Sutton Park Records
Invertebrates other than Arachnids and Insects

Home » Checklists » Invertebrates other than Arachnids and Insects

Content last updated: 28 Sep 2012

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

The species name will be highlighted if it was not listed as Present in the latest edition of the booklet covering this group.

Notes on the Species
  Location(s) Comment on the Record  
PHYLUM PORIFERA  
freshwater sponge M 1965
  James, P.W. 1965  
PHYLUM CNIDARIA  
CLASS HYDROZOA  
Family Hydridae  
Hydra attenuata P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
PHYLUM PLATYHELMINTHES  
Dendrocoelum lacteum   flatworm P 1998-
  Partridge, J.W. 1989 SP100980 Bracebridge  
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dugesia lugubris   flatworm P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dugesia polychroa   flatworm P 1989
  Partridge, J.W. 1989 SP100980 Bracebridge  
Phagocata vitta   flatworm P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Polycelis felina?   flatworm P 1989
  Partridge, J.W. 1989 SP092965  
Polycelis nigra   flatworm P 1989
  Partridge, J.W. 1989 SP100980 Bracebridge  
Polycelis tenuis   flatworm P 1989
  Partridge, J.W. 1989 SP095982 Little Bracebridge? Frequent.  
  Partridge, J.W. 1989 SP100980 Bracebridge  
Crenobia alpina P 1989
  Brittain, J.E. 1968 Outflow of Blackroot Det. by J.F. Wright.  
  Partridge, J.W. 1989 SP092965  
PHYLUM MOLLUSCA  
CLASS GASTROPODA  
ORDER MESOGASTROPODA (Subclass Prosobranchia)  
Family Hydrobiidae  
Potamopyrgus jenkinsi   Jenkins' Spire Shell P 1997
  James, P.W. 1965  
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Family Aciculidae  
Acicula fusca M 1898
  Overton, H. 1898 SP0998 Bracebridge Specimen in Birmingham Natural History Museum verified by M. Kerney.  
  Partridge, F.J. 1898 SP1098 Specimen in Birmingham Natural History Museum verified by M. Kerney.  
ORDER BASOMMATOPHORA (Subclass Pulmonata)  
Family Physidae  
Physa acuta P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Lymnaeidae  
Lymnaea auricularia   Eared Pond Snail P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Lymnaea glabra   Mud Snail RDB L2 species, needs confirmation. P 1997
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Lymnaea peregra   Wandering Pond Snail P 1997
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Lymnaea stagnalis   Great Pond Snail P 1998-
  James, P.W. 1965  
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Lymnaea truncatula   Dwarf Pond Snail P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Planorbidae  
Planorbis corneus   Great Ramshorn P 1998-
  James, P.W. 1965  
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Planorbis leucostoma P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Planorbis planorbis   Ramshorn P 1997
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Planorbis vortex (Anisus vortex)   Whirlpool Ramshorn P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Segmentina complanata (Hippeutis complanatus) P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Ancylidae  
Ancylus fluviatilis   River Limpet P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
ORDER STYLOMMATOPHORA (Subclass Pulmonata)  
Family Vertaginidae  
Vertigo antivertigo M 1898
  Overton, H. 1898 SP0998 Bracebridge Specimen in Birmingham Natural History Museum verified by M. Kerney.  
Vertigo substriata M 1898
  Overton, H. 1894 SP1097 Blackroot Specimen in Birmingham Natural History Museum verified by M. Kerney.  
  Overton, H. 1898 SP0998 Bracebridge Specimen in Birmingham Natural History Museum verified by M. Kerney.  
Family Endodontidae  
Discus rotundatus P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999  
Family Arionidae  
Arion ater P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 Both var. ater - Large Black Slug, and var. rufus - Large Red Slug.  
Arion fasciatus agg.   Bourguignat’s Slug P 1999
  Partridge, J.W. 1989 SP085967 Det. by P.J. Copson.  
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999  
Arion subfuscus   Dusky Slug P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999  
Family Vitrinidae  
Vitrina pellucida P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999  
Family Zonitidae  
Aegopinella pura (Retinella pura) P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 Longmoor Valley  
Oxychillus alliarius P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999  
Family Milacidae  
Milax gagates   Smooth Jet Slug P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 Longmoor Valley  
Milax sowerbyi   Keeled or Sowerby’s Slug P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999  
Family Limacidae s.l.  
Agriolimax caruanae (Deroceras caruanae)   Caruana’s Slug P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 Longmoor Valley  
Agriolimax reticulatus (Deroceras reticulatum)   Nettled Slug P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999  
Limax maximus   Great Grey Slug P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999  
Limax tenellus   Slender or Tender Slug P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999  
Family Helicidae  
Helix pomatia   Roman or Edible Snail P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999  
CLASS BIVALVIA  
ORDER SCHIZODONTA  
Family Unionidae  
Anodonta polymorpha   Freshwater Mussel M 1965
  James, P.W. 1965  
Unio pictorum   Painter's Mussel M 1965
  James, P.W. 1965  
