Sutton Park Checklist
Invertebrates other than Arachnids and Insects

Home » Checklists » Invertebrates other than Arachnids and Insects

Content last updated: 29 Mar 2017

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

Notes on the Species
PHYLUM PORIFERA  
freshwater sponge M 1965
PHYLUM CNIDARIA  
CLASS HYDROZOA  
Family Hydridae  
Hydra attenuata P 1998-
PHYLUM PLATYHELMINTHES  
Dendrocoelum lacteum   flatworm P 1998-
Dugesia lugubris   flatworm P 1998-
Dugesia polychroa   flatworm P 1989
Phagocata vitta   flatworm P 1998-
Polycelis felina?   flatworm P 1989
Polycelis nigra   flatworm P 1989
Polycelis tenuis   flatworm P 1989
Crenobia alpina P 1989
PHYLUM MOLLUSCA  
CLASS GASTROPODA  
ORDER ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA (Subclass Caenogastropoda)  
Family Aciculidae  
Acicula fusca M 1898
ORDER LITTORINIMORPHA (Subclass Caenogastropoda)  
Family Bithyniidae  
Bithynia tentaculata   Common Bithynia P 2017
Family Hydrobiidae  
Potamopyrgus jenkinsi   Jenkins' Spire Shell P 1997
ORDER HYGROPHILA (Subclass Heterobranchia)  
Family Lymnaeidae  
Lymnaea auricularia   Eared Pond Snail P 1998-
Lymnaea glabra   Mud Snail RDB L2 species, needs confirmation. P 1997
Lymnaea peregra   Wandering Pond Snail P 1997
Lymnaea stagnalis   Great Pond Snail P 1998-
Lymnaea truncatula   Dwarf Pond Snail P 1998-
Family Physidae  
Physa acuta P 1998-
Family Planorbidae  
Ancylus fluviatilis   River Limpet P 1998-
Planorbis corneus   Great Ramshorn P 1998-
Planorbis leucostoma P 1998-
Planorbis planorbis   Ramshorn P 1997
Planorbis vortex (Anisus vortex)   Whirlpool Ramshorn P 1998-
Segmentina complanata (Hippeutis complanatus) P 1998-
ORDER STYLOMMATOPHORA (Subclass Heterobranchia)  
Family Arionidae  
Arion ater P 1999
Arion fasciatus agg.   Bourguignat's Slug P 1999
Arion subfuscus   Dusky Slug P 1999
Family Endodontidae  
Discus rotundatus P 1999
Family Helicidae  
Helix pomatia   Roman or Edible Snail P 1999
Family Limacidae s.l.  
Agriolimax caruanae (Deroceras caruanae)   Caruana's Slug P 1999
Agriolimax reticulatus (Deroceras reticulatum)   Nettled Slug P 1999
Limax maximus   Great Grey Slug P 1999
Limax tenellus   Slender or Tender Slug P 1999
Family Milacidae  
Milax gagates   Smooth Jet Slug P 1999
Milax sowerbyi   Keeled or Sowerby's Slug P 1999
Family Vertiginidae  
Vertigo antivertigo M 1898
Vertigo substriata M 1898
Family Vitrinidae  
Vitrina pellucida P 1999
Family Zonitidae  
Aegopinella pura (Retinella pura) P 1999
Oxychillus alliarius P 1999
CLASS BIVALVIA  
ORDER UNIONIDA (Subclass Paleoheterodonta)  
Family Unionidae  
Anodonta anatina   Duck Mussel P 2017
Anodonta polymorpha   Freshwater Mussel M 1965
Unio pictorum   Painter's Mussel P 2017
ORDER incertae sedis (Subclass Heterodonta)  
Family Sphaeriidae  
Pisidium ?sp. P 1998-
Pisidium amnicum P 1997
Sphaerium corneum   Horny Orb-Mussel P 1974
PHYLUM ANNELIDA  
CLASS OLIGOCHAETA  
Stylaria lacustris P 1997
ORDER LUMBRICULIDA  
Family Lumbriculidae  
Lumbriculus ?sp. P 1998-
ORDER TUBIFICIDA  
Tubifex ?sp. P 1998-
Tubifex tubifex P 1997
Family Naididae  
Nais ?sp.   aquatic oligochaete P 1998-
CLASS HIRUDINEA  
ORDER RHYNCHOBDELLIDA  
Family Glossiphoniidae  
Glossiphonia complanata   leech P 1997
Helobdella stagnalis   leech P 1998-
Theromyzon tessulatum   leech P 1997
Family Piscicolidae  
Piscicola geometra   leech P 1997
ORDER ARRHYNCHOBDELLIDA  
Family Hirudinidae  
Haemopsis sanguisuga   horse leech P 1974
Family Erpobdellidae  
Erpobdella octoculata   leech P 2013
Erpobdella testacea   leech P 2013
PHYLUM NEMATOMORPHA  
CLASS GORDIOIDEA  
Family Chordodidae  
Gordius villoti P 1998-
PHYLUM ARTHROPODA  
CLASS CHILOPODA   Centipedes  
ORDER GEOPHILOMORPHA  
Family Geophilidae  
Brachygeophilus truncorum P 1988
Geophilus carpophagus P 1988
Geophilus insculptus P 1999
ORDER LITHOBIOMORPHA  
Family Lithobiidae  
Lithobius borealis P 1999
Lithobius forficatus P 1999
Lithobius microps P 1999
Lithobius variegatus P 1999
CLASS DIPLOPODA   Millipedes  
ORDER GLOMERIDA (=ONISCOMORPHA)  
Family Glomeridae  
Glomeris marginata P 1992
ORDER CHORDEUMIDA (=NEMATOPHORA)  
Family Craspedosomatidae  
Nanogona polydesmoides P 1992
ORDER POLYDESMIDA  
Family Polydesmidae  
Polydesmus angustus P 1999
ORDER JULIDA (=JULIFORMIA)  
Family Blaniulidae  
Proteroiulus fuscus P 1999
Family Julidae  
Cylindroiulus britannicus P 1999
Julus scandinavius P 1992
Tachypodoiulus niger P 1999
CLASS BRANCHIPODA  
ORDER DIPLOSTRACA  
Family Daphniidae  
Daphnia hyalina P 1977
Simocephalus ?sp. P 1998-
Daphnia ?sp. P 1998-
Family Bosminidae  
Bosmina ?sp. P 1998-
CLASS MALACOSTRACA  
ORDER DECAPODA  
Family Astacidae  
Austropotamobius pallipes   Freshwater or White-clawed Crayfish P 2000
Pacifastacus leniusulus   American Signal Crayfish M 1996
ORDER ISOPODA   Woodlice  
Family Asellidae  
Asellus ?sp. P 1998-
Asellus aquaticus   Water Slater P 1997
Family Trichoniscidae  
Trichoniscus pusillus P 1992
Family Oniscidae  
Oniscus asellus P 1992
Family Philosciidae  
Philoscia muscorum P 1992
Family Porcellionidae  
Porcellio scaber P 1992
ORDER AMPHIPODA  
Family Gammaridae  
Gammarus ?sp. P 1977
Gammarus pulex   Freshwater Shrimp P 1998-