ephemerella ?sp. P 1998-
Family Baetidae  
Baetis ?sp. P 1998-
Centroptilum luteolum P 1997
Cloeon dipterum P 1998-
Cloeon simile P 1998-
ORDER ODONATA   damsel- & dragonflies  
Family Calyopterygidae  
Calopteryx splendens   Banded Demoiselle Not in final version of SISP. P 1996
Calopteryx virgo (Agrion virgo)   Demoiselle Treat as doubtful; Not in final version of SISP. D
Family Lestidae  
Lestes sponsa   Emerald Damselfly P 2010
Family Coenagriidae  
Ceriagrion tenellum   Small Red Damselfly P 1967
Coenagrion puella   Azure Damselfly P 2010
Enallagma cyathigerum (Enagidagma cyathigerum)   Common Blue Damselfly P 2010
Erythromma najas   Red-eyed Damselfly P 2010
Ischnura elegans   Blue-tailed Damselfly P 2010
Pyrrhosoma nymphula   Large Red Damselfly P 2010
Family Aeshnidae  
Aeshna cyanea   Southern Hawker P 2010
Aeshna grandis   Brown Hawker P 2010
Aeshna juncea   Common Hawker P 1985~
Aeshna mixta   Migrant Hawker P 1999
Anax imperator   Emperor Dragonfly P 2010
Family Libellulidae  
Libellula depressa   Broad-bodied Chaser P 2010
Libellula quadrimaculata   Four-spotted Chaser P 2010
Orthetrum cancellatum   Black-tailed Skimmer P 2010
Sympetrum danae   Black Darter D
Sympetrum sanguineum   Ruddy Darter P 2001
Sympetrum striolatum   Common Darter P 2010
ORDER PLECOPTERA   stoneflies  
Family Perlidae  
Perla carlukiana P 1974
ORDER ORTHOPTERA   crickets, grasshoppers, etc.  
Family Tettigoniidae  
Leptophyes punctatissima Not in final version of SISP. D
Family Acrididae  
Chorthippus brunneus P 1998-
Chorthippus parallelus P 1998-
Myrmeleotettix maculatus P 1998-
Omocestus viridulus P 1998-
ORDER DERMAPTERA   earwigs  
Family Forficulidae  
Forficula auricularia P 1998-
ORDER HEMIPTERA   true bugs  
Family Ananthosomatidae  
Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale P 1998-
Elasmostethus interstinctus P 1998-
Elasmucha grisea P 1998-
Family Cydnidae  
Sehirus bicolor P 1998-
Family Pentatomidae  
Eysarcoris fabricii P 1998-
Palomena prasina P 1998-
Pentatoma rufipes P 1998-
Picromerus bidens P 1998-
Piezodorus lituratus P 1998-
Rhacognathus punctatus   Heather Shieldbug P 1998-
Troilus luridus   Bronze Shieldbug P 2013
Family Coreidae  
Coriomeris denticulatus P 1998-
Family Rhopalidae  
Myrmus miriformis P 1998-
Family Lygaeidae  
Chilacis typhae P 1985
Drymus brunneus P 1998-
Drymus sylvaticus P 1998-
Gastrodes grossipes P 1998-
Heterogaster urticae P 1998-
Ischnodemus sabuleti P 1998-
Kleidocerys resedae   Birch Catkin Bug P 2013
Kleidocerys truncatulus P 1985
Lamproplax picea P 1998-
Megalonotus dilatatus P 1998-
Nysius ericae? P 1998-
Peritrechus geniculatus P 1998-
Scolopostethus decoratus P 1998-
Scolopostethus thomsoni P 1998-
Stygnocoris sabulosus P 1998-
Trapezonotus desertus P 1998-
Family Berytinidae (Berytidae in Chinery)  
Cymus glandicolor P 1998-
Cymus melanocephalus P 1998-
Family Tingidae  
Acalypta parvula P 1998-
Dictyonota strichnocera P 1998-
Tingis ampliata P 1998-
Family Reduviidae  
Empicoris vagabundus P 1998-
Family Nabiidae  
Anaptus major P 1998-
Himacerus apterus P 1988
Nabicula flavomarginata P 1998-
Nabicula limbata P 1998-
Nabis ericetorum   Heath Damselbug P 1998-
Nabis ferus P 1998-
Family Cimicidae  
Acompocoris alpinus P 1998-
Anthocoris confusus P 1998-
Anthocoris nemorum P 1998-
Dufouriellus ater P 1998-
Orius ?sp. P 1998-
Orius niger P 1988
Family Miridae  
Adelphocoris lineolatus P 1998-
Alloeotomus gothicus P 1998-
Amblytylus nasutus P 1998-
Asciodema obsoletum P 1992
Attractotomus mirificus P 1998-
Blepharidopterus angulatus   Black-kneed Capsid P 2013
Bryocoris pteridis P 1998-
Calocoris norvegicus P 1998-
Calocoris quadripunctatus P 1988
Calocoris stysi P 1992
Camptozygion pinastri (?piriastri) In CES 1988 list, but name unclear; not in final version of SISP. D
Camptozygum aequale P 1988
Campyloneura virgula P 1998-
Capsus ater P 1998-
Compsidolon salicellus P 1998-
Cyllecoris histrionicus P 1998-
Cyrtorhinus caricis P 1998-
Deraeocoris ruber P 1998-
Dicyphus epilobii P 1998-
Dicyphus stachydis P 1998-
Dryophilocoris flavoquadrimaculatus In my CES 1988 list but should it be D. quadrimaculatus? Not in final version of SISP. D
Dryophilocoris quadrimaculatus P 1988
Globiceps flavomaculatus P 1998-
Heterotoma meriopterum P 1998-
Leptoterna dolobrata P 1998-
Leptoterna ferrugata P 1998-
Liocoris tripustulatus   Common Nettle Capsid P 2013
Lopus decolor P 1998-
Lygocoris contaminatus P 1998-
Lygocoris pabulinus P 1998-
Lygocoris spinolai P 1998-
Lygus rugulipennis P 1998-
Macrolophus rubi P 1998-
Macrotylus solitarius P 1998-
Mecomma ambulans P 1998-
Megaloceraea recticornis P 1988
Miris striatus P 1988
Monalocoris filicis P 1998-
Notostira elongata P 1998-
Orthops campestris P 1998-
Orthops cervinus P 1988
Orthotylus ericetorum P 1998-
Orthotylus marginalis P 1998-
Pantilius tunicatus P 2013
Phylus melanocephalus P 1998-
Phytocoris longipennis P 1988
Phytocoris tiliae P 1998-
Phytocoris varipes P 1998-
Pithanus maerkeli P 1998-
Plagiognathus arbustorum P 1998-
Plagiognathus chrysanthemi P 1998-
Plesiocoris rugicollis P 1988
Polymerus nigritus P 1998-
Polymerus unifasciatus M 1904-
Psallus betuleti P 1988
Psallus falleni M 1904-
Psallus haematodes P 1998-
Psallus quercus Also J. Robbins 1985 (1196), but not accepted. M 1904-
Pseudoloxops coccineus P 1998-
Stenodema calcaratum P 1998-
Stenodema holsatum P 1998-
Stenodema laevigatum P 1998-
Stenotus binotatus P 1998-
Teratocoris saundersi P 1998-
Trigonotylus caelestialum P 1998-
Trigonotylus ruficornis P 1998-
Family Saldidae  
Chartoscirta cincta M 1904-
Saldula orthochila P 1988
Saldula saltatoria P 1998-
Family Hydrometridae  
Hydrometra stagnorum   Water Measurer P 1998-
Family Veliidae  
Velia caprai   Water Cricket P 1974
Family Gerridae  
Gerris argentatus M 1904-
Gerris lacustris   Common Pond Skater P 1998-
Family Nepidae  
Nepa cinerea   Water Scorpion P 1997
Family Notonectidae   backswimmers  
Notonecta glauca   Common Backswimmer P 1998-
Family Aphelocheiridae  
Aphelocheirus aestivalis M 1835~
Family Corixidae   water boatmen  
Corixa geoffroyi   Geoffroy's Water Boatman P 1997
Corixa punctata   Common Water Boatman P 1998-
Hesperocorixa sahlbergi P 1948
Sigara dorsalis M 1904-
Sigara falleni M 1904-
Family Hebridae  
Hebrus ruficeps P 1998-
Family Microveliidae  
Microvelia reticulata P 1998-
Family Cercopidae  
Aphrophora alni P 1998-
Aphrophora alpina P 1988
Aphrophora costalis P 1988
Cercopis vulnerata P 1988
Neophilaenus lineatus P 1988
Philaenus spumarius P 1988
Family Cicadellidae  
Aguriahana germari P 1988
Alebra albostriella P 1988
Allygus mixtus P 1988
Alnetoidia alneti P 1988
Cicadella viridis P 1998-
Cicadula quadrinotata P 1988
Conosanus obsoletus P 1988
Dikraneura variata P 1988
Edwardsia geometrica P 1988
Edwardsiana lanternae P 1988
Edwardsiana salicicola P 1988
Eupteryx aurata P 1988
Eupteryx urticae P 1988
Eurhadina concinna P 1988
Eurhadina pulchella P 1988
Evacanthus acuminatus P 1988
Evacanthus interruptus P 1988
Grypotes puncticollis P 1988
Iassus lanio P 1998-
Idiocerus confusus P 1988
Idiocerus elegans P 1988
Jassargus sursumflexus P 1988
Kybos betulicola P 1988
Kybos strigilifer P 1988
Macrosteles ossiannilssoni P 1988
Macrosteles variatus P 1988
Macrosteles viridigriseus P 1988
Notus flavipennis P 1988
Oncopsis flavicollis P 1988
Oncopsis tristis P 1988
Thamnotettix confinis P 1988
Typhlocyba quercus P 1988
Ulopa reticulata P 1991
Zygina tiliae P 1988
Family Delphacidae  
Conomelus anceps P 1988
Florodelphax leptosoma P 1988
Stenocranus longipennis P 1992
Family Phylloxeridae  
Phylloxera quercus P 1985~
ORDER NEUROPTERA   snake flies, lacewings, etc.  
Family Sialidae   alder flies  
Sialis lutaria P 1998-
Family Chrysopidae   green lacewings  
Chrysopa perla Not in final version of SISP.. D
Chrysopa pyllochroma P 1985
Family Coniopterygidae  
Conwentzia psociformis P 1985
ORDER COLEOPTERA   beetles  
Family Carabidae   ground beetles  
Abex parallelipipedus M 1904-
Acupalpus dubius P 1998-
Agonum albipes (A. ruficorne) P 1998-
Agonum assimile P 1998-
Agonum fuliginosum P 1998-
Agonum gracile M 1904-
Agonum marginatum P 1998-
Agonum muelleri P 1964
Agonum nigrum M 1904-
Agonum piceum M 1904-
Agonum thoreyi M 1904-
Agonum viduum M 1904-
Amara aenea P 1998-
Amara communis P 1998-
Amara consularis M 1904-
Amara eurynota M 1904-
Amara famelica P 1998-
Amara familiaris P 1998-
Amara fulva M 1904-
Amara lunicollis P 1999+
Amara ovata M 1904-
Amara similata M 1904-
Amara tibialis M 1904-
Badister bipustulatus P 1997
Bembidion articulatum P 1998-
Bembidion bipunctatum M 1904-
Bembidion bruxellense M 1904-
Bembidion doris P 1998-
Bembidion femoratum M 1904-
Bembidion guttulata P 1997
Bembidion lampros P 1998-
Bembidion lunulatum P 1988
Bembidion nigricorne P 1995
Bembidion nitidulum P 1997
Bembidion properans P 1999
Bembidion stephensi M 1904-
Bembidion tetracolum (B. ustulatum) P 1998-
Bembidion unicolor M 1915
Bradycellus harpalinus P 1998-
Bradycellus ruficollis P 1998
Bradycellus sharpi M 1904-
Calathus ambiguus M 1904-
Calathus erratus M 1904-
Calathus fuscipes P 1998
Calathus melanocephalus P 1998-
Calathus piceus P 1998-
Carabus nemoralis M 1915~
Carabus problematicus M 1904-
Carabus violaceus P 1998
Cicindela campestris   Green Tiger Beetle P 1998-
Dromius linearis P 1999
Dromius melanocephalus P 1998-
Dromius quadrimaculatus P 1998-
Dromius quadrinotatus P 1998-
Dromius quadrisignatus M 1904-
Dyschirius globosus P 1998-
Elaphrus cupreus P 1998-
Elaphrus riparius M 1915~
Harpalus affinis P 1998-
Harpalus tardus M 1904-
Loricera pilicornis P 1998-
Metabletus foveatus P 1998-
Nebria brevicollis P 1998-
Nebria salina P 1998-
Notiophilus aquaticus P 1998
Notiophilus biguttatus P 2013
Notiophilus palustris P 1998
Pterostichus diligens (Feronia diligens) P 1998
Pterostichus madidus P 1998-
Pterostichus minor P 1998-
Pterostichus niger P 1998
Pterostichus nigrita? P 1998-
Pterostichus strenuus P 1997
Pterostichus versicolor M 1904-
Trechus quadristriatus P 1998-
Trechus obtusus M 1904-
Trichocellus cognatus P 1998-
Trichocellus placidus P 1998-
Family Haliplidae  
Haliplus fluviatilis M 1904-
Haliplus fulvus M 1904-
Haliplus immaculatus P 1998-
Haliplus obliquus M 1904-
Haliplus ruficollis P 1998-
Family Noteridae  
Noterus clavicornis M 1904-
Family Dytiscidae   diving beetles  
Acilius sulcatus   Lesser Diving Beetle P 1997
Agabus affinis M 1904-
Agabus biguttatus P 1978
Agabus bipustulatus P 1998-
Agabus didymus P 1978
Agabus guttatus M 1904-
Agabus paludosus P 1952
Agabus sturmi P 1998-
Agabus unguicularis M 1904-
Coelambus confluens M 1904-
Colymbetes ?sp. P 1998-
Dytiscus marginalis   Great Diving Beetle P 1998-
Hydroporus gyllenhalli M 1904-
Hydroporus memnonius P 1979
Hydroporus palustris P 1979
Hydroporus planus P 1979
Hygrotus inaequalis P 1979
Hygrotus parallelogrammus D
Hygrotus versicolor M 1904-
Hyphydrus ovatus P 1979
Ilybius ater P 1978
Ilybius fenestratus P 1979
Ilybius quadriguttatus P 1979
Laccophilus hyalinus M 1904-
Laccophilus minutus P 1998-
Potamonectes assimilis M 1904-
Rhantus exsoletus P 1979
Rhantus suturalis M 1904-
Stictonectes lepidus M 1904-
Stictotarsus duodecimpustulatus M 1904-
Family Gyrinidae   whirligig beetles  
Gyrinus substriatus   Whirligig Beetle I had given G. natator as a synonym of G. substriatus, but it isn't. P 1974
Family Hydrophilidae   vegetarian water beetles  
Anacaena globulus P 1998-
Anacaena lutescens P 1998-
Cerycon atomarius P 1988
Cerycon lateralis P 1998-
Cerycon pygmaeus P 1998-
Cerycon ustulatus P 1998-
Cryptopleurum minutum P 1998-
Enochrus testaceus P 1998-
Helophorus flavipes P 1975~
Helophorus nubilus P 1998-
Hydrobius fuscipes P 1915~
Laccobius bipunctatus P 1998-
Family Histeridae  
Abraeus globosus M 1904-
Hister impressus (H. cadaverinus) P 1915~
Paralister carbonarius M 1904-
Family Hydraenidae  
Ochthebius pusillus M 1904-
Family Ptilidae  
Acrotrichus fascicularis M 1904-
Ptenidium formicetorum M 1904-
Pteryx suturalis M 1904-
Ptinella aptera M 1904-
Family Leiodidae  
Agathidium atrum M 1904-
Agathidium nigripenne M 1904-
Anisotoma humeralis P 1998-
Anisotoma orbicularis M 1904-
Catops fuliginosus P 1998-
Catops kirbyi M 1904-
Catops morio P 1978
Choleva agilis P 1993
Leiodes cinnamomea M 1904-
Nargus velox P 1998-
Nargus wilkini P 1999
Family Silphidae   burying and carrion beetles  
Dendroxena quadrimaculata (Xylodrepa quadripunctata)   Four-spot Carrion Beetle P 1915~
Necrodes littoralis M 1904-
Nicrophorus investigator M 1915
Silpha tristis M 1904-
Family Scydmaenidae  
Euconnis hirticollis M 1904-
Stenichnus bicolor M 1904-
Stenichnus collaris P 1998-
Family Scaphidiidae  
Scaphisoma agaricinum P 1998-
Family Staphylinidae   rove beetles  
Acidota crenata P 1987
Acidota cruentata P 1993
Acrulia inflata P 1998-
Aleochara bipustulata P 1998-
Aleochara intricata M 1904-
Aleochara ruficornis M 1904-
Alianta incana M 1904-
Aloconota hygrotopora M 1904-
Amischa analis P 1998-
Anotylus inustus M 1904-
Anotylus tetracarinatus P 1988
Anthobium atrocephalum P 1998-
Atheta atomaria s.l. M 1904-
Atheta corvina M 1904-
Atheta fallaciola M 1904-
Atheta macrocera s.l. M 1904-
Atheta marcida M 1904-
Atheta sordidula M 1904-
Atheta subtilis M 1904-
Atrecus affinis P 1998-
Bolitobius cingulatus M 1904-
Bolitochara obliqua P 1998-
Boreophila islandica M 1904-
Carpelinus elongatulus P 1998-
Coryphium angusticolle M 1904-
Crataraea suturalis M 1904-
Cypha laeviuscula s.l. M 1904-
Dadobia immersa M 1904-
Deliphrum tectum M 1904-
Deubalia picina M 1904-
Dexiogyia corticina M 1904-
Dinaraea aequata P 1998-
Dropephylla gracilicorne M 1904-
Dropephylla vilis P 1998-
Drusilla canaliculata P 1998-
Erichsonius cinerascens M 1904-
Euaestethus bipunctatus M 1904-
Euaestethus ruficapillus M 1904-
Gabrius splendidulus P 1998-
Gabrius stipes P 1999
Gabrius subnigritulus P 1999
Geostiba circellaris P 1998-
Gymnusa variegata M 1904-
Gyrohypnus fracticornis P 1998-
Gyrophaena latissima P 1998-
Homolota plana M 1904-
Hygronoma dimidiata P 1998-
Lathrobium brunnipes P 1998-
Lathrobium fovulum M 1904-
Lathrobium ripicola M 1904-
Lathrobium terminatum P 1998-
Leptusa fumida P 1998-
Lesteva longoelytrata P 1998-
Liogluta oblongiuscula M 1904-
Lordithon trinotatus P 1964
Megarthrus denticollis M 1933
Metopsia retusa P 1999
Mycetoporus angularis M 1904-
Mycetoporus clavicornis M 1904-
Mycetoporus lepidus P 1998-
Mycetoporus punctus P 1999
Myllaena dubia M 1904-
Myllaena gracilis M 1904-
Ocalea plicata M 1904-
Ochthephilum fracticorne M 1904-
Ocypus olens   Devil's Coach Horse P 2013
Ocyusa maura M 1904-
Oligota inflata M 1904-
Oligota pusillima s.l. P 1998-
Olophrum piceum P 1998-
Omalium laeviusculum M 1904-
Ontholestes murinus P 1988
Othius angustus P 1998-
Othius myrmecophilus P 1998-
Othius punctulatus P 1998-
Oxypoda haemorrhoea M 1904-
Oxypoda sericea M 1904-
Oxyporus rufus M 1904-
Oxytelus fulvipes P 1964-
Oxytelus laqueatus P 1998-
Pachnida nigella M 1904-
Phacophallus parumpunctatus P 1998-
Philonthus cognatus P 1998-
Philonthus cruentatus M 1904-
Philonthus decorus M 1904-
Philonthus fimetarius P 1998-
Philonthus laminatus P 1998-
Philonthus nigrita P 1998-
Philonthus puella P 1988
Philonthus sanguinolentus M 1904-
Philonthus splendens P 1988
Philonthus tenuicornis P 1998-
Philonthus varians P 1988
Philonthus varius P 1998-
Philorinum sordidum P 1999
Phleopora angustiformis M 1904-
Phleopora teres M 1904-
Platydracus latebricola M 1904-
Platydracus pubescens M 1904-
Platystethus arenarius P 1998-
Proteinus brachypterus P 1998-
Proteinus ovalis P 1998-
Quedius boopoides P 1998-
Quedius curtipennis P 1998-
Quedius fuliginosus P 1998-
Quedius maurorufus P 1998-
Quedius maurus M 1904-
Quedius mesomelinus P 1998-
Quedius molochinus P 1933
Quedius nitipennis P 1988
Quedius semiaeneus M 1904-
Schistoglossa curtipennis M 1904-
Sepedophilus marshami P 1993
Sepedophilus nigripennis P 1998-
Staphylinus erythropterus M 1904-
Staphylinus olens Not in final version of SISP. D
Stenus aceris M 1904-
Stenus bifoveolatus P 1998-
Stenus bimaculatus P 1999
Stenus binotatus M 1904-
Stenus cicindeloides P 1998-
Stenus clavicornis P 1998-
Stenus flavipes P 1998-
Stenus impressus P 1998-
Stenus incrassatus P 1998-
Stenus juno P 1998-
Stenus latifrons P 1998-
Stenus melanopus M 1904-
Stenus nitidiusculus P 1998-
Stenus oscillator P 1998-
Stenus pallitarsus / butrintensis P 1998-
Stenus picipennis P 1998-
Stenus providus P 1998-
Stenus pubescens P 1998-
Stenus solutus P 1998-
Syntomium aeneum P nd
Tachinus elongatus P 1988
Tachinus laticollis P 1993
Tachinus lignorum M 1904-
Tachinus marginellus P 1998-
Tachinus proximus M 1904-
Tachinus rufipennis D
Tachinus signatus P 1998-
Tachyporus chrysomelinus P 1998-
Tachyporus hypnorum P 1998-
Tachyporus obtusus P nd
Tachyporus pallidus P 1998-
Tachyporus pusillus P 1998-
Tachyporus solutus M 1904-
Tachyporus transversalis P 1904-
Xantholinus gallicus P 1993
Xantholinus linearis P 1998-
Family Pselaphidae  
Bibloporus bicolor? M 1904-
Bryaxis puncticollis P 1998-
Euplectus kirbyi? M 1904-
Euplectus kursteni M 1904-
Euplectus piceus P 1998-
Pselaphus heisei P 1999
Reichenbachia juncorum P 1999
Family Trogidae  
Trox sabulosus M 1904-
Family Lucanidae   stag beetles  
Sinodendron cylindricum   Rhinoceros Beetle P nd
Family Geotrupidae   Dor Beetles  
Anoplotrupes stercorosus (Geotrupes stercorosus) P 1988
Geotrupes spiniger P 1999
Geotrupes stercorarius   Lousy Watchman P 1996
Typhoeus typhoeus P 1999
Family Scarabaeidae   dung beetles and chafers  
Aphodius ater P 1999
Aphodius coenosus M 1904-
Aphodius conspercatus M 1904-
Aphodius contaminatus P 1996
Aphodius depressus M 1904-
Aphodius distinctus M 1904-
Aphodius erraticus (Colobopterus erraticus) M 1904-
Aphodius fimetarius P 1999
Aphodius foetens P 1988
Aphodius fossor (Colobopterus fossor) P 1999
Aphodius granarius M 1904-
Aphodius haemorrhoidalis (Colobopterus haemorrhoidalis) P 1998
Aphodius luridus M 1904-
Aphodius paykulli M 1904-
Aphodius porcus Incorrect - is A. coenosus according to D.J. Mann. D
Aphodius prodromus P 1999
Aphodius pusillus P 1988
Aphodius rufipes P 1999
Aphodius rufus P 1996
Aphodius sordidus M 1904-
Aphodius sphacelatus (A. punctatosulcatus sensu Brit. auct.) P 1999
Aphodius sticticus (A. equitris) P 1999
Aphodius subterraneus (Colobopterus subterraneus) M 1904-
Melolontha melolontha   Cockchafer P nd
Onthophagus similis P 1904-
Family Clambidae  
Clambus armadillo M 1904-
Family Scirtidae  
Cyphon coarctatus P 1998-
Cyphon hilaris P 1998-
Cyphon ochraceus P 1998-
Cyphon padi P 1998-
Cyphon phragmiteticola P 1998-
Cyphon variabilis P 1998-
Elodes koelleri P 1999
Elodes minuta s.s. M 1904-
Scirtes hemisphaericus P 1998-
Family Byrrhidae  
Byrrhus pustulatus P 1988
Cytilus sericeus P 1998-
Simplocaria semistriata P 1993
Family Buprestidae  
Agrilus angustulus M 1904-
Agrilus laticornis P 1998-
Family Elateridae   click beetles  
Actenicerus sjaelandicus (Corymbites sjaelandicus) P 1998-
Adrastus pallens P 1998-
Agriotes acuminatus P 1988
Agriotes obscurus   Wireworm Beetle P 1998-
Agriotes pallidulus P 1998-
Agriotes sputator M 1915
Ampedus balteatus (Elater balteatus) P nd
Aplotarsus incanus P 1998-
Athous haemorrhoidalis   Red-brown Skipjack P 1998-
Ctenicera cuprea (Corymbites cupreus) P 1998-
Dalopius marginatus   Bordered Skipjack P 1998-
Denticollis linearis P 1998-
Hypnoidus riparius P 1995
Kibunea minuta P 1998-
Melantus erythropus Not in final version of SISP. M 1988
Melanotus villosus P 1998-
Prosternon tesselatum P 1998-
Selatosomus aeneus M 1904-
Selatosomus incanus Not in final version of SISP. M 1988
Sericus brunneus P 1998-
Family Thrascidae  
Trixagus carinifrons P 1998-
Trixagus dermestoides P 1998-
Family Eucnemidae  
Malasis buprestoides P 1998-
Family Cantharidae   soldier and sailor beetles  
Cantharis cryptica P 1990
Cantharis figurata P 1988
Cantharis livida P 1998-
Cantharis nigra P 1998-
Cantharis nigricans   Grey Sailor Beetle P nd
Cantharis pallida   Pale Soldier Beetle P 1998-
Cantharis pellucida P 1988
Cantharis rustica   Rustic Sailor Beetle P nd
Cantharis thoracica P 1998-
Malthinus flaveolus P 1998-
Malthinus frontalis P 1998-
Malthodes fuscus P 1998-
Malthodes marginatus P 1988
Podabrus alpinus P nd
Rhagonycha fulva P 1998-
Rhagonycha lignosa P 1998-
Rhagonycha limbata P 1998-
Rhagonycha testacea P 1998-
Family Lampyridae  
Lampyris noctiluca   Glow-worm P 1980
Family Dermestidae  
Anthrenus fuscus M 1904-
Family Anobiidae  
Dorcatoma flavicornis P 1998-
Ernobius mollis P 1998-
Family Melyridae  
Aplocnemus nigricornis? (Haplocnemus nigricornis) P 1951
Aplocnemus pini M 1904-
Malachius bipustulatus P 1998-
Family Nitidulidae  
Brachypterolus vestitus P 1998-
Brachypterus glaber P 1998-
Brachypterus urticae P 1998-
Epuraea aestiva P 1998-
Epuraea angustula M 1904-
Epuraea pusilla M 1904-
Epuraea thoracica M 1904-
Epuraea unicolor P nd
Kateretes bipustulatus M 1904-
Kateretes pedicularius P 1998-
Kateretes rufilabris P 1998-
Meligethes aeneus P 1998-
Meligethes atratus P nd
Meligethes morosus P 1998-
Meligethes nigrescens P 1998-
Nitidula rufipes P 1990
Family Rhizophagidae  
Monotoma longicollis M 1904-
Rhizophagus depressus M 1904-
Rhizophagus dispar P 1998-
Rhizophagus ferrugineus M 1904-
Rhizophagus nitidulus M 1904-
Rhizophagus perforatus P nd
Family Silvanidae  
Psammoecus bipunctatus M 1904-
Family Erotylidae  
Dacne bipustulata P nd
Family Cryptophagidae  
Antherophagus nigricornis P 1998-
Atomaria basalis M 1904-
Atomaria fuscata M 1904-
Atomaria gutta M 1904-
Atomaria mesomela P 1998-
Atomaria rubella M 1904-
Atomaria testacea P 1998-
Cryptophagus dentatus complex NOTE name! M 1904-
Cryptophagus distinguendus M 1904-
Cryptophagus lycoperdi P 1978
Cryptophagus saginatus M 1904-
Cryptophagus scutellatus M 1904-
Ephistemus globulus P 1998-
Micrambe villosus P nd
Micrambe vini P 1998-
Telmatophilus caricis P 1998-
Family Byturidae  
Byturus tomentosus P 1998-
Family Cerylonidae  
Cerylon ferrugineum P 1998-
Family Coccinellidae   ladybirds  
Adalia bipunctata   Two-spot Ladybird P 1998-
Adalia decempunctata   Ten-spot Ladybird P 1998-
Anatis ocellata   Eyed Ladybird P 1998-
Anisosticta novemdecimpunctata   Nineteen-spot Ladybird P 1998-
Aphidecta obliterata P 1998-
Calvia quadrodecimguttata P 1998-
Chilocoris bipustulatus P 1998-
Chilocoris renipustulatus P 1998-
Coccidula rufa   Red Marsh Ladybird P 1998-
Coccidula scutellata P 1998-
Coccinella hieroglyphica Heathland species. P 1998-
Coccinella quinquepunctata   Five-spot Ladybird P 1989
Coccinella septempunctata   Seven-spot Ladybird P 1998-
Exochomus quadripustulatus P 1998-
Harmonia quadripunctata P 1999
Hyperaspis pseudopustulata P 1998-
Myrrha octodecimguttata   Eighteen-spot Ladybird P 1998-
Myzia oblongoguttata M 1904-
Propylea quadrodecimpunctata   Fourteen-spot Ladybird P 1998-
Psyllabora vigintiduopunctata (Thea vigintiduopunctata)   Twenty-two-spot Ladybird P 1988
Rhyzobius litura P 1998-
Scymnus auritus M 1904-
Scymnus limbatus P 1998-
Scymnus suturalis P 1998-
Tytthaspis hexadecimpunctata P 1998-
Family Endomychidae  
Endomychis coccineus P 1998-
Family Lathridiidae  
Aridius bifasciatus P 1998-
Aridius nodifer P 1998-
Corticaria fulva M 1904-
Corticaria impressa P 1998-
Corticaria punctulata M 1904-
Corticarina fuscula P 1998-
Cortinicara gibbosa P 1998-
Dienerella elongata P 1998-
Family Cisidae  
Cis bilamellatus P 1998-
Cis boleti P 1998-
Cis nitidus P 1998-
Cis setiger P 1998-
Cis vestitus P 1998-
Family Mycetophagidae  
Litargus connexus P 1953
Mycetophagus piceus P 1951
Mycetophagus quadripustulatus P 1998-
Family Colydiidae  
Bitoma crenata P 1998-
Family Tenebrionidae   nocturnal ground beetles  
Cylindronotus laevioctostriatus   Common Helops P 1998-
Lagria hirta P 1998-
Family Tetratomidae  
Tetratoma fungorum P 1998-
Family Salpingidae  
Rhinosimus planirostris P 1998-
Rhinosimus ruficollis M 1904-
Salpingus castaneus P 1998-
Family Pyrochroidae  
Pyrochroa serraticornis P 1988
Family Melandryidae  
Orchesia undulata P 1998-
Family Scraptiidae  
Anaspis maculata P 1998-
Anaspis regimbarti P 1999
Anaspis rufilabris P nd
Family Oedemeridae  
Oedemera lurida P 1988
Family Meloidae  
Meloe proscarabaeus M 1904-
Meloe violaceus P nd
Family Anthicidae  
Anthicus formicarius P 1995
Family Cerambycidae   longhorn beetles  
Alosterna tabacicolor M 1904-
Clytus arietis   Wasp Beetle P nd
Grammoptera ruficornis P 1998-
Leiopus nebulosus P nd
Rhagium bifasciatum   Two-banded Longhorn P nd
Rhagium mordax M 1904-
Strangalia maculata   Spotted Longhorn P nd
Strangalia quadrifasciata P 1998-
Tetropium gabrieli M 1904-
Family Bruchidae  
Bruchidius villosus P 1998-
Family Chrysomelidae   leaf and flea beetles  
Altica lythri P 1998-
Altica oleracea P 1998-
Aphthona euphorbiae P 1998-
Cassida flaveola P 1998-
Cassida rubiginosa P 1998-
Chaetocnema concinna / picipes P 1998-
Chaetocnema confusa P 1998-
Chaetocnema hortensis P 1998-
Chalcoides fulvicornis P 1998-
Chrysolina polita   Two-coloured Leaf Beetle P 1987
Chrysomela aenea Nb. Nationally scarce. Alder. P 1998-
Crepidodera ferruginea P 1998-
Crepidodera transversa P 1998-
Cryptocephalus labiatus Nationally very local. P 1998-
Cryptocephalus pusillus P 1998-
Donacia impressa P 1987
Donacia obscura P 1992
Donacia thalassina Na. Nationally scarce. P 1998-
Galerucella lineola P 1998-
Galerucella sagittariae P 1998-
Galerucella tenella M 1904-
Gastrophysa polygoni P 1998-
Gastrophysa viridula P 1998-
Hippuriphila modeeri P 1992
Hydrothassa marginella P 1988
Lochmaea caprea P 1993
Lochmaea crataegi P 1988
Lochmaea suturalis Heathland species, nationally scarce. P 1998-
Longitarsus luridus P 1998-
Longitarsus melanocephalus P 1995
Longitarsus parvulus P 1998-
Longitarsus pratensis M 1904-
Luperus longicornis Nationally very local. P 1998-
Mantura obtusata M 1904-
Oulema rufocyanea P 1998-
Phaedon armoraciae P 1998-
Phaedon cochleariae P 1998-
Phratora vitellinae P 1992
Phratora vulgatissima P 1992
Phyllotreta flexuosa M 1904-
Phyllotreta nemorum   Turnip Flea Beetle P nd
Phyllotreta nigripes P 1998-
Phyllotreta tetrastigma P 1992
Phyllotreta undulata P 1998-
Plateumaris discolor P 1990
Plateumaris sericea   Variable Reed Beetle P 1992
Prasocuris junci P 1998-
Prasocuris phellandri Nationally very local. P 1998-
Psylloides affinis P 1998-
Psylloides chrysocephala P 1998-
Psylloides napi P 1998-
Psylloides weberi P 1998-
Pyrrhalta viburni P 2013
Sphaeroderma testaceum P 1998-
Timarcha goettingenis   Lesser Bloody-nosed Beetle M 1904-
Timarcha tenebricosa   Bloody-nosed Beetle Under consideration for re-introduction as of October 2010. M 1871
Family Attelabidae  
Attelabus nitens   Red Oak Roller P 1983
Deporaus betulae P 1998-
Family Apionidae  
Apion aethiops P 1988
Apion atratulum P 1998-
Apion curtirostre P 1998-
Apion frumentarium (A. haematodes) P 1998-
Apion fulvipes P 1998-
Apion fuscirostre P 1998-
Apion haematodes P 1998-
Apion hydrolapathi P 1998-
Apion marchicum P 1998-
Apion nigritarse P 1998-
Apion scutellare P 1998-
Apion simile P 1998-
Apion striatum Not in final version of SISP. M 1987
Apion trifolii P 1998-
Apion ulicis P 1998-
Apion violaceum P 1995
Family Curculionidae   weevils  
Acalles misellus P 1993
Acalles ptinoides P 1999
Alophus triguttatus P 1997
Amalus scortillum P 1998-
Anthonomus pedicularius M 1904-
Barynotus squamosus P 1997
Barypeithus pellucidus P 1998-
Ceutorhynchus assimilis P 1998-
Ceutorhynchus cochleariae P 1998-
Ceutorhynchus erysimi P 1998-
Ceutorhynchus floralis P 1998-
Cnidorhinus quadrimaculatus   Common Nettle Weevil Not in final version of SISP. M nd
Coeliodes dryados M 1904-
Coeliodes rubicundus P 1998-
Curculio pyrrhoceras P 1998-
Curculio salicivorus P 1998-
Curculio villosus P nd
Datonychus melanostictus P 1989
Dorytomus taenatus P 1998-
Euophryum confine P 1998-
Glocianus punctiger P 1998-
Hylobius abietis M 1904-
Hypera plantaginis P 1998-
Limnobaris pilistriata P 1998-
Limnobaris t-album M 1904-
Magdalis carbonaria M 1998-
Micrelus ericae P 1998-
Nedyus quadrimaculatus P 1998-
Otiorhynchus ovatus P 1997
Otiorhynchus singularis P 1998-
Parathelcus pollinarius P 1998-
Philupedon plagiatus P 1997
Phyllobius argentatus   Gold-green Leaf Weevil P 1998-
Phyllobius calcaratus Not in final version of SISP. M 1988
Phyllobius glaucus P 1998-
Phyllobius maculicornis P 1998-
Phyllobius pomaceus P 1998-
Phyllobius pyri P 1998-
Phyllobius viridiacris P nd
Phytobius comari P 1998-
Phytobius quadricorniger M 1904-
Polydrusus cervinus P 1998-
Poophagus sisymbrii P nd
Ramphus pulicarius P 1998-
Rhinoncus castor P 1998-
Rhinoncus inconspectus M 1904-
Rhinoncus pericarpius P 1998-
Rhinoncus perpendicularis M 1904-
Rhynchaenus fagi P 1988
Rhynchaenus quercus P 1998-
Rhynchaenus rusci P 1998-
Sitona hispidulus P 1998-
Sitona lepidus P 1998-
Sitona lineatus P 1998-
Sitona regensteinensis P 1998-
Sitona striatellus P nd
Strophosoma faber P 1997
Strophosoma melanogrammum P 2013
Strophosoma nebulosum P 1998-
Strophosoma sus P 1998-
Thryogenes nereis P 1998-
Thryogenes scirrhosus M 1904-
Tychius picirostris P 1998-
Family Scolytidae   bark beetles  
Hylurgops palliatus P nd
Phloeophthorus rhododactylus P 1998-
Pityogenes bidentatus M 1904-
Scolytus intricatus P 1998-
Tomicus piniperda M 1904-
Xylocleptes bispinus M 1904-
Xyloterus domesticus (Trypodendron domestica) P nd
ORDER MECOPTERA   scorpion flies  
Family Panorpidae  
Panorpa communis P 1998-
Panorpa germanica P 1998-
ORDER SIPHONAPTERA   fleas  
Family Pulicidae  
Archaeopsylla erinacei   Hedgehog Flea P 1999
ORDER DIPTERA   See separate file.  
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA   See separate file.  
ORDER TRICHOPTERA   caddis flies  
Family Phryganeidae  
Phryganea bipunctata P 1997
Family Limnephilidae  
Limnephilus bipunctatus P 1997
Limnephilus rhombicus P 1998-
Limnephilus vittatus P 1997
Family Sericostomatidae  
Sericostoma personatum P 1998-
Family Brachycentridae  
Brachycentrus subnubillis   The Grannom P 1998-
Family Hydroptilidae  
Agraylea multipunctata P 1997
Family Polycentropidae  
Polycentropus flavomaculatus P 1997
Family Leptoceridae  
Leptocerus aterrimus P 1977
Triaenodes bicolor P 1998-
ORDER HYMENOPTERA   bees, wasps & ants  
Family Pamphilidae   sawflies (part)  
Pamphilus gyllenhalli P 1982
Family Cephidae   sawflies (part)  
Calameuta pallipes P 1988
Family Cimbicidae   sawflies (part)  
Abia sericea P 1998-
Cimbex femoratus P 1988
Family Diprionidae   sawflies (part)  
Neodiprion sertifer P 1988
Family Tenthredinidae   sawflies (part)  
Ametastegia equiseti P 1988
Aneugmenus furstenbergensis P 1988
Blennocampa pusilla P 1985~
Caliroa cinxia P 1982
Dolerus aeneus P 1988
Dolerus aericeps P 1988
Dolerus anthracinus P 1988
Dolerus anticus P 1988
Dolerus bimaculatus RDB3 (nationally scarce). P 1990
Dolerus brevitarsis (D. liogaster) P 1988
Dolerus cothurnatuus P 1990
Dolerus ferrugatus P 1988
Dolerus gessneri P 1988
Dolerus megapterus D
Dolerus nigratus P 1988
Dolerus picipes P 1988
Dolerus possilensis P 1988
Dolerus pratensis P 1990
Dolerus sanguinicollis M 1900-
Dolerus triplicatus P 1990
Dolerus yukonensis P 1988
Eutomostethus luteiventris P 1990
Eutomostethus punctatus P 1990
Macrophya duodecempunctata P 1988
Mesoneura opaca M 1900-
Nematinus abdominalis P 1988
Pachynematus abductus P 1988
Pachynematus vagus P 1988
Pontania proxima P 1985~
Pontania vesicator P 1985~
Pontania viminalis P 1985~
Pristiphora quercus P 1988
Rhadinoceraea micans P 1990
Selandria serva P 1990
Strongylogaster maculata P 1988
Tenthredo arcuata P 1990
Tenthredo mesomelas P 1988-
Tenthredo moniliata P 1991
Tenthredopsis coqueberti P 1988
Tenthredopsis nassata P 1988
Family Ichneumonidae   ichneumon wasps  
Amblyteles armatorius P 2013