ORDER HETERODONTA  
Family Sphaeriidae  
Pisidum sp. P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Pisidium amnicum P 1997
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Sphaerium corneum   Horny Orb-Mussel P 1974
  MacFarlane, G. 1974 Wyndley  
PHYLUM ANNELIDA  
CLASS OLIGOCHAETA  
Stylaria lacustris P 1997
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
ORDER LUMBRICULIDA  
Family Lumbriculidae  
Lumbriculus sp. P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
ORDER TUBIFICIDA  
Tubifex sp. P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Tubifex tubifex P 1997
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Family Naididae  
Nais sp.   aquatic oligochaete P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
CLASS HIRUDINEA  
ORDER RHYNCHOBDELLIDA  
Family Glossiphoniidae  
Glossiphonia complanata   leech P 1997
  Partridge, J.W. 1989 SP085967 Det. by P.J. Copson.  
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Helobdella stagnalis   leech P 1998-
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Theromyzon tessulatum   leech P 1997
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Family Piscicolidae  
Piscicola geometra   leech P 1997
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
ORDER ARRHYNCHOBDELLIDA  
Family Hirudinidae  
Haemopsis sanguisuga   horse leech P 1974
  MacFarlane, G. 1974 Wyndley  
Family Erpobdellidae  
Erpobdella octoculata   leech P 1998-
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Erpobdella testacea   leech P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
PHYLUM NEMATOMORPHA  
CLASS GORDIOIDEA  
Family Chordodidae  
Gordius villoti P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
PHYLUM ARTHROPODA  
CLASS CHILOPODA   Centipedes  
ORDER GEOPHILOMORPHA  
Family Geophilidae  
Brachygeophilus truncorum P 1988
  Copson, P.J. 1988 SP0997  
Geophilus carpophagus P 1988
  Copson, P.J. 1988 SP0997  
Geophilus insculptus P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson.  
ORDER LITHOBIOMORPHA  
Family Lithobiidae  
Lithobius borealis P 1999
  Bodnar, S. 1999 SP1097 Blackroot Det. by P. J. Copson, male.  
Lithobius forficatus P 1999
  Copson, P.J. 1988 SP0997  
  Copson, P.J. 1989 SP095982  
  Rixom, W.G. 1992  
  Bodnar, S. 1999 SP1196 Park House Det. by P. J. Copson.  
Lithobius microps P 1999
  Copson, P.J. 1988 SP0997  
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson.  
Lithobius variegatus P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson.  
CLASS DIPLOPODA   Millipedes  
ORDER GLOMERIDA (=ONISCOMORPHA)  
Family Glomeridae  
Glomeris marginata P 1992
  Rixom, W.G. 1992  
ORDER CHORDEUMIDA (=NEMATOPHORA)  
Family Craspedosomatidae  
Nanogona polydesmoides P 1992
  Rixom, W.G. 1992  
ORDER POLYDESMIDA  
Family Polydesmidae  
Polydesmus angustus P 1999
  Copson, P.J. 1988 SP0997  
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson, new 10km square record for VC38 Warks.  
ORDER JULIDA (=JULIFORMIA)  
Family Blaniulidae  
Proteroiulus fuscus P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 SP09 Longmoor Valley Det. by P.J. Copson.  
Family Julidae  
Cylindroiulus britannicus P 1999
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 SP09 Longmoor Valley Det. by P.J. Copson.  
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson.  
Julus scandinavius P 1992
  Rixom, W.G. 1992  
Tachypodoiulus niger P 1999
  Copson, P.J. 1989 SP0998 Bracebridge  
  Rixom, W.G. 1992  
  Smith, A., Walker, N. & Bodnar, S. 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson.  
CLASS BRANCHIPODA  
ORDER DIPLOSTRACA  
Family Daphniidae  
Daphnia hyalina P 1977
  MacFarlane, G. 1974 Wyndley  
  MacFarlane, G. 1977 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Simocephalus sp. P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Daphnia sp. P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Bosminidae  
Bosmina sp. P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
CLASS MALACOSTRACA  
ORDER DECAPODA  
Family Astacidae  
Austropotamobius pallipes   Freshwater or White-clawed Crayfish P 2000
  J.C.W. Field & P.W. James 1965-  
  Bodnar, S. 1989-1998  
  Bodnar, S. 1997 Park House  
  Wilson, S. 1998 Bracebridge  
  Bodnar, S. 2000 Bracebridge Very large number present when the dam was lowered for repair work.  
Pacifastacus leniusulus   American Signal Crayfish M 1996
  Bodnar, S. 1996 Blackroot The only record.  
ORDER ISOPODA   Woodlice  
Family Asellidae  
Asellus sp. P 1998-
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Asellus aquaticus   Water Slater P 1997
  J.C.W. Field & P.W. James 1965-  
  Rixom, W.G. 1992  
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Family Trichoniscidae  
Trichoniscus pusillus P 1992
  Copson, P.J. 1984 SP0998  
  Copson, P.J. 1988 SP0997  
  Rixom, W.G. 1992  
Family Oniscidae  
Oniscus asellus P 1992
  Copson, P.J. 1988 SP0997  
  Rixom, W.G. 1992  
Family Philosciidae  
Philoscia muscorum P 1992
  Rixom, W.G. 1992  
Family Porcellionidae  
Porcellio scaber P 1992
  Copson, P.J. 1984 SP0998  
  Copson, P.J. 1988 SP0997  
  Rixom, W.G. 1992  
ORDER AMPHIPODA  
Family Gammaridae  
Gammarus sp. P 1977
  James, P.W. 1965  
  MacFarlane, G. 1974 Wyndley  
  MacFarlane, G. 1977 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Gammarus pulex   Freshwater Shrimp P 1998-
  Craigs, Z. 1997 Longmoor Pool  
  Walker, N. 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge