Sutton Park Records
Insects other than Lepidoptera and Diptera

Home » Checklists » Insects other than Lepidoptera and Diptera

Content last updated: 25 June 2016

NOTES

The sequence of Orders and Families in the list is conventional; within families species are listed alphabetically. (The ordering is deliberately the same as that in the Survey of Insects of Sutton Park by S. Falk and S. Lane.) English names are given whenever they have some currency.

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

The species name will be highlighted if it was not listed as Present in the latest edition of the booklet covering this group.

Notes on the Species
  Location(s) Comment on the Record  
CLASS COLLEMBOLA   springtails  
Family Poduridae  
Podura aquatica P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Isotomidae  
Isotomurus palustris P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
CLASS INSECTA   insects  
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA   mayflies  
Family Caenidae  
Caenis ?sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Caenis macrura P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Nymph.  
Family Ephemerellidae  
Ephemerella ?sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Nymph.  
Family Baetidae  
Baetis ?sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Nymph.  
Centroptilum luteolum P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Nymph.  
Cloeon dipterum P 1998-
  J.C.W. Field & P.W. James 1965-  
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Nymph.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Nymph.  
Cloeon simile P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Nymph.  
ORDER ODONATA   damsel- & dragonflies  
Family Calyopterygidae  
Calopteryx splendens   Banded Demoiselle Not in final version of SISP. P 1996
  S. Bodnar 1996-07-22 Longmoor Pool  
Calopteryx virgo (Agrion virgo)   Demoiselle Treat as doubtful; Not in final version of SISP. D
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Nymph – Doubtful?  
Family Lestidae  
Lestes sponsa   Emerald Damselfly P 2010
  A.E. Stubbs 1965 From the ISR.  
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S.G. Ball 1986 From the ISR.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07  
Family Coenagriidae  
Ceriagrion tenellum   Small Red Damselfly P 1967
  H.W. Service 1967  
Coenagrion puella   Azure Damselfly P 2010
  P.M. Robinson 1980 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  G.E. Lewis 1981 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Enallagma cyathigerum (Enagidagma cyathigerum)   Common Blue Damselfly P 2010
  R. Langdon 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  P.M. Robinson 1981 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Erythromma najas   Red-eyed Damselfly P 2010
  R. Langdon 1975 From the ISR.  
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  G.E. Lewis 1981 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  T. Leach 1986 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  R. Orton 2010 Blackroot  
Ischnura elegans   Blue-tailed Damselfly P 2010
  R. Langdon 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  P.M. Robinson 1980 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Pyrrhosoma nymphula   Large Red Damselfly P 2010
  P.M. Robinson 1981 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Aeshnidae  
Aeshna cyanea   Southern Hawker P 2010
  A.E. Stubbs 1965 From the ISR.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 1998-08-11 Keepers Well  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Aeshna grandis   Brown Hawker P 2010
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  P.M. Robinson 1981 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Aeshna juncea   Common Hawker P 1985~
  G.E. Lewis 1981 Longmoor  
  T. Leach 1985~  
Aeshna mixta   Migrant Hawker P 1999
  R. Langdon 1975 From the ISR.  
  J.W. Perry 1982 SP095982 The Invertebrate Site Register has this record as WBRC 1982.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A. Smith & P. Reeve 1998-09-26 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
Anax imperator   Emperor Dragonfly P 2010
  A.E. Stubbs 1965 From the ISR.  
  G.E. Lewis 1980 Longmoor  
  S. Bodnar 1996 Longmoor  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Libellulidae  
Libellula depressa   Broad-bodied Chaser P 2010
  A.E. Stubbs 1965 From the ISR.  
  R. Langdon 1975 From the ISR.  
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  T. Leach 1986 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Libellula quadrimaculata   Four-spotted Chaser P 2010
  A.E. Stubbs 1965 From the ISR.  
  P. Reeve 1997  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Orthetrum cancellatum   Black-tailed Skimmer P 2010
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Reeve 1997  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Sympetrum danae   Black Darter D
  S. Bodnar & N. Walker 1997 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Doubtful.  
Sympetrum sanguineum   Ruddy Darter P 2001
  D. Goddard 1996-07-22  
  P. Reeve 1997  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
Sympetrum striolatum   Common Darter P 2010
  G.E. Lewis 1980 Longmoor  
  T. Leach 1985~  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
ORDER PLECOPTERA   stoneflies  
Family Perlidae  
Perla carlukiana P 1974
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley  
ORDER ORTHOPTERA   crickets, grasshoppers, etc.  
Family Tettigoniidae  
Leptophyes punctatissima Not in final version of SISP. D
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Acrididae  
Chorthippus brunneus P 1998-
  J. Paul 1982  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chorthippus parallelus P 1998-
  J. Paul 1982  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Myrmeleotettix maculatus P 1998-
  J. Paul 1982  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Omocestus viridulus P 1998-
  J. Paul 1982  
  P.J. Copson 1984 SP0998  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
ORDER DERMAPTERA   earwigs  
Family Forficulidae  
Forficula auricularia P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
ORDER HEMIPTERA   true bugs  
Family Ananthosomatidae  
Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elasmostethus interstinctus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1096 Woodland near Blackroot Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elasmucha grisea P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Cydnidae  
Sehirus bicolor P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Pentatomidae  
Eysarcoris fabricii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Palomena prasina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pentatoma rufipes P 1998-
  JMP 1985  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  L.J. Evans 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Picromerus bidens P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Piezodorus lituratus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhacognathus punctatus   Heather Shieldbug P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Troilus luridus   Bronze Shieldbug P 2013
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  A. Dimmick 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Family Coreidae  
Coriomeris denticulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Rhopalidae  
Myrmus miriformis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Lygaeidae  
Chilacis typhae P 1985
  J. Price 1985  
Drymus brunneus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Drymus sylvaticus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gastrodes grossipes P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Heterogaster urticae P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ischnodemus sabuleti P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Kleidocerys resedae   Birch Catkin Bug P 2013
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  A. Dimmick 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Kleidocerys truncatulus P 1985
  J. Price 1985  
Lamproplax picea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Megalonotus dilatatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nysius ericae? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Peritrechus geniculatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scolopostethus decoratus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scolopostethus thomsoni P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stygnocoris sabulosus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trapezonotus desertus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Berytinidae (Berytidae in Chinery)  
Cymus glandicolor P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cymus melanocephalus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tingidae  
Acalypta parvula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dictyonota strichnocera P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tingis ampliata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Reduviidae  
Empicoris vagabundus P 1998-
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Nabiidae  
Anaptus major P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Himacerus apterus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Nabicula flavomarginata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nabicula limbata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nabis ericetorum   Heath Damselbug P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks since VCH.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area 2nd record for VC38 Warks since VCH.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nabis ferus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Cimicidae  
Acompocoris alpinus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anthocoris confusus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anthocoris nemorum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1096 Woodland near Blackroot Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dufouriellus ater P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orius ?sp. P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orius niger P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Miridae  
Adelphocoris lineolatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Alloeotomus gothicus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks, on Scots Pine.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Amblytylus nasutus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Asciodema obsoletum P 1992
  J. Price 1992  
Attractotomus mirificus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Blepharidopterus angulatus   Black-kneed Capsid P 2013
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  A. Dimmick 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Bryocoris pteridis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calocoris norvegicus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calocoris quadripunctatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Calocoris stysi P 1992
  J. Price 1992  
Camptozygion pinastri (?piriastri) In CES 1988 list, but name unclear; not in final version of SISP. D
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Camptozygum aequale P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988  
Campyloneura virgula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Capsus ater P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Compsidolon salicellus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cyllecoris histrionicus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cyrtorhinus caricis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Deraeocoris ruber P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dicyphus epilobii P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dicyphus stachydis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dryophilocoris flavoquadrimaculatus In my CES 1988 list but should it be D. quadrimaculatus? Not in final version of SISP. D
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dryophilocoris quadrimaculatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Globiceps flavomaculatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Heterotoma meriopterum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leptoterna dolobrata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leptoterna ferrugata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Liocoris tripustulatus   Common Nettle Capsid P 2013
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  J.P. Botting 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Lopus decolor P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lygocoris contaminatus P 1998-
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lygocoris pabulinus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lygocoris spinolai P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lygus rugulipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macrolophus rubi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macrotylus solitarius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mecomma ambulans P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Megaloceraea recticornis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
Miris striatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Monalocoris filicis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Notostira elongata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orthops campestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orthops cervinus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
Orthotylus ericetorum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks?  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orthotylus marginalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pantilius tunicatus P 2013
  unknown 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Phylus melanocephalus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phytocoris longipennis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Phytocoris tiliae P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phytocoris varipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pithanus maerkeli P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Plagiognathus arbustorum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Plagiognathus chrysanthemi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Plesiocoris rugicollis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Polymerus nigritus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Polymerus unifasciatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Psallus betuleti P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Psallus falleni M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Psallus haematodes P 1998-
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psallus quercus Also J. Robbins 1985 (1196), but not accepted. M 1904-
  VCH 1904  
Pseudoloxops coccineus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenodema calcaratum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenodema holsatum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenodema laevigatum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenotus binotatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Teratocoris saundersi P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trigonotylus caelestialum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trigonotylus ruficornis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Saldidae  
Chartoscirta cincta M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Saldula orthochila P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
Saldula saltatoria P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Hydrometridae  
Hydrometra stagnorum   Water Measurer P 1998-
  S.A. Lane 1985~  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Veliidae  
Velia caprai   Water Cricket P 1974
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley  
Family Gerridae  
Gerris argentatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Gerris lacustris   Common Pond Skater P 1998-
  K.G.V. Smith 1948  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Nepidae  
Nepa cinerea   Water Scorpion P 1997
  VCH 1904-  
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
Family Notonectidae   backswimmers  
Notonecta glauca   Common Backswimmer P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Aphelocheiridae  
Aphelocheirus aestivalis M 1835~
  Johnson 1835~  
Family Corixidae   water boatmen  
Corixa geoffroyi   Geoffroy's Water Boatman P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
Corixa punctata   Common Water Boatman P 1998-
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley Just as Corixa.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Hesperocorixa sahlbergi P 1948
  Hammond 1948  
Sigara dorsalis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Sigara falleni M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Hebridae  
Hebrus ruficeps P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Family Microveliidae  
Microvelia reticulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Cercopidae  
Aphrophora alni P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Aphrophora alpina P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Aphrophora costalis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Cercopis vulnerata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Neophilaenus lineatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Philaenus spumarius P 1988
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Sambucus[?].  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Cicadellidae  
Aguriahana germari P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Alebra albostriella P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Allygus mixtus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Alnetoidia alneti P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Cicadella viridis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cicadula quadrinotata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Conosanus obsoletus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dikraneura variata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Edwardsia geometrica P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Edwardsiana lanternae P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Edwardsiana salicicola P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Eupteryx aurata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Eupteryx urticae P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Eurhadina concinna P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Eurhadina pulchella P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Evacanthus acuminatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Evacanthus interruptus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Grypotes puncticollis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Iassus lanio P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Idiocerus confusus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Idiocerus elegans P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Jassargus sursumflexus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988  
Kybos betulicola P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Kybos strigilifer P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Macrosteles ossiannilssoni P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Macrosteles variatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Macrosteles viridigriseus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Notus flavipennis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Oncopsis flavicollis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Oncopsis tristis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Thamnotettix confinis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Typhlocyba quercus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Ulopa reticulata P 1991
  Barlow 1991  
Zygina tiliae P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Delphacidae  
Conomelus anceps P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Florodelphax leptosoma P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Stenocranus longipennis P 1992
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Family Phylloxeridae  
Phylloxera quercus P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
ORDER NEUROPTERA   snake flies, lacewings, etc.  
Family Sialidae   alder flies  
Sialis lutaria P 1998-
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Larva.  
Family Chrysopidae   green lacewings  
Chrysopa perla Not in final version of SISP.. D
  J. Robbins 1985 SP1196 Not accepted by S. Falk.  
Chrysopa pyllochroma P 1985
  J. Robbins 1985 SP1196  
Family Coniopterygidae  
Conwentzia psociformis P 1985
  J. Robbins 1985 SP1196  
ORDER COLEOPTERA   beetles  
Family Carabidae   ground beetles  
Abex parallelipipedus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Acupalpus dubius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agonum albipes (A. ruficorne) P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agonum assimile P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agonum fuliginosum P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agonum gracile M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Agonum marginatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agonum muelleri P 1964
  Cooke 1964  
Agonum nigrum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Agonum piceum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Agonum thoreyi M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Agonum viduum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Amara aenea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Amara communis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Amara consularis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Amara eurynota M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Amara famelica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Amara familiaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Amara fulva M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Amara lunicollis P 1999+
  S.A. Lane 1999+ Record in SISP was actually A. famelica.  
Amara ovata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Amara similata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Amara tibialis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Badister bipustulatus P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Bembidion articulatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bembidion bipunctatum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bembidion bruxellense M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bembidion doris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bembidion femoratum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bembidion guttulata P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Bembidion lampros P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bembidion lunulatum P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1096 Woodland near Blackroot Pool  
Bembidion nigricorne P 1995
  W.G. Rixom 1995  
Bembidion nitidulum P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Bembidion properans P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Bembidion stephensi M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bembidion tetracolum (B. ustulatum) P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bembidion unicolor M 1915
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915  
Bradycellus harpalinus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bradycellus ruficollis P 1998
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  E. Small 1998 SP088966 Common under Calluna.  
Bradycellus sharpi M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Calathus ambiguus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Calathus erratus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Calathus fuscipes P 1998
  W.G. Rixom 1995  
  E. Small 1998 SP088966 Common.  
Calathus melanocephalus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calathus piceus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Carabus nemoralis M 1915~
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915~  
Carabus problematicus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Carabus violaceus P 1998
  E. Small 1998 SP088966 Common.  
Cicindela campestris   Green Tiger Beetle P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dromius linearis P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Dromius melanocephalus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dromius quadrimaculatus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dromius quadrinotatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dromius quadrisignatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Dyschirius globosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elaphrus cupreus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elaphrus riparius M 1915~
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915~  
Harpalus affinis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Harpalus tardus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Loricera pilicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Metabletus foveatus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nebria brevicollis P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nebria salina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Notiophilus aquaticus P 1998
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  E. Small 1998 SP088966  
Notiophilus biguttatus P 2013
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  L. Tilley 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Notiophilus palustris P 1998
  E. Small 1998 SP088966  
Pterostichus diligens (Feronia diligens) P 1998
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  E. Small 1998 SP088966  
Pterostichus madidus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pterostichus minor P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pterostichus niger P 1998
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  E. Small 1998 SP088966  
Pterostichus nigrita? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pterostichus strenuus P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Pterostichus versicolor M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Trechus quadristriatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trechus obtusus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Trichocellus cognatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trichocellus placidus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Haliplidae  
Haliplus fluviatilis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Haliplus fulvus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Haliplus immaculatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Haliplus obliquus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Haliplus ruficollis P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Noteridae  
Noterus clavicornis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Dytiscidae   diving beetles  
Acilius sulcatus   Lesser Diving Beetle P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
Agabus affinis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Agabus biguttatus P 1978
  F.W. Shotton 1978  
Agabus bipustulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agabus didymus P 1978
  F.W. Shotton 1978  
Agabus guttatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Agabus paludosus P 1952
  S.E.W. Carlier 1952  
Agabus sturmi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agabus unguicularis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Coelambus confluens M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Colymbetes ?sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dytiscus marginalis   Great Diving Beetle P 1998-
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Hydroporus gyllenhalli M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Hydroporus memnonius P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Hydroporus palustris P 1979
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  NGW 1979  
Hydroporus planus P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Hygrotus inaequalis P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Hygrotus parallelogrammus D
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Requires confirmation.  
Hygrotus versicolor M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Hyphydrus ovatus P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Ilybius ater P 1978
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  F.W. Shotton 1978  
Ilybius fenestratus P 1979
  WBRC 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge From the ISR. Probably the same record as NGW 1979, although not known who NGW is.  
Ilybius quadriguttatus P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Laccophilus hyalinus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Laccophilus minutus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Potamonectes assimilis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Rhantus exsoletus P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Rhantus suturalis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Stictonectes lepidus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Stictotarsus duodecimpustulatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Gyrinidae   whirligig beetles  
Gyrinus substriatus   Whirligig Beetle I had given G. natator as a synonym of G. substriatus, but it isn't. P 1974
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley As G. natator?  
Family Hydrophilidae   vegetarian water beetles  
Anacaena globulus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anacaena lutescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cerycon atomarius P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Cerycon lateralis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cerycon pygmaeus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cerycon ustulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cryptopleurum minutum P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Enochrus testaceus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Helophorus flavipes P 1975~
  F.W. Shotton 1975~  
Helophorus nubilus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrobius fuscipes P 1915~
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915~  
Laccobius bipunctatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Histeridae  
Abraeus globosus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Hister impressus (H. cadaverinus) P 1915~
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915~  
Paralister carbonarius M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Hydraenidae  
Ochthebius pusillus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Ptilidae  
Acrotrichus fascicularis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ptenidium formicetorum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Pteryx suturalis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ptinella aptera M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Leiodidae  
Agathidium atrum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Agathidium nigripenne M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Anisotoma humeralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anisotoma orbicularis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Catops fuliginosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Catops kirbyi M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Catops morio P 1978
  Cooke 1978  
Choleva agilis P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Leiodes cinnamomea M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Nargus velox P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nargus wilkini P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Family Silphidae   burying and carrion beetles  
Dendroxena quadrimaculata (Xylodrepa quadripunctata)   Four-spot Carrion Beetle P 1915~
  VCH 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915~  
Necrodes littoralis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Nicrophorus investigator M 1915
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915  
Silpha tristis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Scydmaenidae  
Euconnis hirticollis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Stenichnus bicolor M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Stenichnus collaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Scaphidiidae  
Scaphisoma agaricinum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Staphylinidae   rove beetles  
Acidota crenata P 1987
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Acidota cruentata P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Acrulia inflata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Aleochara bipustulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Aleochara intricata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Aleochara ruficornis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Alianta incana M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Aloconota hygrotopora M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Amischa analis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anotylus inustus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Anotylus tetracarinatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Anthobium atrocephalum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Atheta atomaria s.l. M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atheta corvina M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atheta fallaciola M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atheta macrocera s.l. M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atheta marcida M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atheta sordidula M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atheta subtilis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atrecus affinis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bolitobius cingulatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bolitochara obliqua P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Boreophila islandica M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Carpelinus elongatulus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coryphium angusticolle M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Crataraea suturalis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Cypha laeviuscula s.l. M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Dadobia immersa M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Deliphrum tectum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Deubalia picina M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Dexiogyia corticina M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Dinaraea aequata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dropephylla gracilicorne M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Dropephylla vilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Drusilla canaliculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Erichsonius cinerascens M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Euaestethus bipunctatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Euaestethus ruficapillus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Gabrius splendidulus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gabrius stipes P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Gabrius subnigritulus P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Geostiba circellaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gymnusa variegata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Gyrohypnus fracticornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gyrophaena latissima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Homolota plana M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Hygronoma dimidiata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lathrobium brunnipes P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lathrobium fovulum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Lathrobium ripicola M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Lathrobium terminatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leptusa fumida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lesteva longoelytrata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Liogluta oblongiuscula M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Lordithon trinotatus P 1964
  F.W. Shotton 1964  
Megarthrus denticollis M 1933
  S.E.W. Carlier 1933  
Metopsia retusa P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Mycetoporus angularis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Mycetoporus clavicornis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Mycetoporus lepidus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetoporus punctus P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Myllaena dubia M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Myllaena gracilis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ocalea plicata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ochthephilum fracticorne M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ocypus olens   Devil's Coach Horse P 2013
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Boardman 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Ocyusa maura M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Oligota inflata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Oligota pusillima s.l. P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Olophrum piceum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Omalium laeviusculum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ontholestes murinus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Othius angustus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Othius myrmecophilus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Othius punctulatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Oxypoda haemorrhoea M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Oxypoda sericea M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Oxyporus rufus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Oxytelus fulvipes P 1964-
  VCH 1904-  
  J. Robbins 1964-  
Oxytelus laqueatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pachnida nigella M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Phacophallus parumpunctatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus cognatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus cruentatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Philonthus decorus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Philonthus fimetarius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus laminatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus nigrita P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus puella P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Philonthus sanguinolentus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Philonthus splendens P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Philonthus tenuicornis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus varians P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Philonthus varius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philorinum sordidum P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Phleopora angustiformis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Phleopora teres M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Platydracus latebricola M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Platydracus pubescens M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Platystethus arenarius P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Proteinus brachypterus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Proteinus ovalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius boopoides P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius curtipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius fuliginosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius maurorufus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius maurus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Quedius mesomelinus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius molochinus P 1933
  S.E.W. Carlier 1933  
Quedius nitipennis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Has a "?" in the original.  
Quedius semiaeneus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Schistoglossa curtipennis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Sepedophilus marshami P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Sepedophilus nigripennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Staphylinus erythropterus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Staphylinus olens Not in final version of SISP. D
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Stenus aceris M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Stenus bifoveolatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus bimaculatus P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Stenus binotatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Stenus cicindeloides P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus clavicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus flavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus impressus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus incrassatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus juno P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus latifrons P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus melanopus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Stenus nitidiusculus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus oscillator P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks. Originaly recorded as S. tarsalis, but redetermined as S. oscillator by S. Falk.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus pallitarsus / butrintensis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus picipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus providus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus pubescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus solutus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Syntomium aeneum P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd 1933 in SISP.  
Tachinus elongatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
Tachinus laticollis P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Tachinus lignorum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tachinus marginellus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachinus proximus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tachinus rufipennis D
  S.E.W. Carlier nd S. Falk considers this to be almost certainly erroneous.  
Tachinus signatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachyporus chrysomelinus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachyporus hypnorum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachyporus obtusus P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Tachyporus pallidus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachyporus pusillus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachyporus solutus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tachyporus transversalis P 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Xantholinus gallicus P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Xantholinus linearis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Pselaphidae  
Bibloporus bicolor? M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bryaxis puncticollis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Euplectus kirbyi? M 1904-
  VCH 1904- Confirmed?  
Euplectus kursteni M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Euplectus piceus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pselaphus heisei P 1999
  D.J. Mann 1999  
Reichenbachia juncorum P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Family Trogidae  
Trox sabulosus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Lucanidae   stag beetles  
Sinodendron cylindricum   Rhinoceros Beetle P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Family Geotrupidae   Dor Beetles  
Anoplotrupes stercorosus (Geotrupes stercorosus) P 1988
  VCH 1904-  
  D.J. Mann 1988-08-11 SP0995/96 Longmoor Pool Ex cow dung. Same record as CES 1988.  
Geotrupes spiniger P 1999
  D.J. Mann 1988-08-11 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Ex cow dung. Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1999-10-20 SP0996 Longmoor Pool In cow dung.  
Geotrupes stercorarius   Lousy Watchman P 1996
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  D.J. Mann 1988-08-11 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Ex cow dung. Same record as CES 1988.  
  S.A. Lane 1996-04 SP0996 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
Typhoeus typhoeus P 1999
  VCH 1904-  
  D.J. Mann 1999-10-20 SP0996 Longmoor Pool 2? in cow dung, many burrows noted.  
Family Scarabaeidae   dung beetles and chafers  
Aphodius ater P 1999
  D.J. Mann 1988=06-18 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1999-05-16 SP1195 Visitors Centre Ex cow dung.  
  D.J. Mann 1999-05-16 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Ex cow dung.  
Aphodius coenosus M 1904-
  VCH 1904- As Aphodius porcus.  
Aphodius conspercatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Aphodius contaminatus P 1996
  VCH 1904-  
  CDNHSS 1978  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  D.J. Mann 1996-09-29 SP0998 Streetley Wood Ex. horse dung. Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
Aphodius depressus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Aphodius distinctus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Aphodius erraticus (Colobopterus erraticus) M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Aphodius fimetarius P 1999
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0995 Longmoor Pool .Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  S.A. Lane 1996-08-17 SP0998 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
  D.J. Mann 1999-10-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Ex cow dung.  
Aphodius foetens P 1988
  VCH 1904-  
  D.J. Mann 1988-08-11 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Same record as CES 1988.  
Aphodius fossor (Colobopterus fossor) P 1999
  VCH 1904-  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1991 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S.A. Lane 1998 SP0996 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Aphodius granarius M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Aphodius haemorrhoidalis (Colobopterus haemorrhoidalis) P 1998
  VCH 1904-  
  S.A. Lane 1998 SP0996 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
Aphodius luridus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Aphodius paykulli M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Aphodius porcus Incorrect - is A. coenosus according to D.J. Mann. D
  VCH 1904-  
Aphodius prodromus P 1999
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP1195 Visitor Centre  
Aphodius pusillus P 1988
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
Aphodius rufipes P 1999
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  A. Salisbury 1991 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S.A. Lane 1996 SP0996 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Aphodius rufus P 1996
  VCH 1904-  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  A. Salisbury 1991 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 23.vii.1991 ex. cow dung.  
  S.A. Lane 1996 Same record asSISP 1996/1998.  
Aphodius sordidus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Aphodius sphacelatus (A. punctatosulcatus sensu Brit. auct.) P 1999
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S.A. Lane 1997 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 01.iv Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP1195 Visitors Centre  
Aphodius sticticus (A. equitris) P 1999
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
Aphodius subterraneus (Colobopterus subterraneus) M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Melolontha melolontha   Cockchafer P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Onthophagus similis P 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd As O. nuchicornis, erroneous according to S. Falk.  
Family Clambidae  
Clambus armadillo M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Scirtidae  
Cyphon coarctatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cyphon hilaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cyphon ochraceus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cyphon padi P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cyphon phragmiteticola P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cyphon variabilis P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd Requires reviewing. Could be also be C. phragmiteticola or C. pubescens, although C. variabilis was recorded by SISP.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elodes koelleri P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Elodes minuta s.s. M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Scirtes hemisphaericus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Byrrhidae  
Byrrhus pustulatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
Cytilus sericeus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Simplocaria semistriata P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Family Buprestidae  
Agrilus angustulus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Agrilus laticornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Elateridae   click beetles  
Actenicerus sjaelandicus (Corymbites sjaelandicus) P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Adrastus pallens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agriotes acuminatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Agriotes obscurus   Wireworm Beetle P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agriotes pallidulus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agriotes sputator M 1915
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915  
Ampedus balteatus (Elater balteatus) P nd
  VCH 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Aplotarsus incanus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Athous haemorrhoidalis   Red-brown Skipjack P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ctenicera cuprea (Corymbites cupreus) P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dalopius marginatus   Bordered Skipjack P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Denticollis linearis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hypnoidus riparius P 1995
  W.G. Rixom 1995  
Kibunea minuta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Melantus erythropus Not in final version of SISP. M 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Melanotus villosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Prosternon tesselatum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Selatosomus aeneus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Selatosomus incanus Not in final version of SISP. M 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
Sericus brunneus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Thrascidae  
Trixagus carinifrons P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trixagus dermestoides P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Eucnemidae  
Malasis buprestoides P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Cantharidae   soldier and sailor beetles  
Cantharis cryptica P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  Barlow 1990  
Cantharis figurata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Cantharis livida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cantharis nigra P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cantharis nigricans   Grey Sailor Beetle P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Cantharis pallida   Pale Soldier Beetle P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cantharis pellucida P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
Cantharis rustica   Rustic Sailor Beetle P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Cantharis thoracica P 1998-
  Brown 1993  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Malthinus flaveolus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Malthinus frontalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Malthodes fuscus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Malthodes marginatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Podabrus alpinus P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Rhagonycha fulva P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhagonycha lignosa P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhagonycha limbata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhagonycha testacea P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Lampyridae  
Lampyris noctiluca   Glow-worm P 1980
  H.H. Fowkes 1980 SP1098 Hartop Gate  
Family Dermestidae  
Anthrenus fuscus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Anobiidae  
Dorcatoma flavicornis P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ernobius mollis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Melyridae  
Aplocnemus nigricornis? (Haplocnemus nigricornis) P 1951
  S.E.W. Carlier 1951  
Aplocnemus pini M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Malachius bipustulatus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Nitidulidae  
Brachypterolus vestitus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Brachypterus glaber P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Brachypterus urticae P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Epuraea aestiva P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Epuraea angustula M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Epuraea pusilla M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Epuraea thoracica M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Epuraea unicolor P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Kateretes bipustulatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Kateretes pedicularius P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Kateretes rufilabris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Meligethes aeneus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Meligethes atratus P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Meligethes morosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Meligethes nigrescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nitidula rufipes P 1990
  Barlow 1990  
Family Rhizophagidae  
Monotoma longicollis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Rhizophagus depressus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Rhizophagus dispar P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhizophagus ferrugineus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Rhizophagus nitidulus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Rhizophagus perforatus P nd
  VCH 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Family Silvanidae  
Psammoecus bipunctatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Erotylidae  
Dacne bipustulata P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Family Cryptophagidae  
Antherophagus nigricornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Atomaria basalis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atomaria fuscata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atomaria gutta M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atomaria mesomela P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Atomaria rubella M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Atomaria testacea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cryptophagus dentatus complex NOTE name! M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Cryptophagus distinguendus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Cryptophagus lycoperdi P 1978
  CDNHSS 1978  
Cryptophagus saginatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Cryptophagus scutellatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ephistemus globulus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Micrambe villosus P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Micrambe vini P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Telmatophilus caricis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Byturidae  
Byturus tomentosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Cerylonidae  
Cerylon ferrugineum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Coccinellidae   ladybirds  
Adalia bipunctata   Two-spot Ladybird P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Adalia decempunctata   Ten-spot Ladybird P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anatis ocellata   Eyed Ladybird P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anisosticta novemdecimpunctata   Nineteen-spot Ladybird P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Aphidecta obliterata P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calvia quadrodecimguttata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chilocoris bipustulatus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as S.A. Lane 1988. Said to be 1st record for VC38 Warks, but actually already in Carlier's collection.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chilocoris renipustulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coccidula rufa   Red Marsh Ladybird P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1096 Woodland near Blackroot Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coccidula scutellata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coccinella hieroglyphica Heathland species. P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S.A. Lane 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coccinella quinquepunctata   Five-spot Ladybird P 1989
  M.E.N. Majerus 1989 SP089984 Probably a vagrant from N. Wales.  
Coccinella septempunctata   Seven-spot Ladybird P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  P.J. Copson 1984 SP0998  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exochomus quadripustulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Harmonia quadripunctata P 1999
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1999 Streetly Golf Course Det. by M. Bloxham, on Scots Pine.  
Hyperaspis pseudopustulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Myrrha octodecimguttata   Eighteen-spot Ladybird P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Myzia oblongoguttata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Propylea quadrodecimpunctata   Fourteen-spot Ladybird P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psyllabora vigintiduopunctata (Thea vigintiduopunctata)   Twenty-two-spot Ladybird P 1988
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Rhyzobius litura P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scymnus auritus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Scymnus limbatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scymnus suturalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tytthaspis hexadecimpunctata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Endomychidae  
Endomychis coccineus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Lathridiidae  
Aridius bifasciatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Aridius nodifer P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Corticaria fulva M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Corticaria impressa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Corticaria punctulata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Corticarina fuscula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cortinicara gibbosa P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dienerella elongata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Cisidae  
Cis bilamellatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cis boleti P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cis nitidus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cis setiger P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cis vestitus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Mycetophagidae  
Litargus connexus P 1953
  S.E.W. Carlier 1953  
Mycetophagus piceus P 1951
  S.E.W. Carlier 1951  
Mycetophagus quadripustulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Colydiidae  
Bitoma crenata P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tenebrionidae   nocturnal ground beetles  
Cylindronotus laevioctostriatus   Common Helops P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lagria hirta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tetratomidae  
Tetratoma fungorum P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Salpingidae  
Rhinosimus planirostris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhinosimus ruficollis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Salpingus castaneus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Pyrochroidae  
Pyrochroa serraticornis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Melandryidae  
Orchesia undulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Scraptiidae  
Anaspis maculata P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anaspis regimbarti P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Anaspis rufilabris P nd
  VCH 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Family Oedemeridae  
Oedemera lurida P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Meloidae  
Meloe proscarabaeus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Meloe violaceus P nd
  VCH 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Family Anthicidae  
Anthicus formicarius P 1995
  S.A. Lane 1995  
Family Cerambycidae   longhorn beetles  
Alosterna tabacicolor M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Clytus arietis   Wasp Beetle P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Grammoptera ruficornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Leiopus nebulosus P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Rhagium bifasciatum   Two-banded Longhorn P nd
  VCH 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Rhagium mordax M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Strangalia maculata   Spotted Longhorn P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Strangalia quadrifasciata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tetropium gabrieli M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Bruchidae  
Bruchidius villosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Chrysomelidae   leaf and flea beetles  
Altica lythri P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Altica oleracea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Aphthona euphorbiae P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cassida flaveola P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cassida rubiginosa P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0995 Ditch/stream.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chaetocnema concinna / picipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chaetocnema confusa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chaetocnema hortensis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chalcoides fulvicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chrysolina polita   Two-coloured Leaf Beetle P 1987
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Chrysomela aenea Nb. Nationally scarce. Alder. P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crepidodera ferruginea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crepidodera transversa P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cryptocephalus labiatus Nationally very local. P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cryptocephalus pusillus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Donacia impressa P 1987
  S.G. Ball 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Det. by R. Key in 2001.  
Donacia obscura P 1992
  S.A. Lane 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge From the ISR. 1st record for VC38 Warks. Same record as CES 1988.  
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Donacia thalassina Na. Nationally scarce. P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge The ISR has this record as S.A. Lane 1988.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Galerucella lineola P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Galerucella sagittariae P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Galerucella tenella M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Gastrophysa polygoni P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gastrophysa viridula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hippuriphila modeeri P 1992
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Hydrothassa marginella P 1988
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area Lane?  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0995 Ditch/stream, S.A. Lane?  
Lochmaea caprea P 1993
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S.A. Lane 1993  
Lochmaea crataegi P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Lochmaea suturalis Heathland species, nationally scarce. P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks – initially suspect.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area 2nd record for VC38 Warks – initially suspect.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Longitarsus luridus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Longitarsus melanocephalus P 1995
  S.A. Lane 1995  
Longitarsus parvulus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Longitarsus pratensis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Luperus longicornis Nationally very local. P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mantura obtusata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Oulema rufocyanea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaedon armoraciae P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phaedon cochleariae P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phratora vitellinae P 1992
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As Phyllotrecta vitellinae.  
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Phratora vulgatissima P 1992
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Phyllotreta flexuosa M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Phyllotreta nemorum   Turnip Flea Beetle P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Phyllotreta nigripes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllotreta tetrastigma P 1992
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Phyllotreta undulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Plateumaris discolor P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1990 Longmoor Pool  
Plateumaris sericea   Variable Reed Beetle P 1992
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Prasocuris junci P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Prasocuris phellandri Nationally very local. P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psylloides affinis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psylloides chrysocephala P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psylloides napi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psylloides weberi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pyrrhalta viburni P 2013
  unknown 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Sphaeroderma testaceum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Timarcha goettingenis   Lesser Bloody-nosed Beetle M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Timarcha tenebricosa   Bloody-nosed Beetle Under consideration for re-introduction as of October 2010. M 1871
  W.G. Blatch 1870~ S.A. Lane, from Blatch notebooks.  
  W.G. Blatch 1871-02 S.A. Lane, from Blatch notebooks.  
Family Attelabidae  
Attelabus nitens   Red Oak Roller P 1983
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  J. Robbins 1983 SP1196  
Deporaus betulae P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  J. Robbins 1983 SP1196  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Apionidae  
Apion aethiops P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Apion atratulum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion curtirostre P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion frumentarium (A. haematodes) P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion fulvipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion fuscirostre P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion haematodes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion hydrolapathi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion marchicum P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion nigritarse P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion scutellare P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion simile P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion striatum Not in final version of SISP. M 1987
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Apion trifolii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion ulicis P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apion violaceum P 1995
  W.G. Rixom 1995  
Family Curculionidae   weevils  
Acalles misellus P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Acalles ptinoides P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Alophus triguttatus P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Amalus scortillum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anthonomus pedicularius M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Barynotus squamosus P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Barypeithus pellucidus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ceutorhynchus assimilis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ceutorhynchus cochleariae P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ceutorhynchus erysimi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ceutorhynchus floralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cnidorhinus quadrimaculatus   Common Nettle Weevil Not in final version of SISP. M nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Coeliodes dryados M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Coeliodes rubicundus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Curculio pyrrhoceras P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Curculio salicivorus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Curculio villosus P nd
  VCH 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Datonychus melanostictus P 1989
  D. Warren 1989  
Dorytomus taenatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Euophryum confine P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Glocianus punctiger P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Hylobius abietis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Hypera plantaginis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limnobaris pilistriata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Limnobaris t-album M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Magdalis carbonaria M 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Micrelus ericae P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nedyus quadrimaculatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Otiorhynchus ovatus P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Otiorhynchus singularis P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parathelcus pollinarius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philupedon plagiatus P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Phyllobius argentatus   Gold-green Leaf Weevil P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllobius calcaratus Not in final version of SISP. M 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Phyllobius glaucus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllobius maculicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllobius pomaceus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllobius pyri P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllobius viridiacris P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Phytobius comari P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phytobius quadricorniger M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Polydrusus cervinus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Poophagus sisymbrii P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Ramphus pulicarius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhinoncus castor P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhinoncus inconspectus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Rhinoncus pericarpius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhinoncus perpendicularis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Rhynchaenus fagi P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Rhynchaenus quercus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhynchaenus rusci P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sitona hispidulus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sitona lepidus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sitona lineatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sitona regensteinensis P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sitona striatellus P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Strophosoma faber P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Strophosoma melanogrammum P 2013
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  unknown 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Strophosoma nebulosum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Strophosoma sus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Thryogenes nereis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Thryogenes scirrhosus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Tychius picirostris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Scolytidae   bark beetles  
Hylurgops palliatus P nd
  VCH 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Phloeophthorus rhododactylus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pityogenes bidentatus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Scolytus intricatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tomicus piniperda M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Xylocleptes bispinus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Xyloterus domesticus (Trypodendron domestica) P nd
  VCH 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
ORDER MECOPTERA   scorpion flies  
Family Panorpidae  
Panorpa communis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Panorpa germanica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
ORDER SIPHONAPTERA   fleas  
Family Pulicidae  
Archaeopsylla erinacei   Hedgehog Flea P 1999
  S. Bodnar 1999  
ORDER DIPTERA   See separate file.  
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA   See separate file.  
ORDER TRICHOPTERA   caddis flies  
Family Phryganeidae  
Phryganea bipunctata P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Limnephilidae  
Limnephilus bipunctatus P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Limnephilus rhombicus P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Limnephilus vittatus P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Sericostomatidae  
Sericostoma personatum P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Brachycentridae  
Brachycentrus subnubillis   The Grannom P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Hydroptilidae  
Agraylea multipunctata P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Polycentropidae  
Polycentropus flavomaculatus P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Leptoceridae  
Leptocerus aterrimus P 1977
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley Larva.  
  G. MacFarlane 1977 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Larva.  
Triaenodes bicolor P 1998-
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
ORDER HYMENOPTERA   bees, wasps & ants  
Family Pamphilidae   sawflies (part)  
Pamphilus gyllenhalli P 1982
  V. Chambers 1982 From the ISR.  
Family Cephidae   sawflies (part)  
Calameuta pallipes P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Cimbicidae   sawflies (part)  
Abia sericea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cimbex femoratus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Diprionidae   sawflies (part)  
Neodiprion sertifer P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Family Tenthredinidae   sawflies (part)  
Ametastegia equiseti P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Aneugmenus furstenbergensis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Blennocampa pusilla P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Rosa.  
Caliroa cinxia P 1982
  V. Chambers 1982 From the ISR.  
Dolerus aeneus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dolerus aericeps P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dolerus anthracinus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dolerus anticus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Dolerus bimaculatus RDB3 (nationally scarce). P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Wright??  
Dolerus brevitarsis (D. liogaster) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As D. liogaster.  
Dolerus cothurnatuus P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Dolerus ferrugatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dolerus gessneri P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Dolerus megapterus D
  A.E. Wright 1958 From the ISR. However, the date is wrong for an A.E. Wright record.  
Dolerus nigratus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dolerus picipes P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
Dolerus possilensis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
Dolerus pratensis P 1990
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge SISP has as by A.E. Wright.  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool SISP has as by A.E. Wright.  
Dolerus sanguinicollis M 1900-
  R.C. Bradley 1900-  
Dolerus triplicatus P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge?  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Dolerus yukonensis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Eutomostethus luteiventris P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Eutomostethus punctatus P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Macrophya duodecempunctata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Mesoneura opaca M 1900-
  R.C. Bradley 1900-  
Nematinus abdominalis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Pachynematus abductus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Pachynematus vagus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Pontania proxima P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Salix.  
Pontania vesicator P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Salix.  
Pontania viminalis P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Salix.  
Pristiphora quercus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Rhadinoceraea micans P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Selandria serva P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Strongylogaster maculata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Tenthredo arcuata P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Tenthredo mesomelas P 1988-
  A.E. Wright 1988  
Tenthredo moniliata P 1991
  W.G. Rixom 1991 From the ISR.  
Tenthredopsis coqueberti P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Tenthredopsis nassata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Ichneumonidae   ichneumon wasps  
Amblyteles armatorius P 2013
  L. Tilley 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Family Braconidae   parasitic wasps  
Helconidea ruspator P 2009
  P. Coxhead 2009 SP102977 On dead birch stump with beetle Strangalia quadrifasciata. Photographed by Richard Saul. Identified from these photographs by Dr Gavin Broad, Curator (Hymenoptera), Natural History Museum: "Although superficially similar to Odontocolon, the wasp is actually Helconidea ruspator (L.). This is a rather large helconine, and very rarely collected in Britain. We have only one recent specimen in NHM. It would be great if you were able to catch some. Another big helconine that is more often seen around logs is Wroughtonia spinator (Lep.) but this is easily identified by its white hind tarsi and white ring on the antenna. The other British Helconidea, H. dentator (Fab.), has red coxae and a longer ovipositor. Other helconines lack the tooth on the hind femur."  
Family Cynipidae   gall-wasps  
Andricus anthracina P 2000
  P.R. Shirley 1985~  
  S. Bodnar 2000 Park House Gall on Quercus robur.  
Andricus curvator P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus fecundator P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus inflator P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus kollari P 2000
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
  S. Bodnar 2000 Park House Gall on Quercus robur.  
Andricus legitimus P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus lignicola P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus ostreus Not in final version of SISP. M 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus quercuscalicis P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus quercuscorticis P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus quercusradicis P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus solitarius P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Biorhiza pallida P 2000
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
  S. Bodnar 2000 Park House Gall on Quercus robur.  
Cynips divisa P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Diplolepis nervosa P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Rosa.  
Neuroterus albipes P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Neuroterus numismalis P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Neuroterus quercusbaccarum P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Family Chrysididae  
Chrysis ignita? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cleptes semiauratus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elampus panzeri P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Hedychridium ardens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tiphiidae  
Myrmosa atra M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Formicidae   ants  
Formica lemani P 1988
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
Formica rufa M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Lasius flavus P 1988
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
Lasius fuliginosus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Lasius niger P 1988
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
Myrmica rubra P 1988
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
Myrmica scabrinodis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ponera coarctata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Pompilidae   spider-hunting wasps  
Anoplius viaticus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Arachnospila spissa P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dipogon bifasciatus P 1982
  V. Chambers 1982 From the ISR.  
Evagetes crassicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Priocnemis parvula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Eumenidae  
Ancistrocerus nigricornis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ancistrocerus parietinus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ancistrocerus parietum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ancistrocerus trifaciatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Symmorphus mutunensis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Vespidae  
Dolichovespula norvegica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichovespula sylvestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Vespula rufa P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Vespula vulgaris P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Sphecidae  
Argogorytes mystaceus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cerceris rybyensis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crabro cribrarius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crabro peltarius P 2015
  VCH 1904-  
  Anona Potts & Julie Fenwick 2015-06-13 SP11269617 Found during 2015 BioBlitz. Det. Steven Falk.  
Crossocerus annulipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crossocerus elongatulus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Crossocerus megacephalus P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crossocerus nigritus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Crossocerus ovalis P 1990
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Crossocerus pusillus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crossocerus quadrimaculatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Diodontus tristis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Ectemnius cavifrons P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ectemnius cephalotes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ectemnius continuus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gorytes quadrifasciatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lindenius albilabris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mellinus arvensis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nysson dimidiatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Nysson spinosus P 1990
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Oxybelus uniglumis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Passaloecus corniger P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Passaloecus monilicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Pemphredon inornatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pemphredon lethifer P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pemphredon lugubris P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philanthus triangulum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psen dahlbomi P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psen equestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psenulus pallipes M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Rhopalum clavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhopalum coarctatum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Stigmus solskyi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachysphex pompiliformis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trypoxylon attenuatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trypoxylon figulus? M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Colletidae  
Colletes succinctus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hylaeus brevicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hylaeus communis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hylaeus hyalinata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Family Andrenidae  
Andrena angustior M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Andrena barbilabris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Andrena cineraria P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Andrena clarkella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Andrena coitana M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Andrena fucata P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Andrena fulva P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Andrena fuscipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Andrena haemorrhoa P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Andrena helvola M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Andrena humilis P 1990
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Andrena labialis D
  R.C. Bradley 1899 But not in VCH.  
Andrena nigroaenea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Andrena scotica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Andrena tarsata M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Andrena varians? M 1904-
  VCH 1904- Could be A. lapponica.  
Family Halictidae  
Halictus rubicundus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Halictus tumulorum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasioglossum albipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasioglossum calceatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasioglossum fratellum P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasioglossum laevigatum M 1904-
  VCH 1904- Needs confirmation.  
Lasioglossum leucopum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasioglossum punctatissima P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Lasioglossum rufitarse P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lasioglossum villosulum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphecodes ephippius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphecodes geofrellus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphecodes gibbus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Sphecodes monilicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphecodes pellucidus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Megachilidae  
Anthidium manicatum M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Coelioxys elongata? M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Hoplitis claviventris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Megachile centuncularis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Megachile lignesica M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Megachile willughbiella P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Osmia coerulescens P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Osmia rufa P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Family Anthophoridae  
Anthophora furcata P 1990
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Anthophora pilipes M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Epeolus variegatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nomada flava P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nomada goodeniana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nomada lathburiana P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nomada leucophthalma P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nomada pleurosticta P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nomada rufipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Apidae   social bees  
Apis mellifera P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Bombus cullumanus D
  VCH 1904- S. Falk regards this record as doubtful.  
Bombus distinguendus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bombus hortorum P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bombus humilis? M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bombus jonellus M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bombus lapidarius P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bombus lucorum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bombus pascuorum P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bombus pratorum P 2016
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Coxhead 2016-06-24 SP1196 Park House meadow Collected by schoolchildren at BioBlitz 2016.  
Bombus ruderarius M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Bombus subterraneus? M 1904-
  VCH 1904- S. Falk states that this record needs confirmation.  
Bombus terrestris P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psithyrus barbutellis M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Psithyrus campestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psithyrus rupestris M 1904-
  VCH 1904-  
Psithyrus sylvestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psithyrus vestalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998