Family Braconidae   parasitic wasps  
Helconidea ruspator P 2009
Family Cynipidae   gall-wasps  
Andricus anthracina P 2000
Andricus curvator P 1985~
Andricus fecundator P 1985~
Andricus inflator P 1985~
Andricus kollari P 2000
Andricus legitimus P 1985~
Andricus lignicola P 1985~
Andricus ostreus Not in final version of SISP. M 1985~
Andricus quercuscalicis P 1985~
Andricus quercuscorticis P 1985~
Andricus quercusradicis P 1985~
Andricus solitarius P 1985~
Biorhiza pallida P 2000
Cynips divisa P 1985~
Diplolepis nervosa P 1985~
Neuroterus albipes P 1985~
Neuroterus numismalis P 1985~
Neuroterus quercusbaccarum P 1985~
Family Chrysididae  
Chrysis ignita? P 1998-
Cleptes semiauratus P 1998-
Elampus panzeri P 1998-
Hedychridium ardens P 1998-
Family Tiphiidae  
Myrmosa atra M 1904-
Family Formicidae   ants  
Formica lemani P 1988
Formica rufa M 1904-
Lasius flavus P 1988
Lasius fuliginosus M 1904-
Lasius niger P 1988
Myrmica rubra P 1988
Myrmica scabrinodis M 1904-
Ponera coarctata M 1904-
Family Pompilidae   spider-hunting wasps  
Anoplius viaticus P 1998-
Arachnospila spissa P 1998-
Dipogon bifasciatus P 1982
Evagetes crassicornis P 1998-
Priocnemis parvula P 1998-
Family Eumenidae  
Ancistrocerus nigricornis M 1904-
Ancistrocerus parietinus M 1904-
Ancistrocerus parietum P 1998-
Ancistrocerus trifaciatus P 1998-
Symmorphus mutunensis P 1998-
Family Vespidae  
Dolichovespula norvegica P 1998-
Dolichovespula sylvestris P 1998-
Vespula rufa P 1998-
Vespula vulgaris P 1998-
Family Sphecidae  
Argogorytes mystaceus P 1998-
Cerceris rybyensis P 1998-
Crabro cribrarius P 1998-
Crabro peltarius P 2015
Crossocerus annulipes P 1998-
Crossocerus elongatulus M 1904-
Crossocerus megacephalus P 1998-
Crossocerus nigritus M 1904-
Crossocerus ovalis P 1990
Crossocerus pusillus P 1998-
Crossocerus quadrimaculatus P 1998-
Diodontus tristis M 1904-
Ectemnius cavifrons P 1998-
Ectemnius cephalotes P 1998-
Ectemnius continuus P 1998-
Gorytes quadrifasciatus P 1998-
Lindenius albilabris P 1998-
Mellinus arvensis P 1998-
Nysson dimidiatus P 1998-
Nysson spinosus P 1990
Oxybelus uniglumis P 1998-
Passaloecus corniger P 1998-
Passaloecus monilicornis P 1998-
Pemphredon inornatus P 1998-
Pemphredon lethifer P 1998-
Pemphredon lugubris P 1998-
Philanthus triangulum P 1998-
Psen dahlbomi P 1998-
Psen equestris P 1998-
Psenulus pallipes M 1904-
Rhopalum clavipes P 1998-
Rhopalum coarctatum M 1904-
Stigmus solskyi P 1998-
Tachysphex pompiliformis P 1998-
Trypoxylon attenuatum P 1998-
Trypoxylon figulus? M 1904-
Family Colletidae  
Colletes succinctus P 1998-
Hylaeus brevicornis P 1998-
Hylaeus communis P 1998-
Hylaeus hyalinata M 1904-
Family Andrenidae  
Andrena angustior M 1904-
Andrena barbilabris P 1998-
Andrena cineraria P 1998-
Andrena clarkella P 1998-
Andrena coitana M 1904-
Andrena fucata P 1994
Andrena fulva P 1998-
Andrena fuscipes P 1998-
Andrena haemorrhoa P 1998-
Andrena helvola M 1904-
Andrena humilis P 1990
Andrena labialis D
Andrena nigroaenea P 1998-
Andrena scotica P 1998-
Andrena tarsata M 1904-
Andrena varians? M 1904-
Family Halictidae  
Halictus rubicundus P 1998-
Halictus tumulorum P 1998-
Lasioglossum albipes P 1998-
Lasioglossum calceatum P 1998-
Lasioglossum fratellum P 1998-
Lasioglossum laevigatum M 1904-
Lasioglossum leucopum P 1998-
Lasioglossum punctatissima P 1998-
Lasioglossum rufitarse P 1998-
Lasioglossum villosulum P 1998-
Sphecodes ephippius P 1998-
Sphecodes geofrellus P 1998-
Sphecodes gibbus M 1904-
Sphecodes monilicornis P 1998-
Sphecodes pellucidus P 1998-
Family Megachilidae  
Anthidium manicatum M 1904-
Coelioxys elongata? M 1904-
Hoplitis claviventris P 1998-
Megachile centuncularis M 1904-
Megachile lignesica M 1904-
Megachile willughbiella P 1998-
Osmia coerulescens P 1994
Osmia rufa P 1994
Family Anthophoridae  
Anthophora furcata P 1990
Anthophora pilipes M 1904-
Epeolus variegatus P 1998-
Nomada flava P 1998-
Nomada goodeniana P 1998-
Nomada lathburiana P 1998-
Nomada leucophthalma P 1998-
Nomada pleurosticta P 1998-
Nomada rufipes P 1998-
Family Apidae   social bees  
Apis mellifera P 1990
Bombus cullumanus D
Bombus distinguendus M 1904-
Bombus hortorum P 1998-
Bombus humilis? M 1904-
Bombus jonellus M 1904-
Bombus lapidarius P 1998-
Bombus lucorum P 1998-
Bombus pascuorum P 1998-
Bombus pratorum P 2016
Bombus ruderarius M 1904-
Bombus subterraneus? M 1904-
Bombus terrestris P 1998-
Psithyrus barbutellis M 1904-
Psithyrus campestris P 1998-
Psithyrus rupestris M 1904-
Psithyrus sylvestris P 1998-
Psithyrus vestalis P 1998-